Enhancement of Thermoelectric Performance in Stretchable Thermoelectric Generator for Self-powered Wearable Electronics : 자가 발전 웨어러블 전자 소자를 위한 신축성 열전 소자의 열전 성능 향상

Abstract

인간의 실생활과 밀접하게 상호작용하는 웨어러블 전자(Wearable electronics) 소자는 생체 활동 감지, 맞춤형 서비스 관리, 유용한 정보 제공과 같이 인간의 삶을 윤택하게 해주는 기능으로 인해 많은 관심을 받고 있다. 다양한 폼팩터(Form factor)를 갖고 있는 신축성 전자 소자(Stretchable electronic device)는 변형하에서도 안정적으로 전기적 성능을 유지할 수 있어야 할 뿐만 아니라, 인간의 피부와 같이 임의의 모양을 갖고있는 구조의 표면을 따라 순응할 수 있는 인터페이스 (Conformable interface)를 형성할 수 있어야 한다. 그 동안 연구들에서는 새로운 기능 재료의 도입, 소자 구조 설계, 그리고 집적화 기술의 도입을 통해 기존의 딱딱한 전자소자를 부드럽게 만드는 다양한 전략들이 상당히 발전되어왔고, 이를 통해 우수한 전기적 성능과 안정적인 기계적 특성을 갖는 다기능 신축성 전자 소자의 구현이 이루어졌다.

신축성 전자 소자의 안정적인 동작을 위한 위해서는 전기적 성능과 기계적 신축성을 저해하지 않으면서, 충분한 전력을 공급할 수 있는 효율적인 방법이 필요하다. 이러한 요구에 따라, 주변 환경으로부터 버려지는 에너지를 모으는 신축 에너지 하베스팅(Stretchable energy harvesting)기술이 활발히 연구되어 왔고, 신축 에너지 하베스팅 기술은 배터리와 같이 딱딱하고 부피가 큰 에너지 저장장치와 에너지 공급시스템의 한계를 해결함으로써 신축성 전자 소자 기술 발전에 크게 기여했다.

다양한 에너지 하베스팅 소자 중에서 신축성 열전 소자(Stretchable thermoelectric generator)는 버려지는 열 에너지를 사용 가능한 전기 에너지로 변환할 수 있는 능력으로 인해 대표적인 신축성 에너지 발전 소자로 주목을 받아왔다. 하지만 기존 신축성 열전 소자는 열등한 기계적 순응성(Poor mechanical conformability)으로 인해 다양한 모양을 갖고 있는 열원과 빈틈없이 붙을 수 없고, 신축 기판에서의 기생 열 손실(Parasitic heat loss)로 인해 열전 변환 효율이 좋지 않다는 한계가 있다. 또한, 열전 재료와 신축성 전극 사이의 열악한 경질-연질 계면(Poor rigid-soft interface)과 신축성 전극의 낮은 전기전도도는 높은 소자 저항을 유발하여, 신축성 열전 소자의 발전 성능을 더욱 악화시킨다는 아쉬움이 있다. 따라서 고성능 신축성 열전 소자를 구현하기 위해서는 이와 같은 문제를 해결하는 기술 개발이 매우 중요하다.

이 논문은 자가 구동 웨어러블 어플리케이션 (Self-powered wearable application)을 위한 신축성 열전소자의 열전 성능 향상을 목표로 실행 가능한 전략들을 소개한다. 앞서 언급한 (1) 연질 기판의 기생 열 손실, (2) 열전 재료와 신축성 전극 사이의 좋지 않은 전기기계적 계면, (3) 신축성 전극의 본질적으로 낮은 전기전도도 등 신축성 열전 소자에서 발생하는 대표적인 문제를 해결함으로써, 열전 소자의 에너지 변환 효율과 발전 용량을 크게 향상시켰다. 구체적으로 첫째, 소프트 열 전도체(Soft heat conductor)는 열원으로부터 발생하는 열 에너지를 효과적으로 열전 재료에 전달하여 에너지 수확 효율을 극대화하는데 기여하였다. 둘째, 신축성 열전 소자를 구성하고 있는 열전 재료와 신축성 전극이 형성하는 경질-연질 재료 사이의 전기기계적 계면 특성을 개선할 수 있는 기능 층 (Electromechanically graded interlayer)을 도입하여 계면 저항을 크게 감소시켰다. 세번째로, 용액 공정 기반의 화학적 웰딩(Chemical Welding) 방법을 통하여 전기 전도성이 높고 변형에 강한 신축성 전극을 개발하였다.

본 연구에서는 위의 전략들을 통합하여 신축성 열전 소자의 성능을 크게 향상시켰으며, 지금까지 보고된 신축성 열전 소자들 중에서 가장 높은 수준의 정규화된 전력 밀도 1.48 µW cm-2 K-2 달성하였고, 다양한 종류의 자가 발전 웨어러블 전자소자를 성공적으로 시연하였다. 이 연구는 신축성 열전 소자의 성능 향상을 위한 효과적인 전략을 제공해줄 뿐만 아니라, 분야에 국한되지 않고 신축 전자 시스템에서 항상 고려되어야 하는 경질-연질 재료 간의 계면 및 신축성 전극의 전기기계적 특성을 개선할 수 있는 방법을 제시하며, 차세대 자가 발전 웨어러블 전자소자 응용의 실현 가능성을 여는데 기여할 것이다.

Wearable electronics that intimately interface with our physical world have a great deal of attention due to their beneficial wearable functionalities, such as detecting metabolic activity, managing customized service, and providing helpful information. Stretchable devices with dynamic form factors must be able to form compliant interfaces with arbitrary-shaped geometries like human skin while maintaining stable operation under mechanical deformations. In this regard, numerous softening strategies for electronic components have been considerably advanced by introducing novel functional materials, structural designs, and integration technologies. It enables the realization of multifunctional stretchable electronic devices with superior electrical performance and reliable mechanical properties.

As a core element for the reliable operation of stretchable electronic devices, efficient methods for supplying sufficient power without compromising electrical functionality and mechanical stretchability are needed. To this end, stretchable energy harvesting technology that saves energy wasted from the surrounding environment has been actively investigated. It has contributed to enormous advances in stretchable energy device technologies by solving the limitations of bulky energy storage devices and energy supply systems such as rigid batteries and huge power sources.

Among various energy harvesters, stretchable thermoelectric generators (s-TEGs) have been regarded as one of the most attractive candidates for stretchable energy generators due to their novel ability to convert wasted heat energy into usable electricity. However, the existing devices have critical limitations in thermoelectric (TE) performance degradation due to poor mechanical compliance with arbitrary-shaped heat sources and parasitic heat loss in an elastomeric substrate. In addition, poor rigid-soft interfaces between TE materials and stretchable electrodes and low electrical conductivity of the stretchable electrodes cause undesirably high module resistance, further deteriorating the power generation performance of s-TEG. Therefore, technical developments solving current issues are essential to realizing high-performance s-TEG.

This dissertation introduces feasible strategies for enhancing TE performance in s-TEG for self-powered wearable applications. By addressing representative critical issues in s-TEG: (1) parasitic heat loss in elastomeric substrates, (2) poor electromechanical interfaces between TE materials and stretchable electrodes, and (3) inherently low electrical conductivity of stretchable electrodes; energy harvesting efficiency and power generation capacity are significantly enhanced. First, soft heat conductors (s-HCs) that enhance the heat transfer ability of an elastomeric substrate can contribute to maximizing energy conversion efficiency by effectively transferring thermal energy from heat sources to TE materials. Second, electromechanically graded interlayers (EMGLs) that mediate discrete functionalities at the interfaces among heterogeneous materials, i.e., TE materials and stretchable electrodes, significantly reduce junction resistances. Third, solution-based welding that morphs scattered silver nanowire (AgNW) networks into welded mesh-like structures generates highly conductive and strain-resilient stretchable interconnects.

Finally, power generation capacity is significantly enhanced, exhibiting the highest normalized power density of 1.48 µW cm-2 K-2 compared to state-of-art s-TEGs. Practical applications for sustainable self-powered wearable electronics are successfully demonstrated. This study will provide feasible strategies for the enhancement of s-TEG. It can be a universally applicable framework for improving electromechanical properties of rigid-soft interfaces and stretchable electrodes that has to be considered first in most stretchable electronic systems. This work will open up the possibility of implementing next-generation applications of self-powered wearable electronics.