Investigation of the adjustable three-dimensional simulator for surgical planning : 수술 계획을 위한 가변형 3차원 모의수술장치 연구

Keywords surgical planningsurgical trainingSurgical educationVR3D printingsurgical simulation

Abstract

In the past three decades, simulation has become a key tool for training doctors and maintaining patient safety. Simulation provides an immersive, realistic way to learn technical skills. Recently, the training programs of many surgical specialties have changed, coupled with other pressures (such as reducing operation time), which means that surgery has changed from a traditional apprenticeship model to a competency-based model. Simulation can be a standardized and safe method of training and evaluating surgeons. With the development of laparoscopic technology, the use of simulation for training has become important, and there is evidence that virtual reality simulators have been used to allow experts to plan complex surgeries and assess perioperative risks. In this article, we have shown how to use real patient data and use virtual reality technology to develop a system that allows users to plan surgery. Not only that, but with this system, doctors can more easily explain the situation to patients or their family members, thereby enhancing the trust between them.

수술 시뮬레이션은 의사 교육과 환자 안전을 위해 매우 유용한 도구이다. 또한 수술 시뮬레이션 기술은 실감나고 사실적인 학습을 가능하게 하기 때문에 최근 많은 외과 전문의 교육 프로그램으로 활용되고 있는 추세이다. 그렇기 때문에 수술 시뮬레이션이 전통적인 학습을 위한 도구에서 역량 향상을 위한 도구로의 역할이 변화되고 있다.

이러한 수술 시뮬레이션은 외과의를 교육하고 평가하는 표준화되고 안전한 방법이 될 수 있는데 복강경 기술의 발전과 함께 훈련을 위한 시뮬레이션의 사용이 중요해지고 있을 뿐만 아니라 전문가가 복잡한 수술을 사전에 계획하고 수술 전후 결과를 평가하는 데에도 유용하기 때문이다.

본 논문에서는 실제 환자 데이터를 사용하여 가상 현실 기술을 이용하여 사용자가 수술을 계획 할 수 있는 시스템을 제안한다. 이러한 수술 시뮬레이션 시스템은 의사가 환자에게 환자의 상태를 보다 쉽게 설명할 수 있어 환자와 의사 간의 신뢰를 높일 수 있게 된다.