RADAR SENSOR BASED SIGNAL PROCESSING TECHNIQUES FOR INDOOR AND OUTDOOR AUTONOMOUS DRIVING : 실내외 자율주행을 위한 레이더 센서 기반의 신호 처리 기법

Abstract

In recent years, research on autonomous sensors and signal processing techniques are being actively conducted with the increased publics interest on autonomous driving. Autonomous driving platforms such as autonomous robots, drones, and vehicles are being developed, and autonomous sensors such as lidar, camera, radar, and ultrasonic are being utilized. Among these sensors, the radar sensor is considered essential because it has a stable performance even under a lightless or adverse weather conditions and has a wide detectable range compared to other sensors. The radar sensor can be installed at robots, vehicles, and drones to perceive the surrounding environment or obtain information about detected targets such as the relative velocity, distance, and angle.

In this dissertation, I propose advanced signal processing techniques for radar sensor based indoor and outdoor autonomous driving. Simultaneous localization and mapping (SLAM) is becoming significant in autonomous driving. To accurately estimate the position of autonomous driving platform for SLAM, the ego-motion such as its rotation angle and velocity should be considered. A research on estimating the ego-motion of radar-equipped robot using a radar sensor without any additional device is proposed in this dissertation. In addition, when driving in a complex environment such as highway or urban road, various targets exist and unpredictable situations can occur. By predicting the path of surrounding vehicles, potential hazards can be prevented in advance, or it can be used to adjust the speed of the ego-vehicle or change lanes. Therefore, this dissertation proposes a method to estimate the heading direction of surrounding vehicles using a radar sensor. Lastly, there has been frequent accidents by leaving an infant or animal inside the vehicle, and it is becoming mandatory to install indoor passenger detection system in an autonomous vehicle. By monitoring the position of passengers, the safety can be improved and energy inside vehicle can be managed effectively. Also, by using a radar sensor, multiple people can be detected contactless and their position can be estimated even when they are stationary. Therefore, this dissertation proposes a method for detecting the number and location of passengers inside a vehicle using a radar sensor.

최근 들어 자율주행에 대한 사람들들의 관심이 증가하면서 자율주행용 센서들과 신호 처리 기법에 대한 연구가 활발히 이루어지고 있다. 자율주행용 플랫폼으로는 자율주행 로봇, 드론, 차량 등이 개발되고 있으며, 자율주행용 센서로는 라이다, 카메라, 레이더, 초음파 센서 등이 사용되고 있다. 이들 중 레이더 센서는 빛이 없는 환경이나 악천후에도 안정적인 성능을 발휘하며 타 센서들에 비해 넓은 감지 거리를 가져 필수적인 센서로 여겨지고 있다. 레이더 센서는 로봇, 차량, 드론에 장착되어 주변 환경을 인지하거나 탐지된 타깃들의 상대속도, 거리, 각도 정보를 얻을 수 있다.

본 학위 논문에서는 레이더 센서 기반의 실내외 자율주행을 위한 향상된 신호 처리 기법들을 제안한다. 자율주행에서 동시적 위치 추정 및 지도작성 기술의 중요성이 높아지고 있다. 자율주행 기기가 동시적 위치 추정 및 지도작성을 위해 자신의 위치를 정확하게 추정하려면 움직이는 플랫폼의 회전 각도나 속도와 같은 자차의 움직임에 대한 정보가 필수적으로 고려되어야 한다. 본 학위 논문에서는 추가적인 기기 설치 없이 레이더 센서만을 이용하여 레이더가 장착된 플랫폼의 자차 움직임을 추정하는 연구를 제안한다. 또한, 고속도로나 도심 도로와 같은 복잡한 환경에서 주행 시 다양한 타깃이 존재하며 예측 불가능한 상황이 발생할 수 있다. 만약 주변 차량의 경로를 미리 예측할 수 있다면 사전에 잠재적인 위험을 예방할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 차선을 변경하거나 자차의 속도를 조절하는데 활용할 수 있다. 따라서 본 학위 논문은 레이더 센서를 이용하여 주변 차량의 진행 방향을 추정하는 연구를 제안한다. 마지막으로, 차량 내 유아나 동물을 두고 내려 사망에 이르는 사건이 빈번하게 발생함에 따라 자율주행 차량에 실내 탑승객 감지 시스템이 의무적으로 장착되도록 요구되고 있다. 탑승객의 위치를 모니터링함으로써 승객의 안전을 보장할 수 있으며, 차량 내 에너지를 효율적으로 관리할 수 있다. 또한 레이더 센서를 이용함으로써 비접촉으로 다중 사람을 감지할 수 있으며, 사람이 움직이지 않더라도 위치를 정확하게 추정할 수 있다. 따라서 본 학위 논문은 차량 내 레이더 센서를 사용하여 탑승객의 수와 위치를 탐지하는 기법을 제안한다.