Study on the Highly Isolated TRx Dual-Polarized Array Antennas for In-Band Full-Duplex Communications : In-Band Full-Duplex 통신용 고격리도 이중편파 송수신기 안테나 어레이에 관한 연구

Abstract

In this thesis, we focused on realizing the propagation domain of transmitter and receiver system composed of the antennas and isolators. Firstly, a logical design procedure based on a new perspective of the common mode (CM) and differential mode (DM) theory for a dual-polarized antenna in sub-6 GHz N78 band (3.3-3.8 GHz) has been proposed. Next, novel illumination topologies and decoupling methodologies enabling dual-polarized multi-path coupling suppression for 5G sub-6 GHz transmit/receive (TRx) antenna arrays have been presented.

For the antenna design, a novel elaborate design method using field concentration has been established via the mode segmentation of S-parameters. Interestingly, an improvement in the port isolation between two different polarizations is achieved by using an independently controllable Smith chart trace for each mode using simple methodologies. To provide a deep physical insight into the mechanism of realizing the dual-polarized antenna, the corresponding field distributions based on the CM and DM analysis have been proposed for the first time, and the proposed antenna has been simulated, fabricated, and measured. The simulation as well as experimentally measured results show that the antenna can offer peak isolations of 40 dB, a gain of 8 dBi, cross-polarization discrimination of 20 dB, an efficiency of 92% with stable radiation patterns, and a profile of 0.14λ across 3.3-3.8 GHz, using FR-4 substrates for low-cost. Furthermore, this study not only offers knowledge on cross-polarization but also provides the active S-parameters for all possible amplitude and phase sequences to reflect realistic scenarios.

For the isolator design, the isolator composite consists of the proposed planar inverted-L isolator (PILI) and electromagnetic band-gap (EBG). To consider dual-polarized multi-path isolations in reliable 5G integration scenarios, a low profile (0.13λ at 3.5 GHz) antenna with dual (±45° slant) polarization, impedance bandwidth of 40%, and port isolation of 25 dB is proposed. It was demonstrated that the proposed PILI could significantly suppress the direct coupling and ground coupling between TRx. Their composite combined with EBGs can further improve their dual-polarized decoupling. Two sets of 3.5GHz 1×4 antenna arrays with 45° - slant polarization and the proposed PILI/EBG composite were designed, manufactured, and measured for simultaneous decoupling of eight paths among the TRx antenna elements. Finally, the measured results reveal that the overall isolation level of the dual-polarized array configuration is approximately 70 dB with a low profile (0.14λ), maintaining the matching and port isolation conditions.

본 논문은 안테나와 아이솔레이터로 구성된 송신기와 수신기의 전파영역 구현에 집중하였다. 첫 째로, 단순 파라미터 스터디가 아닌 새로운 관점의 논리적인 Common Mode and Differential Mode (CMDM)에 기반 설계 절차를 sub-6 GHz N78 밴드 (3.3-3.8 GHz)에 대하여 제시하였다. 다음으로, 이중편파 다중경로 커플링 억제를 위한 5G sub-6 GHz 대역 송수신기 안테나 어레이의 획기적인 구조와 디커플링 방법을 제시하였다.

안테나 설계에 대하여, S파라미터 모드 분할을 통한 필드 집중 방법을 이용하여 섬세한 설계법을 제시하였다. 흥미롭게도, 앞서 제시한 간단한 방법을 이용해서 각 모드에 독립적인 조절이 가능한 스미스 차트를 통해 각기 다른 편파 사이의 포트 격리도를 개선하였다. 이중편파 안테나의 동작원리에 대한 깊은 물리적 통찰력을 제공하기 위하여, CMDM 분석에 기반한 대응하는 필드 분포를 최초로 제시하였고 제안된 안테나는 시뮬레이션, 제작, 측정되었다. 시뮬레이션뿐만 아니라 실험을 통한 측정 결과는 안테나가 FR-4기판을 사용하여 저비용 제작을 하였고 40 dB의 포트 격리도, 8 dBi의 이득, 20 dB의 XPD, 92 %의 효율과 안정적인 빔패턴을 저자세로 얻었다. 게다가, 본 연구는 실제 동작 상황을 반영하기 위하여 Cross 편파에 대한 지식뿐만 아니라 active S파라미터를 가능한 모든 진폭과 위상조합에 대하여 제공했다.

아이솔레이터 설계에 대하여, 아이솔레이터 복합체는 평면 역-L 모양 (PILI)과 전자기파 밴드갭 (EBG)로 구성되어있다. 5G 실제 상황을 위하여 이중편파 다중격로를 고려하였다. 안테나는 40%의 임피던스 대역폭, 25 dB의 포트 격리도를 갖는다. 제안된 PILI는 송신기와 수신기 사이에 주요하게 직접적인 커플링과 그라운드를 통한 커플링을 억제할 수 있음이 증명되었다. EBG와 결합된 복합체는 추가로 이중편파 디커플링을 수행할 수 있다. 송신기 수신기를 반영하여, 1×4 어레이 안테나의 두 세트와 PILI/EBG 복합체가 8개의 결과를 동시에 만족하기 위하여 설계, 제작, 측정 되었다. 최종적으로, 측정된 결과는 임피던스와 포트 격리도는 유지하면서 전체적인 이중편파 어레이의 격리도는 대략 70 dB의 결과를 얻었다.