모드 스위치 임피던스 압축 네트워크를 갖는 Class E 인버터 설계 및 제어 : Design and Control of Class E Inverter with Mode-Switched Impedance Compression Network

Abstract

전기적으로 긴 전송 선로를 가지는 원거리 공진형 전력 변환 시스템은 전송 선로의 기생 성분으로 인해 시스템 내에 반사파가 발생한다. 이는 시스템의 전력 전송 효율을 떨어뜨리고 과전압∙과전류를 유발하여 시스템에 소손을 일으킬 위험이 있다. 특히 수 MHz 이상의 고주파로 동작하는 시스템은 반사파가 영향을 미치는 임계 길이가 짧아지므로 이를 고려한 설계가 필수적이다.

본 논문에서는 직선으로 변동하는 부하 시스템에 대해 원거리 공진형 전력 변환 시스템의 핵심 구성 요소인 임피던스 압축 네트워크 설계 방법론을 제안한다. 부하 임피던스 변동에 따라 성능이 감소하는 임피던스 정합 네트워크의 한계를 극복하기 위해 모드 스위치를 활용한 이산 가변 방식의 임피던스 압축 네트워크를 설계한다.

첫째, 수학적 해석을 기반으로, T 형 네트워크 모델을 구성하는 세 개의 임피던스 중 하나의 네트워크 임피던스만을 변동하여도 임피던스 압축 네트워크의 우수한 정합 성능을 보장할 수 있음을 보인다.

둘째, 모드 스위치를 이용한 이산 가변 방식 임피던스 압축 네트워크 설계 방법을 제안한다. 설계는 순서도에 따라 진행되며 부하 임피던스의 거동을 분석하여 우수한 정합 성능을 보장하도록 부하를 그룹화 하고, 시스템의 구조와 동작에 대한 최적화 기법을 도입한다.

제안된 설계 방법은 설계 예시를 위하여 플라즈마 구동 시스템에 적용되었으며, 설계 결과를 검증하기 위하여 모의 실험과 축소 실험이 수행되었다. 이를 통해, 제안하는 구조 및 동작의 효용성과 부하 변동에 따른 우수한 임피던스 압축 성능을 검증하였다.

Since the remote resonant power conversion system has an electrically long transmission line, reflected waves due to parasitic components of the transmission line reduce the efficiency of the system and cause over voltage or over current, causing damage to the system. In particular, since the critical length of a system operating at a high frequency of MHz or higher becomes shorter, it is essential to design a system in consideration of the critical length affected by the reflected wave.

In this paper, a methodology for designing impedance transformation networks, which is a key component of remote resonant power conversion system, is proposed. An impedance compression network using mode switches overcome the limitations of impedance matching networks whose matching performance decreases according to the load impedance variations.

First, based on the T-model network with three network impedance variables, a mathematical analysis technique is derived that ensures good matching performance by varying only one network impedance variable.

Second, a design method for a discrete tuning impedance compression network using mode switches is proposed. The load is grouped to ensure improved matching performance by analyzing the variation of the load impedance, and optimization techniques for the structure and operation of the system is proposed.

The proposed structure and operation are verified with the plasma operating system to prove the matching performance of the mode-switched impedance compression network. Therefore, the effectiveness and the strength of the proposed method is verified with simulation and scaled-down experiment.