새로운 급전 기술 기반 소형화 된 배열 안테나에 관한 연구 : A Study on Compact Array Antennas Based on Novel Excitation Techniques

Abstract

This paper proposes four broadband/dual-band single/double-polarized antenna elements and arrays operating in the 5G frequency band and a varactor-based beem-steerable series-fed antenna array with high aperture efficiency operating in the X band which could be the band for 6G communications.

In this paper, proposed 5G antenna array simplifies the design of array antennas using an aperture-coupled feed, a dual-slant polarization feed, and a via (ground) wall. In order to design the compact array antennas, the triple resonances are made possible by exploiting the mutual resonance of the quarter-wave patch loaded with the via (ground) wall and a patch and the mutual resonance of the slot and the strip-line. In addition, a novel aperture-coupled feed based on a differential feeding technique is proposed for compact feeding structure with a broadband characteristic by utilizing a tapered slot structure.

Additionally, this paper proposes a 6G antenna array which has a physically compact structure, high aperture efficiency, and a beam-steerability. A quarter-wave patch was used for miniaturization of the antenna element, and it is further miniaturized by loading a varactor. The series-offset RF feeding structure was used for a compact feeding structure, and a beam-steerability was made possible by exploiting the variable radiation phase of the antenna element depending on the bias voltage of the varactor. The standing wave series-fed antenna proposed in tis paper has a higher aperture than the conventional beam-steerable leaky-wave antenna.

The proposed differential feeding structure in the aperture-coupled feed, the mutual resonance of the quarter-wave patch loaded with the via wall and the patch, impedance matching technique in the series-fed antenna, and the compact DC-RF feeding structure are expected to be general enough to be the conventions in a multi-layered PCB microstrip antenna design.

본 논문은 5G 주파수 대역에서 동작하는 광대역/이중대역 단일/이중 편파 안테나 소자/배열 4종 및 6G 주파수의 후보군인 X 대역에서 동작하는 버랙터로 빔 조향이 가능한 고 개구면 효율을 갖는 직렬-급전 안테나 배열 1종을 담고 있다.

본 논문의 5G 안테나 배열은 개구면 급전, 45도 경사 이중편파 급전 및 비아(접지) 벽을 사용하여 배열 안테나 설계를 용이하게 하였다. 비아(접지) 벽 구조를 최대한 활용하기 위하여 비아(접지) 벽이 로딩된 쿼터-웨이브 패치-패치의 상호 공진 구조를 활용하여 대역 특성을 잡았으며, 더하여 개구면-스트립 라인의 상호 공진을 활용하여 삼중 공진 구조를 가지고 있다. 더하여 테이퍼 된 개구면 급전 구조를 활용하여 광대역 특성을 가지며, 압축된 급전 구조를 위하여 차동 급전 기반 개구면 급전 구조를 새롭게 제안하였

추가적으로 논문이 제안하는 6G 안테나 배열은 물리적으로 작은 구조, 고 개구면 효율, 빔조향이 가능한 특성을 가지고 있다. 안테나 소자의 초소화를 위해 쿼터-웨이브 패치가 활용되었으며 버랙터가 로딩됨으로써 더욱더 초소화 된다. 압축된 급전 구조를 위해 직렬급전, 오프셋 RF 급전 구조가 사용되었고, 버랙터의 바이어스 값에 따라 안테나 소자의 방사 위상이 달라지는 것을 활용하여 빔 조향이 되었다. 본 논문이 제안하는 정재파 기반 직렬 급전 배열은 기존의 빔조향 가능한 리키-웨이브 안테나 배열보다 높은 개구면 효율을 가진다.

본 논문이 제안하는 개구면 급전에서의 차동 급전 구조, 안테나 대역 특성을 향상하는 비아(접지) 벽이 로딩된 쿼터-웨이브 패치–패치의 상호 공진, 직렬급전에서의 임피던스 매칭 기법, 압축된 DC-RF 급전 구조는 PCB 기반 마이크로스트립 안테나 설계의 차후 표준이 될 수 있을 만큼 일반적인 설계가 될 것으로 예상된다.