모드매칭법을 기반으로 한 다층 원통형 소음기의 음향투과손실 계산 : Mode matching method based transmission loss calculation of multi-layered cylindrical silencers

Abstract

본 연구에서는 잠수함 등에서 쓰이는 배관 소음을 줄이기 위해 사용되는 다층 소음기 제작에 필요한 기초연구를 진행했다. 소음기의 흡음 성능을 예측하기 위해 기존 연구들을 살펴보았고, 다층 다공탄성 소음기에 대한 해석을 진행했다. 다공질 탄성 매질 내부에 흐르는 파동을 Biot 모델을 이용해서 모델링했다. 공기와 다공질 탄성체 사이의 경계조건, 다공질 탄성체들 사이의 경계조건, 다공질 탄성체와 소음기의 벽 사이의 경계조건을 구체적으로 기술하고 행렬화 시켰으며, 행렬식이 0이 되도록 만드는 모드들을 수치적으로 찾아내어 매칭시켜서 소음기의 음향투과손실을 계산하는 방법을 소개했다. 이후 몇 가지 종류의 소음기들에 대해 음향투과손실을 구하고 특성을 살펴보았다. 마지막으로 본 연구에서 제시한 모드매칭법을 유한요소법과 비교하면서 유효성을 검증했다.

In this study, a fundamental research was conducted in order to design multi-layered silencers used to reduce pipe noise in submarines. Existing studies about predicting the performance of the silencer were reviewed and analysis of multi-layered silencers are conducted. Three waves in the poroelastic medium were modeled using the Biot theory. The boundary conditions between the air and the poroelastic medium, between two poroelastic mediums and between the poroelastic medium and the wall of the silencer were described. The boundary conditions were expressed in matrix form and modes were founded numerically by searching roots that make the determinant of the matrix equal to zero. The sound transmission loss was calculated by matching those modes. After that, simulations were conducted for several cases of silencers and sound absorbing materials and the characteristics of sound transmission loss were observed. Finally, the mode matching method proposed in this study was validated by comparing the finite element analysis.