Guaranteeing Safety Despite Physical Errors in Cyber-Physical Systems : CPS에서의 물리 에러를 방지하는 안전 보장 메커니즘

Abstract

This paper considers a cyber-physical system with a so-called self-looping node that repeats the inner-loop for physical situation awareness, i.e., more loops for more harsh physical situations. Regarding such a self-looping node, we observe the existence of physical errors that make the looping useless and eventually cause a critical failure. To prevent such a critical failure despite a physical error, this paper proposes a novel mechanism by introducing time wall and safety backup. The time wall limits the time budget for the self-looping node so as to switch to the safety backup while still meeting the deadline to prevent critical failure despite physical errors. Our experiments through both simulation and actual implementation show that the proposed mechanism gives a comparable accuracy with the existing methods in normal cases while completely preventing critical failure in physical error cases.

본 논문은 물리 상황 인지를 위해 내부 루프를 반복하는 자기반복 모듈(self-looping module)이 있는 사이버 물리 시스템을 고려한다. 자기반복 모듈은 더 높은 정확도를 위해 내부 루프를 반복하지만, 설계 단계에서 고려되지 못한 물리 환경을 마주하게 되면 루프를 반복하더라도 목표 정확도에 도달하지 못하는 물리 에러(physical error) 상황이 발생할 수 있다. 문제는 현재의 시스템의 경우 자기반복 모듈이 물리 에러를 인지하지 못하기 때문에 계속해서 루프를 반복하게 되고, 데드라인을 놓치는 등 시스템 자체의 치명적인 오류로 이어진다는 것이다. 본 논문에서는 물리 에러 상황에서도 최소한의 안전을 보장하기 위해 시간 장벽(time wall)과 안전 백업(safety backup)을 도입한 새로운 메커니즘을 제안한다. 시간 장벽은 자기반복 모듈의 최대 수행 시간으로, 자기반복 모듈이 시간 장벽만큼 실행했는데도 목표 정확도에 도달하지 못하면 안전 백업 모드로 전환한다. 본 논문은 시뮬레이션과 실제 자율주행 소프트웨어인 Autoware에 제안하는 메커니즘을 적용하여 제안하는 메커니즘이 치명적 오류를 완전히 방지하면서, 실제 자율주행 소프트웨어에도 적용 가능함을 보였다.