An Experimental Study on Combustion Dynamics and NOx Emission Characteristics of CH4/H2 Flames in a Dual-nozzle Gas Turbine Combustor : 이중 노즐 가스터빈 연소기에서 메탄/수소 화염의 연소 동특성 및 NOx 배출 특성에 관한 실험적 연구

Abstract

In recent years, strict regulations on NOx emissions have been imposed due to environmental problems caused by global warming. Gas turbine industries, which generate energy by burning fuels, are not an exception to these regulations. Lean premixed combustion has been widely adopted to reduce NOx emissions in gas turbine manufacturers. In lean premixed combustion, low flame temperatures are attained by adding more air compared to the stoichiometric condition (i.e., low equivalence ratio). Low flame temperatures can reduce NOx emissions, which are mainly generated in high-temperature regions, but it is susceptible to combustion instability. Combustion instability is a phenomenon, which can occur by positive feedback between acoustic pressure fluctuations, flow perturbations, and heat release oscillations (q′) inside the combustor. This normally accompanies strong acoustic pressure fluctuations, which can induce hardware damage in the liner or turbine blade and engine failure in severe cases. Therefore, there have been many studies on NOx emission characteristics and combustion instability to develop stable low-NOx gas turbine combustors.

However, most of the preceded studies on NOx emission characteristics and combustion instability have been limited to the studies conducted at single-nozzle combustors. In practical gas turbines, interactions between adjacent flames, which can affect combustion characteristics, inevitably occur because several nozzles are installed in the same combustor. Therefore, to fully understand NOx emission characteristics and combustion instability in practical gas turbines, it is also important to study these characteristics under multi-nozzle combustors, in which flame-flame interactions occurred.

For this reason, combustion dynamics, containing combustion instability and forced responses (i.e., flame transfer functions, FTF) of flames, and NOx emission characteristics were mainly investigated in a dual-nozzle gas turbine combustor. OH* chemiluminescence imaging, OH-planar laser-induced fluorescence, and particle image velocimetry measurements were used to analyze combustion dynamics in the dual-nozzle combustor. The analyses on combustion dynamics were largely divided into two categories: studies on (mirror-)symmetric flames with the same inlet condition between two nozzles and studies on (mirror-)asymmetric flames with different inlet conditions between two nozzles. Combustion dynamics was measured under various equivalence ratios, nozzle exit velocities, and H2 compositions.

In symmetric flames, combustion instabilities corresponding to the 1st longitudinal resonance mode occurred in various conditions, and the unstable regions, where combustion instability occurred, became narrow as the H2 composition in the fuel increased. To find the reason why the unstable region changed according to the H2 composition, the effects of H2 addition on characteristics of FTF in symmetric flames were analyzed at the condition where the strong combustion instability occurred. Regardless of H2 composition, the gain of FTF showed the trend alternating the local minimum and maximum and a low-pass filter characteristic, in which the gain value attenuated to zero in high forcing frequencies. These results are consistent with typical FTF characteristics of single-premixed flames. Similar to single premixed flames, FTF gains were determined by two competing mechanisms (q′ induced by swirl number fluctuations and q′ induced by vortex shedding), and especially, it was confirmed that the changes in flame structure caused by vortex shedding have a dominant effect in determining FTF characteristics.

However, it was also confirmed that the increase in H2 composition induced the attenuation in the local maximum gain value. As the H2 composition increased, the flame became compact and short due to the fast burning velocity of H2, and it hindered the interactions between the flame and the vortex shedding flow. So, the change in flame structure was attenuated, and the gain value gradually decreased in high H2 compositions. Therefore, in high H2 composition, q′ induced by incident flow perturbations or acoustic pressure fluctuations became less responsive and this might act as the cause of the narrow unstable regions in H2 compositions. Instability predictions through a 1D network model based using measured FTFs were conducted to verify this hypothesis. The prediction results were well-matched to the experimental results and this result proved that the less responsive flame induced narrow unstable region in high H2 compositions.

In asymmetric flames, the interaction between flame and vortex shedding flow acted as an important factor in determining combustion dynamics, similar to symmetric flames. However, the phase difference between the two flames due to the asymmetric flame structure, which affected the flame-flow interaction, induced the staggered behavior between the two flames. This staggered behavior acted as the main cause of the attenuation of combustion instability under asymmetric flames. In addition, FTF characteristics of asymmetric flames were also analyzed using measured FTFs from each flame in the dual-nozzle combustor. In two measured FTFs from the upper and lower flames of symmetric flames, the FTF gain and phase showed the almost same trend. However, in asymmetric flames, as the asymmetry reinforced, the difference in the slope of the FTF phase between two measured FTFs became remarkable, and it induced the attenuation in the FTF gain values. Since the slope of the FTF phase means the delay time between a given velocity perturbation and induced q′ of the flame, the fact that the difference in the slope of the FTF phase between two flames means the staggered behavior between two flames. Therefore, it can be reconfirmed that the staggered behavior in asymmetric flames acted as an important factor in determining the combustion dynamics of asymmetric flames.

In addition to analyses of combustion dynamics, NOx emission characteristics in the dual-nozzle combustor were also investigated. The NOx emission characteristics in the dual-nozzle combustor were firstly analyzed and then comparisons of NOx emission characteristics between the dual- and single-nozzle combustor were conducted. In both combustors, NOx concentrations were proportional to the temperatures inside the combustor. So, NOx emission characteristics were determined by the temperatures inside the combustor. Also, it was confirmed that a larger amount of NOx was generated at the dual-nozzle combustor compared to the single-nozzle combustor. The enlarged high-temperature regions downstream of flame due to the flame interacting region, where it showed high OH* chemiluminescence intensity, was the main cause of the increased NOx emissions in the dual-nozzle combustor. In addition, lean blowout limits in the dual-nozzle combustor shifted to higher equivalence ratios comparing the limits in the single-nozzle combustor because of the locally high-velocity regions due to the colliding flow from two nozzles in the dual-nozzle combustor.

In summary, it was confirmed that the combustion dynamics of symmetric flames showed similar characteristics to single-nozzle flames, however in asymmetric flames, the staggered behavior between two flames caused by asymmetric flame structure induced totally different combustion dynamics in asymmetric flames compared to symmetric flames. Also, flame-flame interaction in the dual-nozzle combustor increased NOx emissions and equivalence ratios at lean blowout limits. Various experimental results in the dual-nozzle combustor presented in this study are believed to contribute to the understanding of complicated characteristics of combustion dynamics and NOx emissions in practical gas turbines.

최근 지구온난화로 인한 환경문제가 대두됨에 따라 NOx 배출에 관한 엄격한 규제가 가해지고 있고, 당연하게도 연료를 연소시켜 에너지를 얻는 가스터빈도 엄격한 NOx 배출 규제가 가해지고 있다. 가스터빈 분야에서는 NOx 배출량을 줄이기 위해 희박 예혼합 연소 방식을 채택하고 있다. 희박 예혼합연소는 연소기 내부에 이론혼합비 보다 많은 공기를 넣어, 희박 연료 조건, 즉 낮은 당량비 조건에서 연료를 연소시키는 방식이다. 낮은 당량비 조건에서는 이론혼합비에 비해 화염온도를 현저히 낮출 수 있기 때문에 가스터빈 연소기에서 발생하는 NOx의 생성량을 줄일 수 있지만, 연소불안정 현상이 발생하기 쉽다는 단점이 존재한다. 연소불안정 현상은 연소실 내부의 압력 섭동, 반응물의 유동 섭동, 그리고 화염의 열 방출량 섭동이 서로 양성 피드백 관계에 있을 때 발생하는 현상으로, 주로 강한 압력 섭동을 동반한다. 따라서 연소불안정이 발생하게 되면 연소실 내부나 터빈에 물리적 손상을 야기할 수 있고, 심하면 엔진 파괴까지 이를 수 있다. 따라서 NOx 배출량을 줄이고 연소불안정이 일어나지 않는 안전한 저공해 가스터빈 엔진을 개발하기 위해, 가스터빈 연소기에서의 배기가스 배출특성과 연소불안정 특성에 대한 다양한 연구가 이뤄지고 있다.

하지만 배기가스 배출 특성과 연소불안정 특성에 관한 대부분의 선행 연구는 연소실 내부에 하나의 노즐을 장착한 단일 노즐 연소기에서 진행된 연구에 국한되어 있다. 실제 가스터빈 연소기에서는 하나의 연소실에 여러 개의 노즐이 장착된 다중 노즐 연소기 형태로 구성되어 있기 때문에, 인접한 화염 간의 상호작용이 필연적으로 발생하게 된다. 화염 간의 상호작용은 배기가스 배출 특성 및 연소불안정 특성에 영향을 줄 수 있다. 따라서 실제 가스터빈에서의 배기가스 배출 특성 및 연소불안정 현상을 더 정확히 이해하기 위해서는, 화염 간의 상호작용이 존재하는 다중 노즐 연소기에서의 연구가 필수적이다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 두 개의 노즐을 장착한 예혼합 가스터빈 연소기에서 연소 동특성(연소불안정 특성 및 화염의 응답 특성)에 관한 연구를 수행하였다. 연소 동특성 분석을 위해 OH* 자발광 계측, OH-PLIF(Planar laser-induced fluorescence), PIV(particle image velocimetry) 계측 기법을 활용하였다. 연소 동특성에 관한 연구는 크게 대칭 연소조건을 가지는 대칭 화염 그리고 비대칭 연소조건을 가지는 비대칭 화염에서의 연구로 구분하여 진행하였으며, 다양한 당량비, 노즐 출구 속도, 그리고 수소 비율 조건에서 실험을 진행하였다.

대칭 연소 조건에서는 다양한 연소조건에서 첫 번째 길이 방향 공진 모드에 해당하는 연소불안정 현상이 나타남을 확인하였고, 수소 비율 증가에 따라 연소불안정이 발생하는 영역이 좁아지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 수소 비율에 따라 연소불안정 영역이 바뀌는 원인을 규명하기 위해, 강한 연소불안정이 발생한 조건을 선정하여 화염전달함수 특성을 분석하였다. 수소 비율과 관계없이 화염전달함수의 이득 값(gain)은 극소, 극댓값이 반복되는 개형을 가졌으며, 높은 주파수에서는 이득 값이 0에 수렴하는 저역 통과 필터(low-pass filter)의 형태를 보이는 것을 확인하였다. 이 현상은 단일 노즐 화염과 유사하게 스월(swirl) 수 섭동에 의한 화염 각도 변화와 와류 흘림(vortex shedding) 현상으로 인한 화염 구조 변화 두 가지 메커니즘의 상호작용으로 인해 결정된 결과이고 특히 와류 흘림 현상으로 인한 화염의 구조 변화가 지배적인 영향을 주는 것을 확인하였다. 하지만 수소 비율 증가에 따라 화염전달함수 이득 값의 극댓값이 점차 감소하였으며, 위상 그래프의 기울기도 점차 감소하는 것을 확인하였다. 수소 비율 증가에 따라 빨라진 화염 전파 속도로 인해 화염이 짧아졌고, 이에 따라 화염과 와류 흘림 현상 사이의 상호작용이 일어나기 힘들어 동일한 크기의 속도 섭동이 주어졌음에도 불구하고 화염 구조의 변화가 작게 나타나 이득 값이 점차 감소하는 인과관계를 규명하였다. 또한 짧아진 화염으로 인해 속도 섭동이 열 방출량 섭동으로 전달되는 시간이 짧아져 화염전달함수의 위상 그래프의 기울기가 감소하는 현상도 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 수소 비율이 증가함에 따라 화염 열 방출량 섭동의 반응성이 낮아져 연소불안정 발생 영역이 좁아졌음을 유추할 수 있다. 이 가설을 검증하기 위해, 실험을 통해 계측한 화염전달함수를 기반으로 1차원 네트워크 모델(1D network model)을 통한 연소불안정 예측을 수행하였고, 실험 결과와 유사한 결과를 얻었다. 이는 수소 비율 증가에 따른 화염전달함수 변화가 연소불안정 발생에 영향을 주었다는 가설을 뒷받침하는 근거가 될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

비대칭 화염에서도 대칭 화염과 마찬가지로 화염과 와류 흘림 현상 사이의 상호작용이 연소 동특성에 큰 영향을 주는 요인으로 작용하였으나, 두 화염의 비대칭적인 구조로 인해 두 화염 사이에 화염과 와류 흘림 현상 사이의 상호작용에 위상 차이가 발생하였고, 이 현상이 두 화염이 마치 비틀거리는 듯한 거동(staggered behavior)을 야기하는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 비대칭적인 거동으로 인해 대칭 화염에서는 강하게 발생하던 연소불안정 현상이 비대칭 화염에서는 약해지는 현상의 원인으로 작용하였다. 또한 두 화염 각각으로부터 계측한 화염전달함수 계측 결과에서도, 대칭 화염은 두 화염전달함수 모두 동일한 이득 값, 위상 형태를 보였으나, 비대칭이 강화될수록 두 화염전달함수의 위상 차이가 두드러지게 나타나며, 이득 값 또한 감소하는 현상을 확인할 수 있었다. 화염전달함수의 위상은 주어진 속도 섭동과 화염의 열 방출량 섭동 사이의 지연 시간을 의미하기 때문에, 두 화염전달함수의 위상이 차이가 난다는 사실은 두 화염의 거동이 서로 엇박자가 난다는 사실을 의미한다. 따라서 화염전달함수 계측 결과에서도 비대칭 화염에서는 두 화염의 비틀거리는 듯한 거동이 연소 동특성에 지배적인 영향을 주는 사실을 확인할 수 있었다.

연소 동특성과 관련된 연구뿐만 아니라, 이중 노즐 가스터빈 연소기에서의 배기가스 배출 특성에 관한 연구도 수행하였다. 배기가스 배출 특성과 관련해서는 이중 노즐 가스터빈 연소기에서의 배기가스 배출 특성을 분석하고, 이를 단일 노즐 연소기에서의 배기가스 배출 특성과 비교하여 화염 간의 상호작용이 배기가스 배출 특성에 주는 영향을 분석하였다. 두 연소기 모두에서 연소실 내부의 온도는 NOx 배출량과 밀접한 관련이 있음을 확인하였고, 단일 노즐 연소기에 비해 이중 노즐 연소기에서 더 많은 NOx가 배출되는 것을 확인하였다. 이중 노즐 연소기에서 두 화염이 상호작용하는 영역에서 강한 OH* 자발광 신호로 인해 화염 후단에 단일 노즐 연소기에 비해 더 고온의 영역이 넓게 나타났기 때문에 일어난 현상임을 확인하였다. 또한 두 노즐로부터의 유동이 충돌하는 화염 상호작용 영역에서의 국부적인 고속 영역으로 인해 단일 노즐 연소기에 비해 이중 노즐 연소기에서 희박 가연 한계(lean blowout limit)가 더 높은 당량비에 형성되는 현상을 규명할 수 있었다.

본 연구에서는 대칭 화염의 경우, 단일 노즐 화염과 유사한 연소 동특성을 가지지만, 비대칭 화염에서는 두 화염의 구조 차이로 인해 화염이 비틀거리는 듯한 거동을 보이고 이는 대칭 화염과는 확연히 다른 연소 동특성을 야기하는 인자로 작용하는 것을 확인하였다. 이중 노즐 연소기에서의 화염 간의 상호작용은 NOx 배출량을 증가시키며, 희박 가연 한계를 높은 당량비로 변화시키는 요인으로 작용함을 확인할 수 있었다. 본 연구에서 제시한 이중 노즐 연소기에서의 다양한 연구 결과들은 여러 개의 노즐이 장착된 실제 가스터빈에서 나타나는 복잡한 연소 동특성을 이해하는 데 도움이 될 것으로 판단된다.