Numerical Investigation of unsteady characteristics in inflight icing via quasi-unsteady approach : 준비정상상태 해석을 통한 항공기 결빙의 비정상 특성에 관한 수치적 연구

Abstract

Accurate prediction of ice shape for inflight icing is crucial in preventing operational incidents during flight. As inflight icing is a phenomenon that involves a wide range of variables, the issue in developing simulation tools was numerical efficiency in its early stage. The quasi-steady approach was introduced to resolve inflight icing simulations involving parameters with various sizes, which provided a general inflight icing analysis method using a steady solution for each parameter and a multi-shot method. While this method effectively accounted for aerodynamic change due to ice accretion with low computation resources, it neglected the unsteady characteristic that should be addressed for accuracy. Modeling aerodynamic unsteadiness in moving objects like rotorcraft was one issue, and microscopic surface roughness growth in ice accretion was another. Prior studies have continuously addressed these issues, and if resolved, inflight icing code accuracy and versatility can be increased.

The present study relieved issues related to unsteadiness that may appear during inflight icing via quasi-unsteady assumption. The quasi-unsteady approach simultaneously solves the air, droplet field, and surface water film, thus taking into timely account variation during the icing process. Based on a quasi-unsteady assumption, the inflight icing simulation has been applied to oscillating airfoil cases. The dynamic mesh technique was used for oscillating motion. This study also adopted a novel model to simulate the roughness distribution and its effect on the transition to improve shape prediction. The roughness distribution is analytically determined based on the maximum water bead height and residual water film. As the thermodynamic module was related to the roughness module, a quasi-unsteady manner was adopted to deliver the roughness effect on the boundary layer. The roughness amplification parameter and transition turbulence model simulated the roughness interaction with the boundary layer.

Thus, the quasi-unsteady approach exhibited good agreement for ice shapes compared to the previous numerical research. This study analyzed the unsteady effect owing to body motion on collection efficiency and convective heat transfer using the quasi-unsteady approach. Furthermore, as in the quasi-steady case, this approach demonstrated that the roughness and laminar-turbulent transition model for the oscillating airfoil could improve the prediction of the ice shape. The convective heat transfer coefficient on the iced surface and ice shape was predicted and compared with the fully turbulent model and experiment result. The results obtained from this approach using the improved model exhibited good agreement with previously reported experimental results indicating the consideration of unsteadiness is essential for prediction accuracy.

항공기 결빙 형상을 정확히 예측하는 것은 비행 운영 안정성을 확보하는데 중요하다. 항공기 결빙 현상에는 다양한 단위를 갖는 변수들이 관여하므로, 초기 수치해석 도구를 개발할 때에는 수치적 효율성을 고려하고자 하였다. 이러한 변수들간의 단위 차이를 해결하기 위해서 일반적인 항공기 결빙 해석 코드들은 준정상 가정을 도입하였다. 해당 방법은 각 변수들에 대해 정상상태 해와 멀티샷 방법을 사용하였다. 해당 방법은 수치적인 효율성을 달성하였으나, 결빙 해석의 정확성에 영향을 줄 수 있는 비정상 특성을 일부 고려하지 못하였다. 이러한 비정상 특성은 항공기와 같이 움직이는 물체의 공기역학적 비정상성을 모델링하는 것과 표면에서의 미세한 표면 거칠기 변화를 포함한다. 이전의 연구에서는 결빙 해석 코드의 정확도와 적용 범위를 올리기 위하여 해당 문제들을 해결하기 위해 노력하였다.

본 연구는 준비정상 가정을 통해 항공기 결빙에서 나타날 수 있는 비정상과 관련된 문제들을 완화하고자 하였다. 준비정상 해석은 유동과 공기 중의 액적 및 표면에서의 수막 방정식을 동시에 해석하므로 결빙 과정 중 나타날 수 있는 비정상 특성을 고려할 수 있다. 준비정상 해석 방법을 기반으로 진동하는 익형에 대하여 항공기 결빙 해석을 진행하였다. 진동하는 익형의 움직임을 고려하기 위해서 동적 격자 방법을 사용하였다. 해당 연구는 또한 결빙 형상 예측의 정확도를 위해, 거칠기 분포 모델과 난류 천이를 고려할 수 있는 새로운 모델을 제시하였다. 해당 모델은 거칠기 증폭 변수와 난류 천이 모델을 통해 거칠기와 경계층 사이의 상호 작용을 보몄다.

준 비정상 해석은 기존의 수치 해석 연구와 비교했을때 결빙 형상을 더 정확하게 예측하였다. 본 연구에서는 준 비정상 해석방법이 물체의 움직임에 따른 비정상 특성이 액적의 수집 효율과 표면의 대류 열전달에 미치는 영향을 보였으며, 기존의 준 정상 해석방법과 같이 진동하는 익형에 대해서 거칠기 모델과 난류 천이 모델이 결빙 형상 예측의 정확도를 향상시킬수 있음을 보였다. 거칠기 분포와 거칠기 분포에 따른 대류 열전달 계수를 기존 해석 도구에서 사용된 난류모델과 비교를 통해 적용된 모델들을 검증하였다. 본 연구에서 제시된 개선된 모델들은 기존의 실험 결과들과 일치하는 것을 확인하였으며, 결빙 과정의 비정상 특성을 고려하는 것이 해석 정확도를 높일 수 있음을 보였다.