시험 모델 형상과 폐색률에 따른 극초음속 풍동 성능 분석 : Analysis on Performance of a Hypersonic Wind Tunnel According to Shape and Blockage Ratio of Test Models

Abstract

본 연구는 수치 해석을 통해 시험 모델의 형상과 폐색률에 따른 Blowdown식 극초음속 풍동의 성능을 분석하고 이를 통해 효율적인 풍동 운용 방안 제시를 목적으로 수행되었다. 마하수 6의 유입류 조건에 대해 Ogive cylinder 시험 모델의 전두부 곡률반경과 폐색률을 변화시켜가며 시험 모델에서 발생하는 유동의 전압력 손실과 운용 가능한 최대 배압을 파악하였다. 이를 통해 전압력 손실과 최대 배압에 관한 특정 곡선을 얻을 수 있었다. 요구되는 시험 시간을 고려해 시험 모델의 크기를 어느 정도까지 키워 시험을 진행할 수 있는지 제시하였고 효율적인 풍동 운용 방안을 제안하였다. 또한, 앞서 도출한 전압력 손실과 최대 배압 간 관계가 서로 다른 시험 모델 케이스에서도 적용이 가능한 것을 확인할 수 있었는데 극초음속 풍동 시험에서 많이 사용하는 시험 모델에 대한 전압력 손실 데이터를 구축하고 해당 데이터를 풍동 운용에 있어 어떻게 활용할 수 있는지 제안하였다. 본 연구는 극초음속 풍동 시험을 수행하는 데 있어 효율적인 시험 케이스 선정과 풍동 운용 방안의 수립에 도움을 줄 수 있다.

This study was conducted to analyze performance of blowdown type hypersonic wind tunnel according to shape and blockage ratio of test models through numerical simulation for presenting efficient wind tunnel operation plans. With Mach 6 inflow condition, total pressure loss by the test model and maximum back pressure were identified with changing radius of curvature and blockage ratio of Ogive cylinder test model. Through this, we could obtain a specific curve for total pressure loss and maximum back pressure. With consideration of required test time, we suggested what extent test model could be increased to conduct wind tunnel test and efficient operation plans of wind tunnel were presented. Also, it was confirmed that the derived relationship between total pressure loss and maximum back pressure could be applied to different kinds of test models as well. We constructed total pressure loss data for test models commonly used in hypersonic wind tunnel test and presented how the data could be applied to wind tunnel operation. This study can help to select efficient test cases and establish wind tunnel operation plans in conducting hypersonic wind tunnel test.