안테나 캘리브레이션을 통한 스마트폰 초정밀 항법 성능 개선에 관한 연구 : A Study on Improving Smartphone Precise Positioning through GPS Antenna Calibration

Abstract

스마트폰에서 GPS 기능을 제공함에 따라 GPS 기기 중 절대 다수가 스마트폰이 되었으며 대부분의 사람들이 이용하는 서비스가 되었다. 기존에는 의사거리 측정치를 활용한 m급의 측위만 가능하여 사용자들은 대략적인 본인의 위치해만을 서비스로 제공받는 것에 그쳤었다. 그러나 스마트폰 이용자들의 정밀 항법에 대한 수요가 높아짐에 따라 스마트폰 제조사들은 반송파 위상 측정치를 사용 가능하도록 duty-cycle을 조절 가능하도록 하는 등의 기능들을 추가하고 있으며 이중 주파수를 활용하기 위하여 L1 주파수 이외에도 L5 주파수 안테나 등을 탑재하고 있다.

그러나 스마트폰에 탑재된 GPS 안테나는 기존의 GPS 안테나보다 작은 공간에 탑재가 필요하므로 소형의 저가 안테나를 이용하고 있다. 이에 따라 반송파 위상 측정치를 제대로 수신하는데 어려움이 있어 L1 주파수의 측정치 품질이 저조하며 L5 주파수의 이용은 아직은 제한적이다. 그러므로 L1 주파수만을 이용하는 단일 주파주 정밀 항법을 수행하되 tracking이 자주 끊겨 발생하는 사이클 슬립을 잘 보상하여 사용할 필요가 있다.

또한 GPS 안테나는 신호가 수신되는 방향에 따라 신호 수신 위치가 차이가 있는데 스마트폰 GPS 안테나가 초저가이기 때문에 기존의 고가 안테나보다 그 차이가 크며 추정하고 보상하여야 스마트폰을 이용한 정밀 항법을 수행할 수 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 스마트폰의 안테나 캘리브레이션을 직접 수행하여 스마트폰의 body frame에서 수신되는 신호의 방향에 따른 신호 수신 위치를 모델링 하였다. 이때 안테나 캘리브레이션을 수행하지 않은 채 사이클 슬립 보상 알고리즘을 전처리로만 사용하던 것을 iteration 기법을 사용하여 사이클 슬립 보상 정확도를 높이고 이에 따른 안테나 캘리브레이션 정확도도 높였다.

이외에도 스마트폰의 IMU에서 제공하는 자세 정보를 활용하여 스마트폰 단독으로 전방위에 대한 안테나 캘리브레이션을 적용하였으며 이를 활용하여 동적인 사용자가 안테나 캘리브레이션을 하여 보상된 측정치를 사용한 항법을 수행할 수 있도록 하였다.

캘리브레이션 수행 결과를 활용하여 CDGPS를 수행하였을 때, 수평 위치 오차가 기존보다 45% 개선되어 1.7cm, 수직 위치오차가 기존보다 75% 개선되어 2.3cm로 스마트폰 사용자가 안테나 캘리브레이션을 통하여 초정밀 항법을 수행하였다.

As smartphones provide a GPS function, the vast majority of GPS devices have become smartphones and become a service used by most people. In the past, only m-level positioning using pseudorange measurements was possible, so users were limited to receiving only their approximate location as a service. However, as smartphone users' demand for precise navigation increases, smartphone manufacturers are adding functions such as enabling duty-cycle control to use carrier phase measurements. Additionally, in order to utilize the dual frequency, an L5 antenna is mounted not only L1 antenna.

However, since a GPS antenna mounted on a smartphone needs to be mounted in a smaller space than a conventional GPS antenna, a small and inexpensive antenna is used. Accordingly, it is difficult to properly receive the carrier phase measurement, so the measurement quality of the L1 frequency is low, and the use of the L5 frequency is still limited. Therefore, single-frequency precise navigation using only the L1 frequency is performed. It is necessary to use it after well compensating for the cycle slip that occurs due to frequent tracking failure.

In addition, the GPS antenna has a difference in the signal receiving position depending on the direction in which the signal is received. Since the smartphone GPS antenna is ultra-low-priced, the difference is larger than that of the existing expensive antenna, and it is necessary to estimate and compensate for precise navigation using the smartphone.

Therefore, in this study, the antenna calibration of the smartphone was directly performed to model the signal receiving position according to the direction of the signal received in the body frame of the smartphone. At this time, the cycle slip compensation algorithm was used only as a preprocessing without antenna calibration, but the cycle slip compensation accuracy was increased by using an iteration technique, and thus the antenna calibration accuracy was also increased.

Antenna calibration for omni-direction was applied using the smartphone alone by using the attitude information provided by the IMU of the smartphone. Using this, a dynamic user can calibrate an antenna and perform navigation using compensated measurement values.

When CDGPS is performed using the calibration results, the horizontal position error is improved by 45% to 1.7cm, and the vertical position error is improved by 75% to 2.3cm. A smartphone user performed precise navigation through antenna calibration.