자동화에 관한 직업이동 간 스킬연관성의 영향 : The effect of skill relatedness on occupational mobility concerning automation

Abstract

Many studies on the relationship between machines and human labor point to automation as the cause of the unfavorable influence of workers. However, automation is only one type of technological change, and the technological change that creates new occupations provides workers with opportunities to move occupations. This study suggests that the fundamental reason why workers who have suffered from the risk of automation do not have the opportunity to move their occupations lies in skill mismatch that cannot find the availability of their skills, and in order to solve this problem, we should pay attention to skill relatedness between occupations. Moreover, while previous studies argue that relatedness constrains occupational mobility, this study argues that skill relatedness between occupations will serve as an opportunity for occupational mobility. To this end, the effect of skill relatedness on occupational mobility was analyzed using Zero-Inflated Negative Binomial (ZINB) model. In addition, it raises the possibility that automation rather alleviates skill mismatch and discovers new skill relatedness between occupations that were not recognized observing occupation network. The results of the study argue that efforts should be made to induce flexible occupational mobility based on skill relatedness, and policies should be established from a long-term perspective rather than paying attention to exaggerated concerns about short-term phenomena caused by the risk of automation.

기계와 인적노동 간의 관계에 대한 많은 연구들은 노동자들이 겪는 비우호적 영향의 원인을 자동화로 지목한다. 하지만 자동화는 기술변화의 한가지 유형일 뿐이며, 새로운 직업을 만들어내는 기술변화는 노동자들에게 직업이동의 기회를 제공하고 있다. 본 연구에서는 자동화 대체 위험을 겪은 노동자들이 직업이동의 기회를 갖지 못한 근본적인 원인은 보유한 스킬의 활용처를 찾지 못하는 스킬 불일치(skill mismatch)에 있으며, 이를 해결하기 위해서는 직업 간 스킬의 연관성(skill relatedness)에 주목해야한다고 보았다. 또한 연관성이 직업이동을 제약함을 주장하는 선행연구들에 반해, 직업 간 스킬연관성이 직업이동에 대해 기회의 역할을 할 것임을 주장한다. 이를 위해 영포화 음이항 모델(ZINB model)을 활용하여 직업이동에 대한 스킬연관성의 영향을 분석했다. 더불어 스킬연관성 바탕의 직업 네트워크를 통해 자동화가 오히려 스킬 불일치를 완화할, 그리고 인식하지 못했던 직업 간 스킬연관성을 새롭게 발견하게 될 가능성을 제기한다. 연구의 결과를 통해 스킬연관성 바탕의 유연한 직업이동을 유도하려는 노력이 필요하며, 자동화 대체 위험이 야기하는 단기적 현상에 대한 과장된 우려에 주목하기 보다는 장기적 시각에서 정책이 수립되어야 함을 주장한다.