성수동 준공업지역 상업화의 도시형태학적 해석 : The Urban Morphological Interpretation of Commercialization in Seongsu-dong

Abstract

Quasi-industrial areas in Seoul are making different changes after entering the post-industrial period. Seongsu-dong was developed in the 1960s through the designation of quasi-industrial areas and land readjustment, but being now actively commercialized, Seongsu-dong is said to be an alternative space for commercial and business areas. Instead of large-scale development, the urban organization formed in the 60s was maintained and embraced new industries. From this background, it has haven the characteristics of Seongsu-dong commercial space where commerce and industry coexist. This study focused on the characteristic changes in Seongsu-dong, and began with the question of how industrial-initiated urban spaces could accommodate other uses.

Although studies on the morphology or commercialization of Seongsu-dong have been conducted, the focus has been on the adaptive-reuse and gentrification of individual buildings. Previous studies mention that Seongsu-dong commercial district is due to the spatial characteristics of the city, but studies that qualitatively interpret its physical characteristics were insufficient. Therefore, this study differs from the interpretation of the change from the perspective of urban design or urban form, which is not covered in the previous study.

The Morphological interpretation does not mean a superficial interpretation of urban space, but rather an interpretation of the present state based on social, historical, legal, policy, and humanistic backgrounds. Therefore, in the study, Seongsu-dong was divided into macroscopic and micro perspectives, and the background related to the current morphological factors was investigated, and the current commercialization was interpreted. The scope of the survey was selected in consideration of previous studies and the characteristics of the city in Seongsu-dong.

First, the urban tissues of quasi-industrial areas in Yeongdeungpo-gu and Dobong-gu were compared to understand the characteristics of quasi-industrial areas in Seongdong-gu. The reason for choosing the two regions is that Yeongdeungpo-gu maintains its traditional industry similar to Seongsu-dong, and Dobong-gu is in charge of the industrial axis of the northeastern region with Seongdong-gu, and the development period is similar. As a result of examining the urban organization, three characteristics of Seongsu-dong, which are different from the two regions, were found. First, it contained buildings from various periods from the 1960s to the 2000s. Unlike other quasi-industrial areas, there was little development of complexes due to the relocation of large-scale factory buildings in the 1990s. Second, the urban particles are small. The blocks and parcels of Seongsu-dong were smaller than those of the two regions. There were various buildings facades facing each street. Lastly, the ratio of factory buildings was higher than that of the two regions. Mullae-dong in Yeongdeungpo is the place where factory buildings are most concentrated. The factory here was about 8.5% of the total, but about 25.9% of the Seongsu 2-ga 3-dong area in Seongsu-dong was found to be factory buildings. This was related to the characteristics of maintaining industries in the past.

Second, in order to understand the background of the diversification of the industry in Seongsu-dong, this study looked at the status of Seoul. Through the relationship between the downtown area of Jung-gu·Jong-ro and Gangnam, changes of major industries and subject in Seongsu-dong were summarized.

Finally, using large-capacity data from GIS and 세움터, this study looked at the changes in shape due to commercialization, focusing on the space where commercialization occurred. The urban form related to commercialization of Seongsu-dong was interpreted in a form by synthesizing the characteristics of the place, commercialized while continuously maintaining urban tissues, and the macroscopic background examined in Chapters 2 and 3.

In conclusion, it was found that two location characteristics and four morphological characteristics in Seongsu-dong were related to commercialization. First, the context that started outside the city allowed the shape of Seongsu-dong to be maintained. Unlike other quasi-industrial areas, development pressure based on market logic was low. Second, accessibility to the city center created a background in which traditional industries were maintained and new industries were introduced. The current industrial characteristics emerged by embracing the industrial ecosystem connected to the traditional industry of Jung-gu and the knowledge-based industry of Gangnam.

As the first urban morphology of Seongsu-dong, architectures that had been combined with existing uses were easy to respond to changes in the times. Second, the buildings in the various completion years were able to diversify the subjects that created the unique urban space of Seongsu-dong. Third, as Seongsu-dong has having the small urban particles and environment for pedestrians before commercialization, people could more contact with the stores at the open space after commercialization. Finally, the outdoor space provided citizens a variety of the open spaces where people can take a rest or talk with their neighbors, while creating an opportunity for the store owner to expand the commercial space to the outside.

The morphological interpretation dealt with in the study is not to demonstrate the causal relationship between urban form and commercialization, but to interpret the urban form context in which Seongsu-dong will become an alternative space for commerce and work. I hope it will help urban designers to devise a city that can accommodate change, not an eternal city.

서울의 준공업지역은 탈공업 시기를 맞이한 후 저마다 다른 변화를 만들어 가고 있다. 성수동은 1960년대 준공업지역 지정과 토지구획정리로 개발되었고 현재는 활발하게 상업화가 이루어져 상업·업무지역의 대안적 공간으로 이야기되고 있다. 대규모 개발이 아닌 60년대 형성된 도시조직이 유지된 채 새로운 산업을 수용했다. 이러한 배경으로 상업과 공업이 공존하는 성수동 상업공간의 특징을 가지게 되었다. 본 연구는 특징적인 성수동의 변화에 주목하여 공업으로 시작된 도시공간이 어떻게 타 용도를 수용할 수 있었는지에 대한 질문에서 시작했다.

성수동 형태 혹은 상업화 연구는 이루어졌지만, 초점은 개별 건축물의 재생과 젠트리피케이션에 맞추어졌다. 선행연구들은 성수동 상권이 도시가 주는 공간적 특질에서 기인한다고 언급하지만, 그 물리적 특징을 정성적으로 해석하는 연구는 미흡했다. 따라서 본 연구는 앞선 연구에서 다루지 않은 도시설계 혹은 도시형태적 관점에서 그 변화를 해석한 것에 차별점을 가진다.

형태학적 해석은 도시공간을 피상적으로 해석하는 것이 아닌 사회적, 역사적, 법·정책적, 그리고 인문적 배경을 바탕으로 현재의 모습을 해석하는 것을 의미한다. 이에 연구에서 성수동을 거시적 그리고 미시적 관점으로 나누어 현재 형태적 요소와 관련된 배경들을 조사하고 현재 상업화를 해석하였다. 조사의 범위는 선행연구와 성수동의 도시의 특징을 고려하여 선택했다.

먼저 성동구 준공업지역의 도시조직이 가진 특징을 파악하기 위해 영등포와 도봉구 준공업지역을 비교하였다. 두 지역을 선택한 이유는 영등포는 성수동과 유사하게 전통산업이 유지되고 있다는 점과 도봉구는 성동구와 동북권 산업 축을 담당하고 있으며 개발시기가 유사하기 때문이다. 도시조직을 살펴본 결과 두 지역과 다른 성수동만의 세 가지 특징을 발견할 수 있었다. 첫 번째로 60년대부터 2000년대까지 다양한 시기의 건축물을 내포하고 있었다. 다른 준공업지역과 달리 90년대 대규모 공장 건축물 이전에 따른 단지개발이 적었다. 두 번째로 성수동은 두 지역에 비해 도시 입자가 작았다. 성수동의 가구와 필지는 조밀하여 하나의 가로마다 면하는 건축물이 다양했다. 마지막으로 공장 건축물 비율이 두 지역에 비해 높았다. 영등포의 문래동은 공장 건축물이 가장 밀집된 곳이다. 이곳의 공장은 전체의 약 8.5%였지만 성수동의 성수2가 3동 일대는 약 25.9%가 공장 건축물로 나타났다. 이는 과거의 산업들이 유지되는 특징과 관계되었다.

두 번째로 성수동에 산업이 다각화된 배경을 파악하기 위해 서울시 내 위상을 중심으로 살펴보았다. 역사 도심부와 강남과의 관계를 통해 성수동의 주요 산업과 주체 변화를 정리하였다.

마지막으로 GIS와 세움터 대용량 자료를 활용해 상업화가 발생한 공간을 색출하고, 성수동 상업화와 관련된 형태적 요소를 도출했다. 2장에서 살펴본 역사적, 인문적 배경과 4장의 형태요소를 통해, 상업화가 가능했던 형태적 이유를 정리하였다.

결론적으로 성수동 두 가지 입지적 특징과 네 가지 형태적 특징이 상업화와 관계된 것을 알 수 있었다. 먼저 도시 외곽에서 시작한 맥락은 성수동의 형태가 유지될 수 있게 하였다. 타 준공업지역과 달리 시장 논리에 의한 개발압력이 낮았다. 두 번째로 도심부와의 접근성이 전통산업이 유지되고 새로운 산업이 들어오는 배경을 만들었다. 중구의 전통산업과 연결된 산업 생태계와 강남의 지식기반산업을 수용하며 현재의 산업특징이 나타나게 되었다.

첫 번째 형태적 특징으로 기존 용도가 복합되어 있던 건축물은 시대 변화에 대응하기 용이했다. 두 번째로 다양한 준공연도의 건축물은 성수동의 독특한 도시공간을 만드는 주체를 다각화 시킬 수 있었다. 세 번째로 조밀한 도시입자와 보행 중심가로는 상업화 후 사람들이 가로공간에서 시설과의 접촉을 늘려주었다. 마지막으로 필지 내 마련된 외부공간은 도시민에게 외부공간을 제공하는 동시에 상가 주인에게는 상업공간을 외부로 확장하는 기회를 만들어내었다.

연구에서 다룬 형태 해석은 성수동이 상업·업무의 대안적 공간이 될 도시형태적 맥락에 대한 것이다. 도시설계자들이 영원한 도시가 아닌 변화를 수용할 수 있는 도시를 구상하는데, 조금이나마 도움이 되기를 기대한다.