Anticoagulating nanofilm coating for pancreatic islet cell transplantation : 췌도 세포 이식용 항응고 나노필름 코팅 개발

Abstract

A major limitation of pancreatic islet transplantation is pancreatic function loss caused by immediate immune rejection reaction within 3 days after transplantation. To prevent the immediate destruction of pancreatic islets after transplantation, it is necessary to alleviate the Instant Blood-Mediated Inflammatory Reaction (IBMIR) and suppress the immune system. In this study, sulfated polymers were selected as anticoagulating nanofilm materials for their anticoagulating and anti-inflammatory effects. Monophenol was conjugated to polymers, and hydrogel nanofilms were crosslinked through an oxidation coupling reaction of monophenols via Tyrosinase derived from Streptomyces avermitilis (SA-Ty) to increase nanofilm stability. Anticoagulating hydrogel nanofilm was coated on the surface of pancreatic β-cell spheroids to provide protection from blood coagulation and IBMIR that occur in the early stages of transplantation. The anticoagulating effect was evaluated by measuring platelet adhesion and thrombin activity in the blood. The newly developed anticoagulating hydrogel nanofilm did not affect the gene expression of β-cell spheroids and insulin secretion ability. These coated spheroids were transplanted into an in vivo rat model, and engraftment of coated spheroids and anticoagulant effects were evaluated. Overall, it is expected that the anticoagulating hydrogel nanofilm developed in this study will be effective in intrahepatic pancreatic islet transplantation for the treatment of Type 1 Diabetes.

췌도 이식에서 주요한계점은 이식 후 3일 이내 즉각적인 면역거부반응으로 인한 췌장기능 상실하는 것이다. 이식 후 췌도의 즉각적인 파괴를 막으려면 급성 혈액 매개 염증 반응을 완화하고 면역 체계를 억제해야 한다. 항응고 효과를 갖는 하이드로겔 나노필름의 재료로 항염증, 항응고 기능을 갖는 황산염이 도입된 고분자 및 황산염 고분자를 선정하였다. 모노페놀을 폴리머에 결합시키고 하이드로겔 나노필름은 Streptomyces avermitilis 유래 티로시나제(SA-Ty)를 매개로 한 모노페놀의 산화 반응을 통해 가교시켜 안정성을 높였다. 이식 초기 단계에서 발생하는 혈액 응고 및 급성 혈액 매개 염증 반응로부터 보호하기 위해 췌장 β 세포 회전 타원체의 표면에 항응고 하이드로겔 나노필름을 코팅하였다. 혈액 응고 방지 효과는 혈소판 유착, 트롬핀 활성을 측정하여 평가하였다. 항응고 하이드로겔 나노 필름은 베타 세포 스페로이드의 유전자 발현 정도 및 인슐린 분비능에 영향을 미치지 않았다. 이 코팅된 회전 타원체를 생체 내 쥐 모델에 이식하고 생착 및 항응고 효과를 평가하였다. 따라서, 본 연구에서 개발한 항응고 하이드로겔 나노 필름 코팅 기술이 제1형 당뇨병 치료를 위한 췌도 세포 이식에 있어 효과를 보일 것으로 기대한다.