Collision Risk Analysis of a Satellite with Fragments from Break-up of a Space Object : 분열된 우주물체의 파편들에 대한 인공위성의 충돌위험 분석

Abstract

Recently, with the rise of a new space age, the initiative in space development is gradually shifting to the private sector. Accordingly, satellites are manufactured smaller, and the operation of constellation is gradually increasing. In contrast, as global interest in the use of the space domain grows, some powers are developing and testing ASAT weapons to compete for international supremacy. As a result, artificial space objects are increasing rapidly, and the possibility of collision between space objects is also increasing significantly. If a space object is broken by a collision, it creates numerous fragments that can pose a threat to other satellites.

In present study, it is analyzed that the collision risk of fragments generated after a break-up of space object with another satellite. And it was proposed that a three-step collision risk analysis model which can analyze collision risk. First, the NASA EVOLVE 4.0 breakup model was used to describe the fragments caused by the fragmentation of the space object. Second, orbits of each generated fragments were propagated using a numerical orbit model. Lastly, collision risk was analyzed applying the probability of collision analysis method propsed by Patera. To validate that our model works properly, case studies were conducted concerning anti-satellite (ASAT) test for FY 1C in 2007 by China and ASAT test for COMSMOS 1408 in 2021 by Russia. In addition, a hypothetical case study was conducted to analyze risk between ISS and fragments from virtual break-up of KMS 4. Finally, a case study was conducted in which KMS 4 was intentionally broken before approaching the ISS, and an analysis was performed on the point at which the maximum collision probability appeared.

As a result of the study, the model of present study describe the fragments of the broken space object similarly, and the risk analysis could be properly performed. Moreover, It was possible to know the effective time for indirect satellite attacks through fragments of a broken space object.

Using present study, satellite operators may be able to prepare for the situation of break-up of space objects in space domain. And it is also expected that the R.O.K. Armed Force will not only improve its ability in space domain awareness, but also improve its operational capabilities in space domain, which may become a new battlefield.

최근 뉴스페이스 시대가 도래하면서 우주개발의 주체가 점차 민간으로 옮겨가고 있다. 이에 따라 인공위성은 소형화되고 있으며, 군집위성의 운영이 점점 증가하고 있다. 대조적으로 우주 공간에 대한 세계 각국의 관심이 높아져 가는 상황 속에서 일부 강대국들의 우주 패권경쟁을 위한 ASAT 무기를 개발 및 시험이 이루어지고 있다. 이로 인하여 우주에서의 인공물체들이 빠른 속도로 증가하고 있으며, 우주물체 간 상호 충돌 가능성 또한 급격하게 증가하고 있다. 만일 우주물체가 상호 충돌한다면 수 많은 파편들이 생겨나며 이 파편들이 다시 또 다른 인공위성들에게 충돌 위협을 가할 수 있다.

이러한 위험을 예측하기 위하여 본 연구에서는 우주물체가 분열한 이후 발생한 파편들이 인공위성에게 미치는 충돌위험을 분석하였다. 이를 위해 3단계의 과정을 통해 충돌위험을 분석하는 모델을 제시하였다. 첫 단계에서는 NASA EVOLVE 4.0 breakup model을 활용하여 우주물체의 분열로 인해 발생한 파편들을 묘사했으며, 두번째 단계에서는 수치적 궤도 모델을 활용하여 발생한 각각의 파편들의 궤도를 전파하였고, 마지막 단계에서는 Patera가 제시한 충돌확률 분석 방법을 활용하여 위험성을 분석하였다.

본 연구의 모델이 잘 작동하는지 검증하기 위하여 2007년 중국의 FY 1C 위성에 대한 ASAT 시험과 2021년 러시아의 COSMOS 1408 위성에 대한 ASAT 시험으로 사례 연구를 진행하였다. 또한 KMS 4 위성의 가상분열 시 ISS 위성에 대한 위험성 분석을 통해 가상의 사례 연구를 수행하였으며, ISS 위성에 근접하기 직전에 KMS 4 위성을 의도적으로 분열시키는 사례 연구를 통해 최대 충돌확률 발생 시점에 대한 분석을 수행하였다.

연구 결과 이 연구의 모델은 분열된 우주물체의 파편들의 특성을 실제 환경과 유사하게 묘사할 수 있었다. 또한 분열 이후 발생한 우주물체의 파편들에 의한 간접적인 위성 공격의 적절한 시점을 확인할 수 있었다.

본 연구를 활용하면 인공위성 운영자들에게 우주물체가 분열할 때를 대비할 수 있는 능력을 제공해 줄 수 있다. 또한 대한민국 국군도 이를 잘 활용하면 우주영역인식 능력을 향상할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라, 미래의 새로운 전장이 될지 모르는 우주 공간에서의 작전 능력을 향상할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.