Deep Learning for the Prediction of Protein-Ligand Interactions: Applications to hERG and GPCRs : 단백질-리간드 상호작용 예측을 위한 딥러닝: hERG와 GPCR에의 적용

Abstract

The development of deep learning and the accumulation of data have made it possible to predict more accurate protein structures and molecular properties, and CADD research using deep learning has been actively conducted. In this research, we applied deep learning to ligand-protein interaction and protein structure prediction for the human ether-a-go-go related gene (hERG) and G protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs). First, hERG is a voltage-gated potassium ion channel expressed on the cardiomyocyte membrane. hERG affects repolarization and is related to drug cardiotoxicity. We trained hERG inhibitor prediction models using various molecular representations and machine learning/deep learning methods. The model's performance was measured by evaluating not only the accuracy but also the uncertainty calibration. As a result, it was observed that there was no significant difference between the pre-defined feature-based ML models and deep learning models in terms of both accuracy and the expected calibration error (ECE). Second, GPCRs are membrane proteins that transmit signals that regulate cell activity through intracellular G proteins by binding to various ligands and have been targeted by many drugs. The structure of GPCRs changes significantly depending on ligand binding. We tried to obtain a more accurate GPCR structure by using AlphaFold-multimer and AlphaFold-based multi-state modeling protocols. Docking and virtual screening were performed using various docking tools on the model structures. We measured the performance regarding pose prediction success rate and screening power. The receptor models were as accurate as cross-docking scenarios, and the docking tool considering receptor flexibility achieved the best performance. In both cases, the structures of the membrane protein receptor model were relatively accurate. Still, the ligand-receptor complex structure modeling and interaction prediction methods showed limitations. These results indicate the need for more accurate structural modeling approaches and uncertainty prediction to compensate for the lack of data.

딥러닝의 발달과 데이터의 축적으로 보다 정확한 단백질 구조와 분자 특성을 예측할 수 있게 되었고, 딥러닝을 이용한 CADD 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 이 논문에서는 딥러닝을 활용하여 두 가지 단백질에 대한 리간드-단백질 상호작용 예측 연구를 수행하였다. 첫번째로 hERG(human ether-a-go-go related gene) 이온 통로의 억제제 분류 모델을 학습시키고 독성 예측을 진행하였다. hERG는 심근 세포막에 발현되는 전압 개폐 칼륨 이온 채널로 재분극을 조절하는데 중요한 역할을 하며 심장 독성과 연관되어 의약품 개발시 hERG와의 상호작용을 고려해야할 필요성이 있다. 분자지문, 분자설명자, 분자그래프 등 컴퓨터가 이해할 수 있는 형태로 분자를 변환하여 나타내는 다양한 방법을 이용해 분류 모델을 만든 후 성능을 평가하였다. 그 결과 사전에 정의한 특성 기반 머신러닝 모델과 딥러닝 모델 간에 정확도와 예상 보정 오류 (ECE)를 비교하였을 때 유의미한 차이가 없는 것을 관찰하였다. 두번째로 G-protein 결합 수용체(GPCR)에 대한 복합체 구조 예측과 가상스크리닝을 진행하였다. GPCR은 다양한 리간드와 결합하여 세포 내 G protein을 통해 세포 활동을 조절하는 신호를 전달하는 막 단백질로, 다양한 생리학적/병리학적 기전과 관련되어 있어 의약품 개발시 표적단백질로 꼽힌다. GPCR은 리간드 결합에 따라 활성과정에서 구조가 크게 바뀌는 것으로 알려져있는데, AlphaFold-multimer와 AlphaFold 기반의 다중 상태 모델링을 사용하여 보다 정확한 GPCR 구조를 얻고자 하였다. 이렇게 얻은 모델 구조에 다양한 도킹 도구를 이용하여 도킹과 가상 스크리닝을 수행하여 실제 문제에 적용가능한지 확인하고자 하였다. 수용체 모델은 cross-docking을 수행할 때와 유사한 정확도를 보였으며, 리간드 유연성 및 수용체 유연성도 고려한 도킹 방법이 가장 높은 성능을 나타내었다. hERG와 GPCR 두 사례 모두 막단백질 수용체 모델 구조가 비교적 정확한 반면 리간드-수용체 복합체 구조 모델링 및 상호작용 예측 방법의 한계를 보였다. 이러한 결과는 보다 정확한 구조 모델링 접근법과 데이터 부족을 보완하기 위한 불확실성 예측의 필요성을 보여준다.