Modeling Changing Stock Relations using Web Search Volume for Stock Price Movement Prediction : 웹 검색량 기반 주가 변동 예측을 위한 변화하는 주식 관계 모델링

Abstract

Given historical stock prices and web search volumes of selected keywords, how can we accurately predict stock price predictions? Stock price movement prediction is an attractive task for its applicability in real-world investments. Even a slight improvement in performance can lead to enormous profit. However, the task is extremely challenging due to the inherently volatile and random nature of the stock market. To overcome such difficulties, many researchers have tried to utilize relationships between stocks to make predictions. Despite the effort, previous works have failed to incorporate the dynamic characteristic of stock relationships as they heavily relied on predefined concepts to find stock correlations. However, correlations between stocks change over time and are not dependent on a single criterion.

In this paper, we propose GFS (Graph-based Framework using changing relations for Stock price movement prediction), a novel framework for stock price movement prediction using web search volumes to capture the changing relations between stocks. GFS combines relationship information from stationary connections based on predefined concepts with variable connects made from the correlations of each stocks web search volumes collected using tickers. In addition, from the fact that stock prices are affected by global trends, we collect web search volumes of 5 keywords that best represent a common denominator of the target stocks. Experimental results on a 1-year dataset of semiconductor stocks listed in the U.S. stock market show that our model achieves higher accuracy than its baselines.

과거 주가와 관련 키워드 웹 검색량이 주어졌을 때 주가의 변동을 어떻게 정확하게 예측할 수 있을까? 주가 예측은 많은 각광을 받고 있으며 약간의 성능 개선으로도 실제 투자에서 많은 이익을 얻을 수 있기에 매우 매력적인 주제이다. 주가의

움직임을 예측한다는 것은 비록 간단해보이지만 주가의 본질적인 변동성으로 인해 매우 어렵다. 이를 극복하기 위한 방안으로 많은 방법들이 주식 간 상관관계 정보를 활용하기 위해 시도해 왔다. 그러나 이전 연구들은 사전에 정의된 정보를 기반으로 고정된 관계만을 사용하거나 과거 가격만을 사용하여 계속해서 변화하는 주식들간의 관계를 예측에 활용하는데 실패하였다. 본 논문에서는 주식 관계의 동적 변화를 사용해 주가의 변동을 예측하는 방법인 GFS (Graph-based Framework using changing relations for Stock price prediction)를 제안한다. GFS는 사전에 정의된 정보를 활용한 그래프와 함께 웹 검색량으로부터 주식들간의 상관관계를 계산하여 매번 새로운 그래프를 생성하여 사용한다. 또한, GFS

는 뉴스로부터 글로벌 산업 트렌드를 나타내는 키워드를 추출하여 얻은 웹 검색량의 특성을 효과적으로 추출하여 글로벌 산업 트렌드 벡터를 생성한다. 두 그래프와 글로벌 산업 트렌드 벡터는 모두 GFS가 정확한 주가 변동을 예측 하는 것에 상당 부분 기여하며, 실험 결과를 통해 GFS가 주가 변동 예측 분야에서 최고 수준의 정확도를 제공함을 확인할 수 있다