ACE2-derived peptide-based graphene field-effect transistor biosensor for the detection of SARS-CoV-2 : SARS-CoV-2 감지를 위한 ACE2 유래 펩타이드 기반 그래핀 전계효과 트랜지스터 바이오센서

Abstract

Severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus-2 (SARS-CoV-2) is a highly contagious coronavirus that emerged in late 2019. SARS-CoV-2 has spike (S) proteins exposed on the surface of viruses that bind to human angiotensin-converting enzyme 2 (ACE2), which plays a key role in the cell entry phase. The N-terminal hACE2 α1-helix contains most of the contacting residues in the RBD-ACE2 complex and is studied as an inhibitor for blocking the RBD-ACE2 interaction. Herein, we designed ACE2-derived peptides mimicking the binding site of ACE2 with linkers and affinity tags. The ACE2-derived peptide was overexpressed on Escherichia coli (E. coli), followed by purification with nickel affinity chromatography, desalting, and size exclusion chromatography (SEC) using fast protein liquid chromatography (FPLC). Sodium dodecyl sulfate-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis (SDS-PAGE) analysis including coomassie blue gel staining and western blot analysis demonstrated purified ACE2-derived peptides exhibited the desired size and had histidine tag. Size distribution and polydispersity index (PI) of the peptides were measured by dynamic light scattering (DLS). The function of the peptides was evaluated by performing sandwich enzyme-linked immunosorbent analysis (ELISA) with SARS-CoV-2 S protein. Peptide 1, which exhibited the highest purity after the purification amongst the peptides was tested using further sandwich ELISA depending on its concentration and SARS-CoV-2 S protein concentration. Finally, the peptide 1 was immobilized on a graphene field-effect transistor (FET) biosensor and detected SARS-CoV-2 S protein with a limit of detection of 10 aM and 10^3 TU/ml of the PV. Hence, the ACE2-derived peptide has the potential to be used as a biomaterial of nanobiosensor for the sensitive and specific detection of SARS-CoV-2.

중증급성호흡기증후군 코로나바이러스-2(SARS-CoV-2는 2019년 후반에 등장하였고 전염성과 감염성이 높은 코로나바이러스이다. SARS-CoV-2는 인간 안지오텐신전환 효소2 (hACE2)에 결합하는 스파이크 (S) 단백질이 표면에 노출되어 있으며, 이것은 세포 내 이입에 핵심적인 역할을 한다. N-터미널의 hACE2의 α1-helix 펩타이드는 S 단백질의 수용체 결합 도메인 (RBD)과 결합하는 부위로서 RBD-ACE2 상호작용을 차단하기 위한 차단제로서 연구되어오고 있다.

한편 현재까지 주로 사용되는 코로나바이러스의 진단 방식은 역전사 중합 효소 연쇄반응 (RT-PCR)과 측면 유동 검사 (LFA)이다. 먼저 RT-PCR의 경우 WHO와 FDA의 승인을 받은 가장 많이 사용되고 있는 진단법으로, 높은 정확도를 갖지만 진단까지 최소 6시간이 소요되고 전문 인력이 필요하다는 특징을 갖는다. LFA의 경우에는 사용이 간편하고 진단까지 10분 정도가 소요되지만, 검출하기 위해 상대적으로 많은 양의 검체가 필요한 실정이다.

본 논문에서는 신속하면서도 민감한 코로나바이러스 진단을 위한 나노바이오센서를 개발하는 것을 목표로 한다. 먼저 센서에 적용되기 용이한 형태의 재조합 ACE2 유래 펩타이드를 대장균에서 과발현시킨 후 세 가지 단계를 거쳐 정제하였다. 니켈 친화성, 탈염, 크기 배제 컬럼을 장착한 고속 단백질 액체 크로마토그래피 (FPLC)를 사용하여 진행하였다. 정제된 ACE2 유래 펩타이드는 단백질 전기영동 (SDS-PAGE)을 통해 원하는 크기와 어피니티 태그를 포함하는 것을 확인하였다. 이후 동적 광산란 (DLS) 측정을 통해 정제 산물 내 펩타이드의 사이즈 분포와 다분산 지수 (PI)를 확인하였으며, 샌드위치 효소 면역 측정법 (ELISA)를 이용하여 SARS-CoV-2 S 단백질과의 결합 여부를 확인하였다. 가장 고순도로 정제된 펩타이드 1을 사용하여 S 단백질에 대한 특이성 테스트를 진행하였으며 최종적으로 그래핀 전계효과 트랜지스터 (g-FET)에 고정하였다.

펩타이드 1이 고정된 g-FET는 전류-전압 곡선과 출력곡선을 통하여 g-FET 본래의 전기적인 성능을 유지하는 것을 확인하였다. 제작된 센서는 SARS-CoV-2의 S 단백질을 10 aM 검출한계 (LOD) 수준으로 감지하였으며 이는 매우 민감한 센서가 제작되었음을 제시한다. 또한 〖10〗^3 TU/mL의 농도를 갖는 SARS-CoV-2 유사 바이러스 (PV)를 검출하였다.

따라서 ACE2 유래 펩타이드는 SARS-CoV-2의 특이적이고 민감한 감지를 위한 나노바이오센서의 바이오 물질로 사용될 가능성이 있음을 제시한다.