Development of antibody drug discovery platform using GPCR embedded nanodisc as an antigen : GPCR 내재 나노디스크를 항원으로 사용한 항체신약 발굴 플랫폼 개발

Abstract

G protein-coupled receptor (GPCR) is one of promising targets for drug discovery. There have been lots of trials to produce recombinant GPCRs for the use as antigens. However, it was difficult to produce the whole GPCR in native form in vitro because it is a membrane protein. Insufficient production of GPCR was also problem because of low expression of GPCR. These have been major obstacles in development of novel antibody drugs against GPCR. Only two therapeutic antibodies have been approved by FDA.

Herein, we tried to solve the abovementioned problem with a nanodisc technology, a membrane-mimicking system. Our trial to use a GPCR-embedded nanodisc as antigen for drug discovery has 2 strong advantages. First, it can be mass-produced. To overcome the low expression of GPCR in various expression system, E. coli system was used. GPCR was even co-expressed with effector gene for higher expression. Second, whole GPCR protein could be in native form in vitro. GPCR embedded in nanodisc was reported to show almost native structure and similar functionality as in the cell membrane.

C-X-C Motif Chemokine Receptor 2 (CXCR2) was selected as a target GPCR because chemokine receptors are related with many inflammatory diseases and various types of cancers. As CXCR2 recruits the immunosuppressive cells into the tumor microenvironment, blocking CXCR2 or connecting immune cells with its novel antibody could be a therapy against the cancer.

CXCR2 reconstituted in nanodisc was characterized by several assays, and showed the binding affinity with its ligands. CXCR2 nanodisc could specifically capture its cognate antibody in the mixture of antibodies, implying the potential of nanodisc for high throughput antibody screening.

It is expected that GPCR-embedded nanodisc could be used as an appropriate antigen for drug discovery platform. We hope to find a novel antibody drug candidate with nanodisc as an antigen for phage display biopanning.

G protein-coupled receptor (GPCR)은 신약개발에 있어 유망한 타깃이다. GPCR을 항원으로 사용하기 위해 재조합 단백질로서 GPCR을 생산하기 위한 많은 시도가 있었다. 그러나 막 단백질인 GPCR을 in vitro에서 고유의 상태로 생산하는 것은 어려웠다. GPCR의 낮은 발현량으로 인해 생산량이 충분하지 않다는 것도 문제였다. 이러한 부분들은 GPCR에 대한 새로운 항체의약품 개발에 있어 주요한 장애물이었다. 현재까지 오직 2개의 항체의약품만이 FDA의 승인을 받았다.

본 연구에서 우리는 세포막을 모방하는 시스템인 나노디스크를 활용하여 위에서 언급한 문제들을 해결하고자 했다. 신약개발 과정에서 GPCR 내재 나노디스크를 항원으로 사용하는 것은 2가지 강점을 갖는다. 먼저, 항원의 대량생산이 가능하다는 점이다. 다양한 발현 시스템에서 GPCR의 발현량이 낮은 것을 극복하기 위해 GPCR을 대장균에서 발현시켰다. 더 높은 발현량을 얻기 위해 effector gene을 함께 발현시키기도 했다. 두 번째로, 전체 GPCR 단백질을 체외에서 고유한 구조를 가진 형태로 얻을 수 있다는 점이다. 나노디스크에 내재된 GPCR은 세포막에서와 거의 고유한 구조와 유사한 기능을 나타내는 것으로 알려져 있다.

Chemokine receptor는 많은 염증성 질환과 암과 관련되어 있기에, C-X-C Motif Chemokine Receptor 2 (CXCR2)를 항체의약품의 타깃으로 설정했다. CXCR2가 종양미세환경에서 면역억제세포를 끌어들이기 때문에, 새로운 항체의약품으로 CXCR2를 차단하거나 면역세포를 연결시킨다면 암에 대한 치료가 가능할 것으로 예상된다.

CXCR2 나노디스크는 여러 방법으로 분석되었고 리간드와의 결합 친화도를 보여주었다. CXCR2 나노디스크는 항체 혼합물에서 항 CXCR2 항체를 특이적으로 인식할 수 있어, 고속대량 항체스크리닝에 사용할 수 있는 가능성을 시사한다.

GPCR 내재 나노디스크는 신약개발 플랫폼을 위한 적절한 항원으로 활용될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 우리는 나노디스크를 파지 디스플레이 파이오패닝의 항원으로 사용하여 새로운 항체 의약품 후보물질을 찾을 수 있기를 기대한다.