Effect of calcination temperature on Pd/ZSM-5 catalyst for selective catalytic reduction of NOx by H2 : 수소를 이용한 질소산화물 선택적 환원 반응에서 팔라듐/제올라이트 촉매의 소성 온도에 따른 영향

Abstract

Nitrogen oxides (NOx) are pollutants that have a harmful effect on the human body and the environment. NOx emitted from automobile exhaust gas can be converted to clean N2 through the selective catalytic reduction (SCR) reaction. NH3-SCR is a widely used de-NOx technology, but it has a disadvantage in that its activity is low in the low-temperature region. Also, secondary pollution is caused by ammonia slip, and additional costs are required to install the ammonia supplier. On the other hand, H2-SCR is highly active in the low-temperature region. In addition, it does not generate secondary pollutants, so it is attracting attention as a technology that can compensate for the shortcomings of NH3-SCR. As a catalyst utilized for H2-SCR, a noble metal-based catalyst is typical, among which the Pd-based catalyst has high N2 selectivity and resistance to CO poisoning.

In this study, the effect of calcination temperature on Pd/ZSM-5 catalysts for selective catalytic reduction of NOx by H2 (H2-SCR) was investigated to improve low-temperature de-NOx ability and N2 selectivity. Pd/ZSM-5 catalysts were calcinated at different temperatures (e.g., 500, 650, 750, and 850 ℃) and treated at reductive conditions before the H2-SCR reaction was performed. As a result, the calcination temperature at 750 ℃ resulted in the highest NOx conversion and N2 selectivity. Based on the H2-O2 reaction, the higher activity of Pd/ZSM-5 calcination at 750 ℃ was attributed to the superior ability of H2 activation for the H2-SCR reaction. The combined X-ray diffraction (XRD), temperature-programmed hydride decomposition (TPHD), and transmission electron microscopy (TEM) data revealed that highly dispersed Pd particles were generated on the 750 ℃ calcination catalyst, while large Pd agglomerates were formed on the 500 ℃ calcination catalyst. In addition, the evolution of active intermediates such as bridging and chelating nitrates, NH4+ on Brønsted acid sites, and NH3 on Lewis acid sites were analyzed by in-situ DRIFTS. Especially NH4+ species were found to be the most reactive intermediates which were known to contribute to the high activity and N2 selectivity by participating in the NH3-SCR reaction route. The catalytic activity of Pd/ZSM-5 is improved by optimizing the calcination temperature, resulting in high Pd dispersion. In addition, Pd 750 ℃ calcination catalyst showed high de-NOx activity in the presence of CO, indicating it has a high potential for industrial applications because of its simple preparation method and high resistance to CO.

질소산화물(NOx)은 인체와 환경에 해로운 영향을 끼치는 오염 물질이다. 자동차 배기가스에서 배출된 질소산화물은 선택적 촉매 환원(SCR) 반응을 통해 깨끗한 질소 기체로 전환될 수 있다. 암모니아-SCR은 널리 활용되는 질소산화물 저감 기술이나, 저온 영역에서 활성이 낮다는 단점을 가지고 있다. 또한, 암모니아 슬립으로 인한 2차 오염과 암모니아 공급 장치를 설치하기 위한 추가 비용이 발생한다는 단점이 있다. 반면, 수소-SCR은 저온 영역에서 활성이 매우 높아 암모니아-SCR의 단점을 보완할 수 있는 기술로서 주목받고 있다. 수소-SCR에 활용되는 촉매로는 귀금속 기반 촉매가 보편적이며, 특히 팔라듐(Pd) 기반 촉매는 높은 질소 선택도와 일산화탄소 피독 저항성을 가진다.

본 연구는 저온 영역에서의 질소산화물 저감 능력과 질소 선택도 향상을 위해 수소-SCR 반응에 적용된 Pd/ZSM-5 촉매의 소성 온도에 따른 영향을 다루었다. Pd/ZSM-5 촉매는 각각 500, 650, 750, 그리고 850℃에서 소성하였고 수소-SCR 반응에 앞서 환원 처리하였다. 결과적으로, 750℃ 소성 촉매가 가장 높은 질소산화물 전환율과 질소 선택도를 달성했다. 수소-산소 반응에 따르면, 750℃ 촉매의 우수한 활성은 수소-SCR 반응에 필수적인 수소를 활성화하는 능력에서 기인한 것으로 보인다. X-선 회절분석(X-ray diffraction), 승온 수소화물 분해분석(temperature-programmed hydride decomposition), 투과전자현미경(transmission electron microscopy) 결과를 바탕으로 750℃ 소성 촉매에서 고분산된 팔라듐 입자가 형성된 반면, 500℃ 소성 촉매에서는 응집된 팔라듐 입자가 형성되었음을 밝혔다. 더 나아가, In-situ DRIFTS(Diffuse Reflection Infrared Spectroscopy) 기법을 통해 반응에 활발하게 참여하는 중간체들(다양한 구조의 질산염, 브뢴스테드 산점에 결합한 암모늄 이온, 루이스 산점에 결합한 암모니아 등)을 관찰하였다. 특히, 암모늄 이온은 암모니아-SCR 반응 경로에 참여하여 높은 활성과 질소 선택도에 기여하는 것으로 알려져 있을 뿐만 아니라, 본 반응에서도 가장 활발히 반응에 참여하는 중간체로 밝혀졌다. 또한, 750℃ 소성 촉매는 반응 조건에 일산화탄소가 포함되어도 여전히 높은 반응 활성을 유지하였다. 결론적으로, 750℃ 소성 Pd/ZSM-5 촉매는 단순한 제조 방법, 높은 수소-SCR 반응 활성, 일산화탄소 피독 저항성으로 인해 실제 공업 현장에서 활용할 수 있는 특성을 가지고 있다.