Formation of hydrogen peroxide by the VUV/UV process: Affecting factors and CFD modeling : VUV/UV 공정 내 과산화수소 발생에 대한 연구 : 영향 요인과 전산유체역학 모델링

Abstract

Recently, as the size of the electronic industry increases, the demand for ultrapure water (UPW) in the semiconductor industry is increasing. Raw water goes through various water treatment processes such as reverse osmosis, ultra-filtration, and UV oxidation to satisfy the quality of UPW. In the UV oxidation process, VUV/UV lamp emits 185 nm and 254 nm wavelengths light simultaneously and is used to remove dissolved organic carbon. At 185 nm, water decomposes to various radicals which generate hydrogen peroxide (H2O2). When H2O2 remains in UPW, the semiconductor wafer can be oxidized which results to low quality product. Many previous studies have tried to identify H2O2 formation mechanism, but the exact conclusion has not yet been concluded. In this study, a multiphysics simulation of VUV/UV photoreaction including computational fluid dynamic (CFD) used for analyzing H2O2 formation mechanism. According to the simulation results, when dissolved oxygen (DO) exists H2O2 was generated through both •OH self-recombination reaction and HO2• and O2•- combination reaction, and HO2•/O2•- disproportionation was the reason of pH difference on H2O2 formation. In the absence of DO, H2O2 was not produced, there was a correlation between DO and H2O2 formation, which suggested that the reaction of oxygen (O2) and H• is the most important one on H2O2 formation in UV oxidation process. H2O2 formation increases when organic matter exists supported the formation of H2O2 through HO2• and O2•- combination reaction.

최근 전기전자 산업의 규모가 증가함에 따라 반도체 및 디스플레이 제조공정에서 초순수의 수요가 늘어나고 있다. 원수는 초순수의 수질 조건을 충족하기 위해 정수처리, 역삼투압, 광산화 등 다양한 공정을 거치게 되는데, 이때 광산화 공정에서 발생하는 과산화수소가 문제가 될 수 있다. 광산화 공정의 경우 수중 용존유기탄소를 효과적으로 제거하기 위해 185-nm와 254-nm 파장의 빛이 나오는 VUV/UV 램프를 사용하는데, 185-nm 빛에 의해 물이 분해되어 생성된 라디칼들의 결합 반응에 의해 과산화수소가 생성된다. 초순수에 과산화수소가 잔류 할 시 반도체 웨이퍼를 산화시켜 제품의 품질에 악영향을 줄 수 있다. 많은 선행연구들이 과산화수소 생성 메커니즘을 실험적으로 규명하려 하였으나, 라디칼 반응의 경우 짧은 잔류시간으로 인해 정확한 분석이 어려워 아직 과산화수소 생성 메커니즘에 대해서는 정확히 밝혀져 있지 않다. 본 연구에서는 실험과 시뮬레이션을 융합하여 과산화수소 생성 메커니즘을 분석하였다. 용존 산소가 있을 경우 •OH 자가결합반응과 HO2• 그리고 O2•- 결합 두 가지 반응 모두 과산화수소 생성에 중요한 영향을 주고, HO2•/O2•- 불균등화 반응이 pH에 따른 과산화수소 농도 변화에 대한 원인임을 제시한다. 유기물 농도가 증가하였을 때 과산화수소 생성이 증가하는 경향성은 HO2• 그리고 O2•- 결합에 의해 과산화수소가 생성됨을 뒷받침한다. 용존 산소가 없을 때 과산화수소가 생성되지 않고, 유기물 분해가 저해되는 결과는 산소와 •H의 반응이 과산화수소 생성에 매우 중요한 반응임을 제시한다