Interfacial modification tailored by degradation of Ni-rich layered oxide for Li-ion batteries : 리튬이온 전지용 고-니켈계 층상형 양극재의 퇴화 거동 기반 맞춤형 계면 개질

Abstract

Ni-rich layered oxides with the formula of LiNixCoyMnzO2 (x > 0.8, x+y+z = 1) is the top candidates for positive materials for high energy density Lithium-ion batteries (LIB) because of their affordable cost and high capacity. However, despite the advantages of Ni-rich layered oxides, several hurdles to the application of these materials are reported. Ni-rich layered oxide has an unstable surface with significant lithium impurities and the unstable surface of Ni-rich layered oxide release lithium impurities when it encounters with water. The Ni ion in a Ni-rich layered oxide is oxide to unstable Ni4+, inducing the transition to a stable rock-salt phase with oxygen evolution. The degradation is severe at the surface because the oxidative decomposition provides electrons which are necessary for the reduction. Various surface modification methods have been proposed to mitigate the surface side reactions. The impurities cause not only safety problems but homogenous inhomogeneity in electrode manufacturing. Therefore, the interfacial modification using an aqueous solution is considered to remove impurities and increase the stability of the surface at the same time. However, the washing process induces the degradation of the cathode materials. Ni-rich layered oxide suffers from the large anisotropic volume change during cycling, leading the microcrack failure. In terms that the grain boundary modification mitigating microcrack, the internal side reaction is a critical issue.

Herein, the Li+/H+ ion exchange and NiO like phase during the washing and subsequent drying process are investigated. NiO like phase leads to the degradation of Ni-rich layered oxide. To eliminate the problematic phase, interfacial modification with Li2MnO3 is conducted. It is discovered that the calcination of 800oC induces the Ni doping in Li2MnO3 by the delithiation at 4.65 V vs. Li/Li+. The Ni-doped Li2MnO3 surface layer is effective in consuming NiO like phase and stabilizing the surface. As a result, the cathode material with Ni-doped Li2MnO3 exhibits improved capacity retention of 88.3% at the 100th cycle and a high rate capability of 76.9% at a current density of 5C compared to a current density of 0.2C.

To prevent electrolyte penetration into a secondary particle, the electrolyte-phobic coating is established using octyltrichlorosilane (OTS), which is one of a self-assembled molecular monolayer (SAM). A homogeneous single layer is delivered on the surface of Ni-rich layered oxide owing to the self-terminating of SAM. The electrolyte-phobic property is effective for mitigating the propagation of microcracks by reducing the generation of the gas phase from the electrolyte decomposition.

LiNixCoyMnzO2 (x > 0.8, x+y+z = 1)의 화학식을 갖는 고-니켈계 층상형 양극재는 저렴한 비용과 고용량 때문에 고에너지 밀도 리튬 이온 배터리 용 양극재로 주목 받고 있다. 그러나 높은 에너지 밀도와 저렴한 가격으로 인한 장점에도 불구하고 고-니켈계 층상형 양극재를 상용화에는 여러 어려움이 있다. 먼저, 표면이 불안정하며 표면에 LiOH와 Li2CO3와 같은 잔존 리튬 불순물을 불순물은 갖으며 불안정한 표면은 물과 만나면 리튬 불순물을 증가시킨다. 고-니켈계 층상형 양극재의 경우, 충전 과정에서 니켈 이온이 불안정한 +4로 산화되며, 산소 분자의 방출과 함께 안정한 암염 구조로 변화한다. 이때, 전해질은 이러한 변화에 필요한 전자를 제공함으로써 더욱 산화 분해되기 때문에 퇴화는 표면에서 심각하다. 표면의 부반응을 억제하기 위해서 다양한 표면 개질법이 고안되었다. 또한, 표면의 잔류 불순물의 경우, 충전과정에서 분해되어 가스를 발생시켜 전지의 스웰링 현상을 일으키며 바인더인 Polyvinylidene fluoride (PVdF)의 젤화 시켜 불균일한 전극 제조를 초래한다. 불순물의 제거함과 동시에 표면의 안정성을 높일 수 있는 방법으로 물을 이용한 표면 개질법이 있으나, 세척 과정은 고-니켈계 층상형 양극재의 수명 퇴화를 유도한다. 다음으로, 고-니켈계 층상형 양극재는 충전 과정 동안 큰 비 등방성 부피 변화를 겪는데, 이로 인해 입자 내 미세 균열이 발생한다. 일차 입자의 표면 개질이 미세균열을 완화한다는 점에서 내부 부반응은 중요한 문제이다.

본 연구에서는, 세척 및 이후 건조 과정에서 리튬 이온과 수소 이온의 교환 및 NiO 유사 상의 생성을 확인하였다. 이렇게 생성된 NiO 유사 상은 고-니켈계 층상형 양극재의 수명 특성을 약화시킨다. NiO 유사 상의 제거를 위해서 Li2MnO3로 계면 개질이 수행되었다. 800도의 고온 소성 과정에서 Ni 이온이 Li2MnO3 표면층으로 도핑 되는 것을 발견하였고 이는 리튬의 산화 환원 전압 대비 4.65 V의 전압에서 발생하는 산화 반응으로 확인되었다. Ni 도핑 된 Li2MnO3 표면층은 수용액을 이용한 코팅 과정에서 발생하는 NiO 유사상을 소모하고 표면을 안정시키는데 효과적이다. 그 결과, Ni 도핑 된 Li2MnO3를 포함하는 양극 재료는 0.2C의 전류 밀도와 비교하여 5C의 전류 밀도에서 76.9%의 높은 비율 방전 용량을 보이며, 100번째 사이클에서 88.3%의 용량 유지율을 보였다.

또한, 전해질의 이차 입자로 침투를 방지하여 입자 내부에서의 전해액 부반응을 억제하기 위해 자기 조립 단분자 층(Self-Assembled Molecular Monolayer, SAM) 중 하나인 OTS(octyltrichlorosilane)를 사용하여 전해질과의 친화도를 감소시키는 코팅이 이루어졌다. SAM의 자가 종결 반응 특성으로 인해 고-니켈계 층상형 양극재의 표면에 균질한 단일 층이 형성된다. 전해질을 배척하는 특성은 입자 내부에서의 전해질 분해로 인한 기체 상 발생을 감소시켜 미세 균열의 형성을 완화하는 데 효과적임이 검증되었다.