Kinetic Modeling for Catalytic Conversion of DME to Gasoline-range Hydrocarbons over ZSM-5 : 제올라이트 촉매 상 DME로부터 가솔린 영역의 탄화수소 합성 반응의 키네틱 모델링 연구

Abstract

A new kinetic model for the synthesis of gasoline-range hydrocarbons from dimethyl ether over a nanostructured ZSM-5 catalyst was developed based on the dual-cycle reaction mechanism. The production of individual olefin species was described by two independent cycles (olefinic and aromatic), and the model included surface methoxy as an intermediate in the heterogeneous reaction processes. Kinetic parameters for the model were estimated by fitting the experimental data under various conditions in the temperature range of 513–533 K, a space velocity of 2200–10000 L/(kgcat·h), and a pressure of 1–5 bar, using the genetic algorithm. The developed model described the experimental results with a relative error below 15 %, and the estimated kinetic parameters explained the governing behaviors of the reaction. The activation energies of olefinic methylation decreased with increasing chain length, and ethylene was more selectively produced by aromatic cracking, while the olefinic cycle was the main contributor for the production of propylene, in comparison with the aromatic cycle. With the developed model, the dependence of product selectivity on the operating conditions (temperature and pressure) and the evolution of product yields for each species in the reactor could be predicted accurately and precisely.

나노구조의 ZSM-5 촉매 상에서 다이메틸 에터(DME)로부터 가솔린 영역의 탄화 수소를 합성하는 반응에 대한 새로운 키네틱 모델을 이중 사이클 반응 메커니즘에 기반하여 제시하였다. 개별 올레핀 성분들의 생성은 두 종류의 독립적인 사이클(올레핀 기반 및 방향족 기반)으로 설명하였고, 모델에 반응중간물인 표면 메톡시 그룹을 도입하여 불균일계 반응 특성을 반영하고자 하였다. 모델의 키네틱 파라미터는 유전 알고리즘을 통해 513–533 K의 온도 범위, 2200–10000 L/(kgcat·h)의 공간 속도 범위, 1–5 bar의 압력 범위를 가진 다양한 운전 조건 하에서 얻어진 실험 데이터에 피팅시켜 얻어냈다. 얻어진 모델은 15% 이하의 상대 오차를 가지고 실험 결과를 설명하였으며 추정된 키네틱 파라미터들을 통해 반응의 지배적인 행동을 설명할 수 있었다. 올레핀 기반의 메틸화 단계에서 활성화 에너지는 반응물의 사슬 길이가 증가함에 따라 감소하였고, 에틸렌은 방향족의 분해에 의해 더 선택적으로 생성이 되는 반면 프로필렌은 올레핀 기반 사이클에서 주로 생성됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 얻어진 모델을 통해 온도, 압력의 운전 조건에 대한 생성물의 선택도 의존성을 확인하였으며 반응기 내에서 각 성분의 분율 변화를 정확하게 예측할 수 있었다.