Low-temperature methane combustion over Co and Pd-based catalysts : 코발트와 팔라듐 기반 촉매 상에서의 저온 메탄 연소 반응

Abstract

천연가스는 지구상에서 가장 풍부한 에너지원 중 하나이며 발전, 난방, 운송에 사용될 수 있다. 천연가스의 주요 성분은 메탄이며, 기존의 석유 기반 연료보다 연소 중에 오염을 덜 발생시킨다. 따라서, 질소산화물, 황산화물 및 탄화수소의 배출을 줄이기 위해 가솔린 및 디젤 엔진이 천연가스 엔진으로 대거 대체되고 있다. 하지만, 일부 미연소된 메탄이 천연 가스 차량에서 배출된다. 메탄의 지구 온난화 지수가 이산화탄소보다 25배 이상 높기 때문에 환경 보호를 위해 메탄 배출 규제가 적용될 것으로 전망된다. 촉매를 사용한 메탄 연소 반응은 (CH4+2O2 → CO2+2H2O) 천연 가스 엔진의 메탄 배출을 감소시키는 가장 효과적인 방법이다. 그러나 메탄은 강한 C-H 결합을 가지고 있어 매우 안정한 물질이기 때문에 메탄 산화 반응은 높은 온도를 요구하고 에너지 소모가 매우 크다. 따라서, 이 과정의 에너지 소비를 줄이기 위해서는 저온 메탄 산화 반응을 위한 촉매가 필요하다.

Pd 기반 귀금속 촉매가 메탄 연소 반응에 가장 널리 사용되며 가장 활성이 우수한 촉매이다. 그러나 귀금속의 불안정한 가격때문에 실제 산업으로의 적용이 어렵다. Pd 촉매의 대체재로, 페로브스카이트 또는 스피넬 산화물과 같은 전이 금속 산화물 촉매가 있다. 이러한 전이금속 산화물 중 스피넬 형태의 코발트 산화물이 산화 반응에 널리 사용되고 있다. 그러나, Pd 촉매에 비해 코발트 산화물의 반응 활성이 매우 낮기 때문에 저온 메탄 산화 반응에 곧바로 적용하기 어렵다.

제 2장에서는 벌크 코발트 산화물 촉매의 낮은 반응 활성을 두 가지 다른 방법으로 향상시켰다. 첫째, 중형기공의 도입으로 벌크 촉매의 낮은 표면적을 개선하였다. 둘째, 합성된 중형기공성 코발트 산화물 촉매를 질산으로 처리하여 표면 구조를 개선하였다. 제조된 촉매를 사용하여 메탄 연소 반응을 진행했으며, 산처리된 촉매는 기존 촉매에 비해 반응 활성이 크게 향상된 것을 확인하였다. 다양한 분석 기법을 사용하여 산처리된 촉매의 특성 분석을 진행하였다. 투과 및 주사전자현미경 이미지는 산처리된 촉매의 표면이 거칠어지는 것을 보여주었다. 한편, 수소 승온 환원 결과를 통해, 산처리 후 코발트 산화물의 환원성이 향상되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 산소 승온 탈착 및 X선 광전자 분광 분석 결과, 산처리된 촉매가 기존 촉매보다 표면에 화학 흡착된 산소를 더 많이 보유한 것으로 밝혀졌으며, 이를 통해 산처리된 촉매의 향상된 환원성 및 산화 반응 활성을 설명할 수 있다. 즉, 산처리는 메탄 연소 반응을 위한 높은 활성을 가지는 벌크 산화물 촉매의 합성에 유용한 방법이라고 결론을 내릴 수 있다.

산 처리에 의해 코발트 산화물 촉매의 메탄 산화 활성을 크게 증가시킬 수 있었지만, 촉매 활성은 여전히 귀금속 촉매에 비해 낮았다. 귀금속 촉매, 특히 Pd를 포함하는 촉매는 다양한 산화 반응에 대한 우수한 활성으로 인해 상당한 주목을 받고 있다. 귀금속 촉매는 높은 가격 때문에 일반적으로 알루미나, 세리아, 제올라이트 등의 지지체에 소량의 귀금속을 분산시켜 제조된다. 하지만 Pd 촉매는 배기가스 내의 물에 취약한데, 물은 촉매의 초기 활성을 심각하게 저해하고 장기 운전시 비활성화를 일으키는 것으로 알려져 있다. 물에 내성이 있는 촉매를 합성하기 위한 가능한 해결책 중 하나는 소수성 지지체를 사용하는 것이다. 다양한 지지체 중 제올라이트는 Si/Al2 비율을 증가시켜 소수성을 향상시킬 수 있기 때문에 메탄 산화 촉매를 위한 효과적인 지지체가 될 수 있다. 제올라이트는 고온에서 증기 처리에 의해 쉽게 탈알루미늄화될 수 있으며, 이는 종종 수열 처리라고 불린다.

제 3장에서는 탈알루미늄화가 Pd/SSZ-13 촉매의 메탄 연소 반응 활성에 미치는 영향을 조사하였다. Pd/SSZ-13 촉매를 수열 처리하여 제조한 Pd(1)/SSZ-13(HTA)는 매우 낮은 촉매 활성을 나타내었다. 반면에, SSZ-13 지지체를 수열 처리한 후에 Pd를 담지하여 제조한 Pd(1)/SSZ-13(DeAl) 촉매가 가장 높은 촉매 활성을 보였다. 제올라이트 소수성, Pd 위치 및 상태 등의 촉매 특성을 다양한 분석 기법을 이용하여 조사하였다. Pd/SSZ-13(HTA) 촉매에 포함된 대부분의 Pd 종은 Pd 이온으로 존재하였으며, Pd 이온은 메탄 산화 반응 활성이 거의 없었다. 반면에, Pd(1)/SSZ-13(DeAl) 촉매에 포함된 대부분의 Pd 종들은 외부 표면에 PdO 나노입자로 존재하여 메탄 산화 반응 활성이 높았다. 결론적으로, 메탄 연소 반응에 높은 활성을 보이는 Pd/SSZ-13 촉매를 합성하기 위해서는 외부 표면에 존재하는 PdO 나노입자의 양을 극대화해야 하는데, 이는 Pd 담지전에 SSZ-13 지지체의 탈알루미늄화를 진행하면 가능하다.

앞선 연구에서 제올라이트 지지체의 소수성이 촉매 활성에 큰 영향을 끼치지 않는 것을 확인했기 때문에 다른 지지체를 사용해보았다. 세리아는 일반적으로 Ce4+/Ce3+ 사이클에서 발생하는 산화 환원 특성, 담지된 금속과의 강한 상호 작용 및 높은 산소 저장 용량으로 인해 산화 반응에 자주 활용된다. 귀금속의 매장량이 제한적이기 때문에, 낮은 금속 함량으로 높은 활성을 보이는 촉매의 제조가 필요하다. Pd/CeO2 촉매의 Pd 종은 다양한 상태로 존재할 수 있으며, 일반적으로 금속 Pd나 PdO 나노입자 상태이지만, PdxCe1-xO2-δ 고용체를 형성하여 세리아 결함 부위에 안정화된 고분산된 Pd 이온으로도 존재할 수 있다. 각 Pd 종은 서로 다른 반응에 대해 서로 다른 촉매 활성을 나타낸다. 따라서, 우수한 활성을 보이는 촉매를 제조하려면 목표 반응에 적합한 Pd 상태에 대한 이해가 필요하다.

제 4장에서는 Pd/CeO2 촉매에서 Pd 전구체가 Pd 상태에 어떠한 영향을 끼치는지 연구하였다. 서로 다른 Pd 전구체를 사용하여 Pd/CeO2 촉매를 제조했으며 CH4 및 CO 산화 반응에 적용하였다. 팔라듐 나이트레이트 (Pd(2)/CeO2(N))를 사용하여 제조된 촉매는 CH4 산화 반응에 대하여 높은 활성을 보였으며, 반면에 팔라듐 아세테이트(Pd(2)/CeO2(A))를 사용하여 제조된 촉매는 높은 CO 산화 활성을 나타내었다. 촉매 활성 및 특성에 대한 전구체의 영향은 다양한 분석 기법을 사용하여 연구되었다. Pd(2)/CeO2(N) 촉매는 CH4 산화를 위한 활성상인 PdO 나노입자를 표면에 보유하였다. 반면, Pd(2)/CeO2(A) 촉매는 CeO2 결함 부위에 안정화된 Pd 이온을 가지고 있었으며, 이는 반응성이 매우 낮았다. 그러나, 높은 Pd 분산도는 CO 산화 반응에 유리하였다. 결론적으로, Pd 전구체는 촉매 활성에 중요한 Pd/CeO2 내의 Pd의 분산도 및 화학 상태를 명확하게 변화시켰다.

Natural gas is one of the most abundant energy sources on earth and can be used for electric power generation, heating, and transportation. Methane, a major component of natural gas, produces less pollution during combustion than conventional petroleum-based fuels. Thus, a large number of gasoline and diesel engines are being replaced by natural gas engines to reduce the emission of nitrogen oxides, sulfur oxides, and hydrocarbons. However, unburned methane is emitted from natural gas vehicles. Because the global warming potential of methane is 25 times greater than that of CO2, methane emission regulation is being implemented for environmental protection. The catalytic combustion of methane (CH4 + 2O2 → CO2 + 2H2O) is one of the most effective methods for reducing methane emissions from natural gas engines. However, methane is very stable because of its strong C–H bonds; methane oxidation requires high temperatures and consumes a large amount of energy. Therefore, catalysts for low-temperature methane oxidation are urgently required to reduce the energy consumption of this process.

Currently, Pd-based noble metal catalysts are the most widely used and most active catalysts for the methane combustion reaction. However, the volatile price of noble metals limits their industrial applications. Fortunately, transition metal oxide catalysts, such as perovskite oxides or spinel oxides, are attractive alternatives. Among these transition metal oxides, spinel-type cobalt oxide is widely used as an active catalyst for methane combustion reactions. However, the poor intrinsic activity of metal oxides relative to Pd catalysts limits their application in low-temperature methane oxidation reactions.

In chapter 2, the poor activity of bulk cobalt oxide catalyst was enhanced by two different methods. First, the textural property of the bulk catalyst was enhanced by the introduction of mesoporosity. Second, the synthesized mesoporous cobalt oxide catalysts were treated with nitric acid to further modify the surface structure and chemistry. The prepared catalysts were applied to the methane combustion reaction and a significant enhancement in catalytic activity was observed for the acid-treated catalysts compared to the pristine catalyst. The properties of the acid-treated catalyst were investigated in detail using various characterization techniques. In particular, transmission and scanning electron microscopy images revealed a roughening in the surface morphology of the acid-treated catalysts. Meanwhile, the H2 temperature-programmed reduction results showed that the reducibility of the cobalt oxides was enhanced by the acid treatment. In addition, O2 temperature-programmed desorption and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy analyses revealed that the acid-treated catalysts contained larger amounts of surface chemisorbed oxygen than the pristine catalyst, which may explain the enhanced reducibility and oxidation activity of the acid-treated catalysts. In conclusion, simple acid treatment is a useful post-treatment method for the synthesis of highly active bulk oxide catalysts for the methane combustion reaction.

Although it was possible to significantly increase the methane oxidation activity of the cobalt oxide catalyst by the acid treatment, the catalytic activity was still inferior than the noble metal catalysts. Noble metal catalysts, especially those containing Pd, have attracted significant attention due to the excellent catalytic activities for various oxidation reactions. Because of their high cost, noble metal catalysts are generally prepared by dispersing a small amount of the precious metal on a support material, such as alumina, ceria, or zeolite. However, Pd catalysts are vulnerable to H2O in the exhaust gas, which is known to severely inhibit the initial activity and cause deactivation during the long-term operation. One of the possible solutions for synthesizing the catalyst that is resistant to H2O is using hydrophobic support. Among the various support materials, zeolite can be effective support for the methane oxidation catalyst because the hydrophobicity can be enhanced by increasing Si/Al2 ratio. Zeolite can be easily dealuminated by steam treatment at high temperature, which is often called as hydrothermal treatment.

In chapter 3, the effects of dealumination on Pd/SSZ-13 catalysts for methane combustion were investigated. Pd(1)/SSZ-13 (HTA), which was prepared by treating the catalyst hydrothermally at 750 °C, displayed extremely low catalytic activity. On the contrary, Pd(1)/SSZ-13 (DeAl) catalyst, which was prepared by treating the SSZ-13 support hydrothermally and subsequent Pd impregnation, exhibited superior catalytic activity for methane oxidation. Catalytic properties, including zeolite hydrophobicity, Pd location and states were investigated by using various characterization techniques to clarify the differences between the catalysts. Most Pd species in the Pd/SSZ-13 (HTA) catalyst existed as Pd ions, which were not very active for the reaction. On the contrary, most Pd species in the Pd(1)/SSZ-13 (DeAl) catalyst existed as PdO nanoparticles at the external surface, which were highly active for the methane oxidation. In summary, the amount of external PdO nanoparticles should be maximized in order to synthesize highly active Pd/SSZ-13 catalyst for the methane combustion, which was achieved by dealuminating the SSZ-13 support before the Pd impregnation.

Because it was revealed that the hydrophobicity of the zeolite support was not critical factor for the catalytic activity, we decided to use other support material. Ceria is generally utilized for oxidation reactions owing to the redox properties arising from the Ce4+/Ce3+ cycle, strong interaction with supported metals and large oxygen storage capacity. Because of the limited availability of noble metals, the synthesis of highly active catalysts with low metal loadings is essential for industrial applications. Pd species in Pd/CeO2 catalysts can exist in various states, most commonly as metallic Pd, PdO nanoparticles, and highly dispersed Pd ions stabilized in ceria defect sites by forming a PdxCe1-xO2-δ solid solution. Each Pd phases exhibits different catalytic activities for different reactions. Therefore, understanding the active phase of Pd for a specific reaction is important to synthesize a highly active catalyst with an appropriate Pd state.

In chapter 4, the effects of Pd precursor on the state of Pd species in the Pd/CeO2 catalysts were investigated. The Pd/CeO2 catalysts were prepared using different Pd precursors and applied to CH4 and CO oxidation. Significantly, the Pd/CeO2 catalyst prepared using palladium nitrate (Pd(2)/CeO2 (N)) was highly active toward CH4 oxidation, whereas the catalyst prepared using palladium acetate (Pd(2)/CeO2 (A)) exhibited high CO oxidation activity. The effects of the precursor on the catalytic activity and other properties were studied using various characterization techniques. The Pd(2)/CeO2 (N) catalyst contained surface PdO nanoparticles, which were active sites for CH4 oxidation. On the contrary, the Pd(2)/CeO2 (A) catalyst possessed Pd ions stabilized at CeO2 defect sites, which were not very reactive. However, the high Pd dispersion was beneficial for the CO oxidation reaction. Therefore, the Pd precursor clearly altered the Pd dispersion and state in the Pd/CeO2, which are critical for catalytic activity.