Stereoselective production of (S)-acetoin in Saccharomyces cerevisiae : Saccharomyces cerevisiae의 입체선택적 (S)-아세토인 생산

Abstract

Acetoin, a GRAS (Generally Recognized as Safe) substance which can be applied to a wide variety of fields, including food additive, cosmetics, detergents, and pharmaceuticals. It naturally exists in two stereoisomeric forms: (R)-acetoin and (S)-acetoin, which is separable by gas chromatography. Production of (R)-acetoin is rather well known, both by fermentative ways and biocatalytic ways. But production of (S)-acetoin, because of its complex metabolic production pathway including spontaneous non-enzymatic oxidation, is still on its development. Especially by fermentation starting from glucose, little is known. In this study, stereoselective fermentation of (S)-acetoin from glucose using Saccharomyces cerevisiae as a production platform strain will performed.

First, starting strains and Bacillus subtilis alsS expression responsible for the conversion of pyruvate into (S)-α-acetolactate, were optimized for primary experiments. JHY901 and JHY901-9 utilized in previous study with (R)-acetoin production were not suitable for (S)-acetoin production. Also, expression of alsS alone critically impacted cell growth, and expression via strong promoters such as TDH3 or TEF1 were not suitable as well. In this study, ADH1 promoter was used for expressing alsS.

Next, S. cerevisiae endogenous BDH1 gene responsible for the conversion of (R)-acetoin into (R,R)-2,3-butanediol and conversion of diacetyl into (R)-acetoin, was deleted from wild-type strain. Then, endogenous pyruvate decarboxylase PDC was deleted for the blockage of (R)-acetoin formation. PDC is known for its anomalous carboligase activity, which is responsible for conversion of pyruvate and acetaldehyde into acetoin, and two molecules of acetaldehyde into one molecule of acetoin. Previous studies regarding protein structure modification of yeast PDC has shown that PDC catalyzes formation of acetoin with the (R)-acetoin optical ratio of 40~60 %. In this study, deletion of PDC1 and PDC5 genes blocked both (R) and (S)-acetoin formation in S. cerevisiae endogenous pathway. Acetoin was produced with the (S)-acetoin enantiomeric excess of 90 %, and 0.38 g/L of (S)-acetoin was produced in bdh1Δ pdc1Δ pdc5Δ (JHYA111) strain. Finally, deletion of endogenous ORA1 gene responsible for pyruvate conversion into 2,3-dimethylglycerate, was deleted from JHYA111, resulting in JHYA200. JHYA200 produced acetoin with the (S)-acetoin enantiomeric excess of 88 %, and 0.66 g/L of (S)-acetoin was produced.

식품첨가물, 화장품, 세제, 의약품 등 다양한 분야에 적용될 수 있는 GRAS(General Recognized as Safe) 물질인 아세토인은 자연적으로 (R)-아세토인과 (S)-아세토인의 두 가지 입체이성질체 형태로 존재하며, 가스 크로마토그래피에 의해 분리될 수 있다. (R)-아세토인의 생성은 발효 방식과 생물 촉매 방식을 통해 이루어질 수 있다. 그러나 자발적인 비효소적 산화를 포함한 복잡한 대사 생성 경로 때문에 (S)-아세토인의 생산은 아직 개발 중에 있다. 특히 포도당으로부터 시작되는 발효에 의한 연구는 거의 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구에서는 생산 플랫폼 균주로 Saccharomyces cerevisiae를 사용하여 포도당으로부터 (S)-아세토인의 입체선택적 생산을 그 목표로 한다.

먼저, 시작 균주 선정 및 피루브산을 (S)-α-acetolactate로 전환시키는 데 관여하는 Bacillus subtilis 유래 alsS의 발현이 최적화되었다. 선행연구에서 (R)-아세토인 생산에 사용된 JHY901 및 JHY901-9는 (S)-아세토인 생성에 적합하지 않았다. 또한, alsS의 발현만으로도 세포 성장에 결정적인 영향을 미쳤으며, TDH3 또는 TEF1과 같은 강한 promoter를 통한 발현 또한 적합하지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 ADH1 promoter를 이용하여 alsS를 발현하였다.

다음으로, (R)-아세토인의 (R,R)-2,3-부탄다이올로의 전환 및 diacetyl의 (R)-아세토인으로의 전환을 담당하는 S. cerevisiae BDH1 유전자가 wild-type 균주에서 결손되었다. 그 후, (R)-아세토인 형성을 차단하기 위해 pyruvate decarboxylase PDC가 결손되었다. PDC는 피루브산과 아세트알데하이드를 아세토인으로, 아세트알데하이드 2분자를 하나의 아세토인으로 전환시키는 역할을 하는 anomalous carboligase 활성으로 알려져 있다. 효모 PDC의 단백질 구조 변형에 관한 이전 연구는 PDC가 (R)-아세토인의 enantiomeric excess가 40~60%인 아세토인의 형성을 촉매한다는 것을 보여주었다. 본 연구에서 PDC1 및 PDC5 유전자를 deletion하였고, S. cerevisiae endogenous pathway에서 (R) 및 (S)-아세토인 형성을 모두 차단한 것을 확인할 수 있었다. bdh1Δ pdc1Δ pdc5Δ (JHYA111) 균주에서 아세토인은 (S)-아세토인이 90 %의 enatiomeric excess로 생산되었으며, 0.38 g/L의 (S)-아세토인이 생산되었다. 마지막으로 피루브산이 선행연구를 통해 알려진 2,3-dimethylglycerate로 전환되는 것을 담당하는 ORA1 유전자의 deletion이 JHYA111에서 진행되어 JHYA200 균주를 얻을 수 있었다. JHYA200은 (S)-아세토인이 88 %의 enatiomeric excess로 생산되었으며, 0.66 g/L의 (S)-아세토인이 생산되었다.