Study on Supramolecular Chirality of Organic Semiconductors and Its Optoelectronic Applications : 유기반도체의 초분자 키랄성 및 광전자적 응용 연구

Keywords semiconductororganic electronicssupramolecular chiralitycircularly polarized lightphotodetector

Abstract

키랄성은 대상의 거울상과 겹쳐질 수 없는 비대칭성을 의미하는 것으로, 자연과 생명체를 구성하는 요소들의 보편적인 특성이다. 원편광은 전자기파의 벡터의 회전 방향에 따른 키랄성을 지니고 있으며, 3차원 디스플레이, 편광 이미징, 암호화된 광통신, 양자 계산 등에 다양한 활용이 가능하기에 학술적인 측면과 산업적 측면 모두에서 큰 관심을 받아왔다. 이러한 원편광을 발광, 혹은 감지하기 위해서 기존에는 선편광판, 위상지연판 등의 여러 광학 기구들을 이용하였으나 이는 장치의 성능을 감소시키고, 소형화 및 공정 간소화 면에서 큰 제약을 지니고 있다. 이 때문에 직접적인 키랄성의 부여가 가능하며, 조절성, 경량성, 공정 용이성, 유연성 등을 장점으로 하는 유기물을 활용하여 원편광을 직접 감지할 수 있는 소자에 관한 연구들이 진행되고 있다. 그러나 유기물 기반 키랄 광전자 소자에 대한 연구는 아직까지 초기 단계로, 현재까지 보고된 연구들은 대부분 낮은 성능으로 인해 상용화에 어려움을 겪고 있다. 초분자 키랄성은 분자수준을 넘어서는 키랄성의 범위를 나타내며 분자간의 자가 조립 혹은 정렬을 통해 대부분 분자수준 대비 증폭된 키랄성을 보인다. 이에 앞선 문제를 해결하기 위하여 이 논문에서는 유기 반도체의 초분자 키랄성에 대한 연구 및 그의 광전자적 응용에 관한 연구에 중점을 두고있다.

1장에서는 유기 전자 소자, 초분자 키랄성 및 키랄 광전자에 대한 기본 정보를 포함한 연구 배경과 본 논문의 목적을 간략히 소개하였다.

2장에서는 신규 베이 위치가 치환된 키랄성 페릴렌 다이이미드를 개발하고, 용액 공정을 통해 자가 조립을 유도하여 일 차원 나노 와이어 구조체를 제조하였다. 제조된 나노 와이어 구조체들의 원형 이색성 스펙트럼 분석을 통해, 베이 위치의 치환이 초분자 키랄성의 조절에 효과적임을 확인하였다. 또한 나노 와이어를 기반으로 한 전계 효과 트랜지스터 구조의 광 감지기를 제작하여 베이 위치 치환 효과에 따른 광전자 소자의 성능을 조사하였다. 이 때, 사이아노기가 치환된 나노 구조체 기반 소자가 가장 우수한 성능을 나타내었고, 결정 구조 분석과 이를 바탕으로 한 이론적 계산을 통해 사이아노기 치환에 따른 전하 주입성 및 파이 겹침 면적의 향상이 우수한 성능의 요인임을 확인하였다.

3장에서는 신규 키랄성 페릴렌 다이이미드와 절연 고분자 폴리락타이드를 혼합하여 유기 전계효과 트랜지스터 기반 광 감지기의 활성층으로 활용하였다. 이 때, 키랄성 페릴렌 다이이미드 만이 사용된 박막에 비해 고분자가 혼합된 박막에서 증폭된 초분자 키랄성이 나타나는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 제작된 혼합물 박막 기반 광 감지기 소자에서 키랄성 페릴렌 다이이미드와 폴리락타이드 간의 혼합 비율에 따른 광 전자소자의 성능을 비교하여 폴리락타이드의 혼합으로 유도한 전하 트랩 효과가 소자의 유의미한 광 감지 성능 향상을 이끌어냈음을 확인하였다. 또한, 키랄성 페릴렌 다이이미드에서 반대 방향 키랄성 분자를 절반씩 혼합하여 라세미체로 활용한 경우와, 순수 거울상 이성질체를 활용한 경우에서의 광전자 소자 성능 비교를 통해, 키랄성이 광전자 소자에 미치는 영향 및 그 원인을 분석하였다.

4장에서는 앞선 연구를 바탕으로 하여 키랄성 도펀트와 유기 반도체 고분자를 혼합하고 정렬을 유도하여 증폭된 키랄성을 갖는 활성층을 제작하였고, 이 때의 키랄성 증폭 원리를 연구하였다. 활성층의 구조, 형태, 조성, 작용기의 분석을 통해 제작된 활성층은 키랄성 도펀트로 인해 열처리 과정에서 초분자 나선 구조체를 이루고, 도펀트는 해당 작용 이후 승화되어 사라지며, 이로 인해 형성된 나선 구조체 발색단에서의 엑시톤 커플링이 발생하는 것으로 키랄성의 증폭 원리를 제시하였다. 또한 제작된 활성층을 바탕으로 다이오드 기반 광 감지 소자를 제작하였고, 소자 구조의 최적화 및 메커니즘 연구를 통해 약 1.2에 달하는 우수한 g factor 수치와 함께 높은 광전자적 특성을 보고하였다. 이밖에도 활성층의 광학 활성들을 분석하여 개발된 광 감지기가 선형 편광의 축 방향 및 입사 각도에 영향을 받지 않으며, 이에 따라 원형 편광의 정도의 세밀한 탐지가 가능함을 확인하였다. 최종적으로는 어레이 소자로 활용하여 보안 및 전송 속도가 강화된 광통신 및 이미징에 활용이 가능함을 보고하였다.

Circularly polarized light has chirality according to the direction of rotation of the vector of electromagnetic waves. It has received great attention because it can be used in various fields such as three-dimensional display, polarization imaging, encrypted optical communication, and quantum computation. In order to emit or detect the circularly polarized light conventionally, various optics such as linear polarizer quarter-wave plate have been used which reduces the performance of the device and have great limitations in terms of miniaturization and process simplification. For these reasons, studies have been conducted on the devices that can directly detect or emit circularly polarized light, which are based on organic materials that have advantages such as tunability, lightness, process simplification, and flexibility. However, research on organic-based chiral optoelectronics is still in its infancy, and most of the studies reported so far have difficulties in low performance. The supramolecular chirality represents the range of chirality beyond the molecular level, which exhibits amplified chirality through self-assembly and alignment. In order to solve the preceding problems, this paper focuses on the study of the supramolecular chirality of organic semiconductors and its optoelectronic applications.

In Chapter 1, I briefly introduced the research background, and the purpose of this paper, including basic information on organic electronics, supramolecular chirality, and chiral optoelectronics.

In Chapter 2, novel bay-substituted chiral perylene diimides (PDIs) were synthesized and self-assembled into one-dimensional nanowires. Through the circular dichroism spectrum analysis of the prepared nanowires, it was confirmed that the substitution in the bay position is an effective way to control the supramolecular chirality. In addition, the performance of optoelectronic devices according to the bay substitution effect was investigated by fabrication of phototransistors based on nanowires. At this time, the CN-substituted nanowires exhibited the best performance, which is in agreement with the crystal structure analysis and computational calculation results. The improvement of electron injectability and π-overlapping area increased the optoelectronic performances.

In Chapter 3, novel chiral PDIs and insulating polymer polylactic acid (PLA) were blended and used as the active layer of an organic field-effect transistor-based photodetector. At this time, it was confirmed that the amplified supramolecular chirality appeared in the thin film in which the polymer was blended. In addition, by comparing the performance of optoelectronic devices according to the blending ratio between chiral PDIs and PLA in the fabricated photodetectors, I confirmed that the charge trap effect induced from the existence of PLA enhanced photo-sensing performance of the devices. In addition, the effect of chirality on the optoelectronic performance was analyzed through the comparison in the case of using racemate and enantiomer of chiral PDIs.

In Chapter 4, based on the previous research, a simple yet powerful method to fabricate chiroptical flexible layers via supramolecular helical ordering of conjugated polymer chains using transient chiral templating by volatile enantiomers was presented. Through the analysis of the structure, morphology, composition, and functional group of the active layer, it was confirmed that the chiral dopant sublimes under thermal annealing, resulting in exciton coupling of chromophores in the formed helical structure. In addition, diode-based circularly polarized light detectors were fabricated based on the chiroptical active layer, and excellent optoelectronic properties were reported along with remarkable g factor of 1.2 through the optimization of the device structure and study of the charge transport mechanisms. By analyzing the optical activities of the active layers and fabricated devices, it was confirmed that the axial direction of polarization and the incident angle of the beam did not affect to the performance of the devices. Therefore, these devices are capable to detect the degree of circular polarization and highly promising in optical communication. Finally, prototypes of circularly polarized light based optical communication and imaging were fabricated and investigated by array based devices.