Synthesis and Characterization of Ion-conducting Cross-linked Polymeric Materials and Their Applications to Electrolytes and Binders for Lithium Secondary Batteries : 이온 전도성을 갖는 가교 고분자 재료의 합성과 분석 및 리튬 이차 전지 전해질, 바인더로의 응용

Abstract

This study presents synthesis and characterization of ion-conducting cross-linked polymeric materials and their applications to electrolytes and binders for lithium secondary batteries. Firstly, cross-linked solid polymer electrolytes (SPEs) based on ion-conducting poly(ethylene glycol) (PEG), flexible polysiloxane, and anion-trapping boron cross-linker (BPC) were prepared via thiol-ene click reaction for lithium metal batteries. Various thermal and electrochemical properties of SPEs were systematically investigated by varying the content of BPC. Thermally stable free-standing SPE systems could be obtained due to the cross-linked structure, while relatively high ionic conductivity of about 1.3 × 10–4 S cm–1 at 60 °C was obtained at the same time by the flexible polysiloxane moiety. The boron moiety in BPC could increase the lithium ion transference number compared to the corresponding boron-free SPE due to the anion-trapping capability of boron atom. The formation and growth of lithium dendrites were effectively suppressed by the anion-trapping capability and mechanically stable cross-linked structure of the SPE.

Secondly, a cross-linked polyphosphazene-based polymeric material was prepared using NH3-neutralized poly[bis(4-carboxyphenoxy)phosphazene] (PCPP-NH3) as the base polymer and poly(ethylene glycol) bisamine (PEG-NH3) as a cross-linker for use as a silicon (Si) anode binder in lithium-ion batteries. PCPP was prepared by two step polymer modification reactions from poly(dichlorophosphazene). When an optimum amount of PEG-NH3 (7.5 wt% of PCPP-NH3) was used as the cross-linker, the resulting cross-linked polyphosphazene exhibited the highest glass transition temperature, elastic modulus, and peeling force values. The battery performance of the cells with the Si anode fabricated with this cross-linked polyphosphazene-based binder was found to be better than that of cells with Si anodes fabricated with PAA binder. The better performance of the cell with the polyphosphazene-based binder was ascribed to the composition and structure of the binder material: the flexible polyphosphazene backbone, carboxylic acid group with hydrogen bonding ability, and the cross-linked network structure maintained the electrode structure during charge/discharge cycling of the cell. Furthermore, the ion-conducting PEG moieties increased ion transfer conductivity inside the Si anode.

본 연구에서는 이온 전도성을 갖는 가교 고분자 재료의 합성과 분석, 그리고 리튬 이차 전지 전해질 및 바인더로의 응용에 대하여 기술하였다. 첫째, 이온 전도성 poly(ethylene glycol) (PEG), 유연한 폴리 실록산, 그리고 음이온 포착성 붕소 가교제 (BPC) 간의 싸이올-이중결합 클릭 반응을 통하여 리튬 금속 전지의 가교된 고체 고분자 전해질 (SPE)을 제조하였다. BPC 함량에 따른 SPE의 다양한 열 및 전기화학적 성질을 체계적으로 분석하였다. 가교 구조에 의해 열적으로 안정한 SPE를 얻을 수 있음과 동시에, 유연한 폴리실록산의 도입으로 60°C 에서 1.3 × 10–4 S cm–1 의 비교적 높은 이온 전도도를 얻을 수 있었다. BPC에 포함된 붕소 작용기는 붕소 원자의 음이온 포착 능력으로 인해 붕소를 포함하지 않는 SPE와 비교하여 리튬 이온 운반율을 높일 수 있었다. SPE의 음이온 포착 능력과 기계적으로 안정한 가교 구조에 의해 리튬 덴드라이트의 형성 및 성장이 효과적으로 억제되었다.

둘째, 가교된 폴리포스파젠 기반 고분자 재료는 NH3 에 의해 중화된 poly[bis(4-carboxyphenoxy)phosphazene] (PCPP-NH3) 를 가교제인 poly(ethylene glycol) bisamine (PEG-NH3)으로 가교하여 제조하였으며, 이를 리튬 이온 전지의 규소 음극 바인더로 사용하였다. 최적 비율의 PEG-NH3 (7.5 wt% of PCPP-NH3) 가교제를 갖는 가교 폴리포스파젠은 가장 높은 유리 전이 온도, 탄성 모듈러스, 접착력 값을 보여주었다. 이러한 가교 폴리포스파젠 기반 바인더로 제조된 규소 음극을 갖는 전지의 전지 성능이 PAA 바인더를 활용한 규소 음극을 갖는 전지보다 더 우수함을 확인할 수 있었다. 폴리포스파젠 바인더를 갖는 전지의 우수한 성능은 유연한 폴리포스파젠 주쇄, 카복시산 기의 수소결합 능력, 가교 구조에 따른 전지 구동 과정에서의 전극 구조 유지 등과 같은 바인더 재료의 성분 및 구조에 의한 것이라 할 수 있다. 더욱이, 이온전도성 PEG는 규소 음극 내부에서의 이온 전도도를 더 높여주었다.