Synthesis and Characterization of Proton Exchange Membranes with Enhanced Hydrophilic-hydrophobic Nanophase Separation : 친수성-소수성 나노상분리의 향상을 위한 양이온 교환막의 합성에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구에서는 기 보고된 수소 이온 교환 막 연료 전지 및 수전해용 탄화수소계 이온 교환 막의 친수성-소수성 나노 상 분리를 개선하기 위한 연구를 진행하였다. 첫째, 고도로 술폰화된 폴리(페닐렌 설파이드 술폰) 친수성 올리고머 및 부분적으로 불소화된 퍼플루오로사이클로부틸 (PFCB) 함유 소수성 올리고머를 가진 멀티블록 공중합체를 합성하였다. 친수성 부분과 소수성 부분 사이의 뚜렷한 대조는 매우 발달된 상 분리를 유도하였으며, 이는 이온 교환 막 내의 투과 전자 현미경 이미지에서 관찰되었다. 유연한 에테르기 및 PFCB기에서 증가된 고분자 사슬 이동성은 어닐링의 용이성을 증가시켰다. 어닐링은 소수성 부분의 폴리머 사슬 패킹을 유도하여 친수성-소수성 나노 상 분리를 향상시켰다. 제조된 PFCB 함유 멀티블록형 이온 교환 막은 기존의 탄화수소계 랜덤형 이온 교환 막에 비해 높은 이온 전도도를 나타냈으며 과도한 치수 팽창이 억제되었다. 또한, 낮은 가습 (상대 습도 50%) 조건에서 최대 41.9 mS cm−1의 높은 이온 전도도를 보였다. 32.7 mN cm−1의 높은 접착 강도도 관찰되었으며, 이는 막 전극 집합체에 사용하는 과불소계 바인더와 구조적 친화성을 증가시켜 강한 계면 호환성을 달성했다. 향상된 친수성-소수성 나노 상 분리는 안정적인 화학적 및 물리적 내구성을 달성하는 것 외에도 100% 및 50% 상대 습도 조건에서 각각 1.13 및 0.61 A cm−2 (0.6 V, 65 °C)의 연료 전지 성능을 달성하였다.

둘째, 고도로 술폰화된 폴리(페닐렌 설파이드 술폰) 측쇄를 폴리(아릴렌 에테르 술폰) 주쇄에 그라프팅하여 좁고 매우 연결된 나노 상 분리를 생성함으로써 방향족 그라프트형 양이온 교환 막을 합성하였다. 그라프트형 이온 교환 막의 독특한 형태학적 물성은 연결성이 우수한 친수성 채널로 인해 높은 이온 전도도를 유지하게 하였고 적절한 도메인 크기로 인해 낮은 수소 투과도를 유발하였다. 또한 그라프트형 이온 교환 막은 우수한 치수 안정성, 기계적 강도 및 열 가수 분해 안정성을 보였다. 수전해 구동에서 과불소계 나피온 212보다 1.9 V 에서 1.88배 높은 5300 mA cm−2 의 성능을 보였고 고 전류 밀도 (1 A cm−2) 에서 50시간 동안 전압 손실 없이 높은 내구도를 보였다.

마지막으로, 양이온 교환막 연료 전지 및 수전해 응용을 위해 방향족 탄화수소계 그라프트형 이온 교환 막에 대한 구조-물성 관계에 대한 조사가 수행되었다. 측쇄 길이와 밀도를 최적화하여 연료 전지 적용을 위한 저가습 조건 및 수전해 적용을 위한 고온 물 침지 조건에서 이온 교환 막의 특성에 미치는 영향을 연구하였다. 짧은 측쇄를 가진 그라프트형 이온 교환 막은 저가습 조건에서 높은 이온 전도도를 보이므로 연료 전지 적용에서 보다 유리할 수 있다. 긴 측쇄를 가진 그라프트형 이온 교환 막은 고온 물 침지 조건에서 낮은 팽윤 특성과 수소 투과도를 보이므로 수전해 적용에서 보다 유리할 수 있다.

This study presents the synthesis of hydrocarbon-based proton exchange membranes with enhanced hydrophilic-hydrophobic nanophase separation for proton exchange membrane fuel cell and water electrolysis. Firstly, a multiblock copolymer containing a highly sulfonated poly(phenylene sulfide sulfone) hydrophilic oligomer and a partially fluorinated perfluorocyclobutyl (PFCB)-containing hydrophobic oligomer was synthesized. The sharp contrast between the hydrophilic and hydrophobic moieties induced a well-developed phase separation, which was observed in the transmission electron microscopy images within the polymer electrolyte membrane (PEM). The increased chain mobility from the flexible ether and PFCB groups afforded facile thermal annealing of the membrane. Thermal annealing induced polymer chain packing of the hydrophobic moieties, enhancing the hydrophilic/hydrophobic phase separation. The fabricated membranes exhibited higher proton conductivity compared with those of conventional hydrocarbon PEM possessing a random copolymer architecture, while their dimensional swelling was suppressed. Additionally, under low humidification (a relative humidity (RH) of 50%), the sulfonated–fluorinated membrane achieved a high proton conductivity of up to 41.9 mScm−1. A high adhesion strength of 32.7 mNcm−1 was also observed, indicating strong interfacial compatibility in the membrane electrode assembly due to its structural affinity for the contacting perfluorosulfonated binder. The enhanced hydrophilic/hydrophobic phase separations facilitated fuel cell performances of 1.13 and 0.61 Acm−2 at 0.6 V and 65 °C under 100% and 50% RH conditions, respectively, in addition to achieving stable chemical and physical durabilities.

Secondly, aromatic graft polymer was synthesized for proton exchange membrane by grafting a highly sulfonated poly(phenylene sulfide sulfone) side chain onto a poly(arylene ether sulfone) main chain, thus creating a phase-separated morphology with narrow and co-continuous channels of small hydrophilic ion domains. The unique morphology of the graft PEM induced low hydrogen permeability owing to the restricted domain size, while maintaining high proton conductivity owing to the well-connected hydrophilic channels. Along with durable dimensional, mechanical, and thermo-hydrolytic stabilities, the graft PEM showed effective properties for PEM water electrolysis (PEMWE). The graft PEM afforded a PEMWE performance of 5,329 mA cm−2 at 1.9 V, which was 1.88-fold higher than that of Nafion 212, and showed a durable performance without loss for 50 h at a high current density (1,000 mA cm−2).

Finally, investigation on structure-property relationship for a series of versatile graft PEMs was conducted for fuel cell and water electrolysis applications. The side chain length and the branching point of the main chain induced different morphology of hydrophilic-hydrophobic nanophase separation, where larger hydrophilic domain size was observed with increased side-chain length. The morphological difference induced distinct properties (water sorption behavior, proton transport behavior, and hydrogen permeability) among graft PEMs with different side chain length. Moreover, the effects of side-chain length and the branching point of the main chain were studied on the properties of PEMs under reduced humidification for fuel cell application and immersion in water at high temperature for water electrolysis application. From these results, we could speculate that short side-chain graft would be favorable in fuel cell due to high proton conductivity at reduced humidification, and long side-chain graft would be favorable to water electrolysis due to reduced swelling and permeability at high-temperature immersion.