Techno-economic Analysis and Energy Management System for Renewable Energy Micro-grid Under Climatic Variability : 기후 변동성을 고려한 재생 에너지 기반 마이크로 그리드의 기술 경제성 분석 및 에너지 관리 기법 개발

Abstract

Micro-grids based on renewable energy resources have become a pivotal technology to address the growth of global climate crisis. While renewable energy is essential for the micro-grids, it has an intermittent nature and strong uncertainty, thus the climatic variability is a key issue for the micro-grids. Nevertheless, previous micro-grid's techno-economic analyses have rarely taken account of climatic variability, and there have been few studies related to sizing and energy management of a multi-stack micro-grid. We exploit big data driven analysis and mixed-integer stochastic energy management to resolve these issues. Utilizing climate data from 13,488 regions in 218 countries, climatic variability in techno-economic analysis is investigated. After reprocessing the data via uniform manifold approximation and projection, the dimensionally reduced data are clustered using hierarchical density-based spatial clustering of applications with noise algorithm, and optimal sizes of clusters micro-grids are compared to each other clusters according to climate patterns. The effects of climate on the sizes and costs of micro-grids are revealed based on the climate sensitivity analyses, which emphasizes the need to take climatic fluctuations into account when designing micro-grids. To decide structures and sizes of stacks, we propose mixed-integer stochastic programming that is appropriate for energy management of a multi-stack micro-grid under climate uncertainty. Validation of the proposed method's performance is followed by verification of the climatic influences on design of a multi-stack micro-grid through each illustrative example. In conclusion, it is indicated that climatic variability takes a significant role in micro-grids based on renewable energy.

The contributions of this thesis can be written as follows:

First, the correlation analysis through unsupervised clustering is carried out to verify that climatic variability is a factor that determine the design of techno-economical micro-grids. Mitigating their noise and clustering them via UMAP and HDBSCAN algorithm, climate data from 13,844 cities in 218 nations are used to the correlation analysis. Second, the strategies to install and operate a micro-grid during long project's lifespan are suggested according to regional climatic features. In third, a mixed-integer stochastic programming is developed to control a multi-stack micro-grid's energy distributions. Finally, it is verified that the climatic effects are noticeable in design of a multi-stack micro-grid.

전세계적인 기후 위기의 증가를 대처하기 위해서 재생가능한 에너지원을 기반으로 하는 마이크로 그리드 (micro-grid) 는 중심 기술이 되고 있다. 재생 에너지는 마이크로 그리드에 필수적이지만 간헐적인 특성과 강한 불확실성을 가지고 있어 기후 변동성이 마이크로 그리드의 핵심 문제이다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 기존의 마이크로 그리드의 기술 경제성 분석들은 기후 변동성을 거의 고려하지 않았으며, 다중 스택 (multi-stack) 마이크로 그리드의 에너지 크기 조정 및 에너지 관리와 관련된 연구는 거의 없다. 우리는 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 빅 데이터 기반 분석과 혼합 정수 확률론적 기반의 (mixed-integer stochastic) 에너지 관리를 활용하였다. 218개국 13,488개 지역의 기후 데이터를 활용하여 기술 경제 분석의 기후 변동성을 조사하였다. 균일한 매니폴드 근사 및 투영 (uniform manifold approximation and projection) 을 통해 데이터를 전처리한 후 노이즈를 사용한 계층적 밀도 기반 공간 클러스터링 (hierarchical density-based spatial clustering of applications with noise) 알고리즘을 사용하여 차원 축소된 데이터를 클러스터링하고, 기후 패턴에 따라서 클러스터의 마이크로 그리드의 최적 크기를 서로 비교하였다. 기후 민감도 분석으로 마이크로 그리드의 규모와 비용에 기후가 미치는 영향을 밝혀냈으며, 이는 마이크로 그리드의 설계 시 기후 변동을 고려할 필요성을 강조한다. 다중 스택 마이크로 그리드의 구조와 스택의 크기를 결정하기 위해서 우리는 기후 불확정성의 존재하에서 다중 스택 마이크로 그리드의 에너지 관리에 적합한 혼합 정수 확률 프로그래밍 (mixed-integer stochastic programming ) 를 제안하였다. 각각의 예시 문제를 통해서 제안된 방법이 유효한 것을 확인한 이후에 다중 스택 마이크로 그리드의 설계에 기후가 영향을 미치는 것을 입증하였다.

결과적으로, 이는 재생 에너지 기반의 마이크로 그리드에서 기후 변동성이 중요한 역할을 하는 것을 시사한다.

본 학위논문이 제시하는 분석 및 방법의 특징은 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있다. 우선, 기후 변동성이 기술 경제적인 마이크로 그리드의 설계의 결정 요인 중 하나라는 것을 확인하기 위해서 비지도학습 클러스터링 (unsupervised clustering) 을 이용한 관계성 분석을 시행하였다. 균일한 매니폴드 근사 및 투영과 노이즈를 사용한 계층적 밀도 기반 공간 클러스터링 알고리즘을 사용하여 218개국가의 13,844개 지역의 기후 데이터의 노이즈를 완화시키고 클러스터링을 진행하였다. 다음으로, 지역적인 기후 특징을 바탕으로 마이크로 그리드의 설치와 장기적인 운영을 위한 전략을 제안하였다. 세번째로는, 다중 스택 마이크로 그리드의 에너지 분배를 제어하기 위해서 혼합 정수 확률 프로그래밍 방법론을 개발하였다. 마지막으로, 다중 스택 마이크로 그리드 설계에서 기후 영향이 두드러짐을 확인했다.