The effect of variables in preparing MCM-22 zeolite catalyst on shale gas dehydroaromatization reaction : 셰일가스 방향족화 반응을 위한 MCM-22 제올라이트 촉매 제조 변수의 영향 탐색

Abstract

벤젠, 톨루엔, 자일렌은 다양한 화학공정에서 중요하게 사용되는 원료로, 그 수요가 지속적으로 증가하고 있다. 벤젠, 톨루엔, 그리고 자일렌은 폴리스타이렌, 나일론 섬유, 폴리에스터 섬유, 폴리우레탄, 폴리카보네이트, 가솔린 등 다양한 물질들의 원료로 사용된다. 현재 벤젠, 톨루엔, 자일렌 생산은 대부분 납사개질공정을 통해 이루어지고 있다. 납사개질공정은 수첨탈황공정을 거쳐 질소, 황, 중금속 등이 제거된 납사를 원료로 하여 방향족으로 전환하는 방법이다. 상업화된 공정으로서 가장 널리 사용되지만 많은 공정단계와 그에 따른 복잡한 설비가 필요하며 운전하는데 많은 돈과 에너지가 필요하다는 한계가 존재한다. 이에 따라 값싼 메탄을 직접 전환시켜 방향족을 생산하는 새로운 방법이 연구되고 있다. 메탄의 탈수소방향족화 반응은 ZSM-5 제올라이트가 가장 적합하다고 알려져 있으며 가장 많이 연구되어왔다. 그러나 10%대의 낮은 생산수율로 인해 납사개질공정을 대체하기는 어려운 수준이다.

본 연구에서는 메탄 대신 셰일가스를 이용해 방향족 화합물을 생산하는 촉매를 최적화하는 방법을 모색하였다. 셰일가스를 반응물로 사용하면 메탄으로의 분리 과정을 없애 간소화할 수 있으며, 셰일 가스에 자연적으로 포함되어 있는 에탄과 프로판이 반응을 촉진시킨다는 장점이 있다. 반응 촉매로는 MCM-22 제올라이트를 합성해 사용하였으며, 이를 최적화하기 위해 세 가지 변수를 조절하여 반응결과를 분석하였다. 첫 번째로 알루미늄 함량을 변화시켜 산점의 함량을 조절하였다. Si/Al 비율이 10.8일 때 상용 ZSM-5의 결과를 상회하는 가장 높은 수율이 얻어졌으며, 산점을 가장 많이 보유하고 있음을 NH3-TPD 로 확인하였다. 두 번째로는 약한 산점으로 작용하는 것으로 알려진 갈륨을 도입해 갈륨 함량을 조절하였다. 많은 양의 갈륨이 들어간 경우 제올라이트 구조가 모두 붕괴되어 반응 활성이 나타나지 않음을 XRD로 확인하였으며, 적은 양의 갈륨도 반응을 저해하고 코크 생성을 촉진하는 결과가 얻어졌다. 마지막으로 가루 상태의 합성 MCM-22 촉매를 펠렛으로 성형할 때의 압력을 변화시켰다. 펠렛화 압력이 낮을수록 수율과 수명 모두 증가하는 추세를 보였으며 특히 가루 상태에서의 반응 활성이 가장 우수하였다. MCM-22의 판상형 구조와 2차원 기공구조로 인해 압력이 높은 펠렛일수록 한 방향으로 뺵빽하게 정렬이 되어 펠렛 안의 확산이 저해되었을 것으로 해석이 가능하다. 이는 MCM-22를 사용한 이전 연구에서는 보고되지 않았던 내용이지만 반응 활성에 큰 영향을 미쳤기 때문에 촉매를 제조하는 데에 중요한 요소이다. 이를 산업에서 쓰이는 다른 2차원 제올라이트 촉매에도 적용하여 다양한 반응에서의 활성 증진을 기대할 수 있을 것이다.

Benzene, toluene, and xylene (BTX) are aromatic compounds that have substantial industrial importance with ever-escalating demand. The petrochemical industry relies heavily on the BTX, which are used to make a wide variety of products, including polyurethane, polycarbonate, nylon, polyester, and gasoline. BTX are currently produced to a large extent by the naphtha reforming process of petrochemistry. Demetalization, denitrogenation, and desulfurization processes are mandated to eliminate sulfur and metal species that poison the metal catalysts used in the reforming process. Although the naphtha reforming is a widely used process, there are several limitations such as the complicated facilities, and high cost and energy requirements. As a result, researchers have been exploring a novel non-petroleum technique for converting inexpensive methane directly into BTX compounds, which is known as the methane dehydroaromatization (MDA) reaction. ZSM-5-supported transition metal catalysts are widely acknowledged as the most effective for the MDA reaction. However, the poor BTX yield (ca. 10%) of the MDA process is viewed as the most significant obstacle that must be surmounted in order to replace the naphtha reforming process. This research intends to provide a collective strategy for designing optimized Mo/MCM-22 catalyst that uses shale gas instead of methane to make BTX. MCM-22 is a layered zeolite with a 2D-channel system of 10-membered-ring pore apertures that has been shown to exhibit superior aromatization catalytic activity than ZSM-5. Also, the direct use of shale gas as the feed rather than methane enables not only the elimination of the separation procedure for methane purification, but also the promotion of the reaction due to the presence of ethane and propane. In this study, the effects of the following three factors of the MCM-22-based catalyst preparation procedure on the catalytic conversion of shale gas to BTX were investigated. First, the influence of framework aluminum contents (expressed by the Si/Al molar ratio) within MCM-22 zeolite on the catalytic performance was investigated. The Al sites in the framework function as Brønsted acid sites. The highest BTX yield was obtained when the Si/Al ratio was 10.8, and the greatest number of acid sites was confirmed based on the NH3-temperature programmed desorption (TPD). Second, gallium was selected as a heteroatom for weak acid sites and introduced into the MCM-22 framework alongside Al in order to examine the influence of the acid strength of zeolite supports. Powder X-ray diffractometry (XRD) revealed that even a small amount of gallium impeded the reaction and promoted coke formation, and that the use of a large amount of gallium caused significant degallation, causing the entire zeolite structure to collapse and the reaction activity to be extinguished. Finally, the effect of pelletization pressure on the apparent catalytic activity was investigated. As pelletization pressure decreased, both BTX yield and catalytic lifetime tended to be enhanced. When the catalyst was used in powder form (unpelletized), the best overall reaction activity was attained. Planar MCM-22 crystallites were densely aligned in one direction within high-pressure pellets, rendering the system severely diffusion-limited due to the two-dimensional pore structure and high aspect ratio of MCM-22. The impact of zeolite morphology on the catalyst pelletization process was never thought to be significant, yet it turned out to be a crucial element in catalyst preparation. It might also be applied to other two-dimensional zeolite catalysts (for example, FER, MOR) used in industry to improve activity in a number of catalytic processes.