Understanding and improvement of CO dehydrogenase for oxygen tolerance and binding affinity : CO 탈수소효소의 산소저항성 및 결합친화도의 이해 및 개량

Abstract

CO dehydrogenases are involved in the catalytic reactions of CO and CO2, whose emissions are critical concerns from the perspective of human health and the environment. However, there are many obstacles in utilizing CODHs at an industrial scale. CODHs can be classified into two classes, Cu,Mo-CODHs and Ni,Fe-CODHs. Cu,Mo-CODHs can work under aerobic conditions, so their application is relatively easy. However, these enzymes have low activity, which is a major flaw for application on a large scale. In contrast, Ni,Fe-CODHs are almost diffusion-limited enzymes, so activity levels are not a concern. Their high reactivity has attracted considerable research attention, but their sensitivity toward oxygen makes handling, research, and application challenging. Furthermore, the native electron acceptors that are critical for their reaction are not clearly known, and artificial mediators have a very low affinity with the enzymes, which makes CODHs economically infeasible. To improve mediator affinity, the binding site must be known, but it is still unknown. In this study, focusing on Ni,Fe-CODHs, two major drawbacks of the enzymes were identified and overcome.

First, a mechanism for oxygen inactivation of Ni,Fe-CODHs was determined. Using sequence alignment between oxygen-stable enzymes and sensitive ones, possible sites for oxygen sensitivity were found. Furthermore, through structural analysis, the mechanism behind the oxygen inactivation was proposed. Using tunnel analysis, suspects and their maneuvering for oxygen sensitivity were revealed. These findings support the current theory with regard to the mechanism of oxygen tolerance of Ni,Fe-CODHs, i.e., oxygen may interfere with a catalytic site deep in the enzyme to inactivate the enzyme.

Second, using knowledge of the oxygen inactivation mechanism, tolerance toward oxygen was improved via simple site-directed mutagenesis. The residue A559, which is located at the choke of the enzymes substrate tunnel, is a key to oxygen tolerance. And through mutation to a larger amino acid, tryptophan, the oxygen tolerance of CODHs was improved more than 100 times such that repeated reuse of the enzyme for removal of CO in industrial flue gas became possible.

Third, a key residue for the artificial electron mediator was found. Candidates for the reaction were found while the number of candidates was also considerably decreased. By observing the metal cluster and the enzymes surface, it was determined that only a few candidates exist on many enzymes. Then, through alanine substitution of these candidates, the key residue for reactions was found.

Finally, based on this knowledge, engineering of binding affinity became possible. Use docking simulation, potential candidates for binding affinity engineering were found. A simple mutational study was applied, and ten-fold affinity increased strain was obtained.

Using a novel strategy, oxygen tolerant mutant was obtained, and the binding affinity of the enzyme also improved substantially. These findings are not enzyme-specific; rather, they could be applied broadly toward many enzymes.

일산화탄소와 이산화탄소는 인체에 유해하며 지구 온난화에 영향을 주는 물질이다. CODH는 이러한 물질을 기질로 하는 효소다. 하지만 CODH를 산업 규모로 활용하기에는 산소 저항성과 낮은 활성 중 하나를 선택해야 하거나, 고농도의 전자 전달체의 필요성 등 많은 난관이 존재한다. CODH를 크게 두 종류로 나누면 Cu,Mo-CODH와 Ni,Fe-CODH가 그것이다. Cu,Mo-CODH는 호기 조건에서 반응할 수 있기 때문에 적용하기 상대적으로 쉬운 편이나, 그 활성이 낮은 편이라 대규모로 적용하기에는 큰 단점이다. 반면 Ni,Fe-CODH는 확산 한계에 가까울 정도로 빠르게 반응하는 효소로서 활성에 있어서는 문제될 것이 없기 때문에 많은 주목을 받으나, 산소에 매우 취약하다는 단점 때문에 다루고 연구하고 응용하는데 있어 매우 큰 한계가 존재한다. 또한 CODH의 촉매 반응에 있어서 필수적인 전자 전달체에 대한 정보가 명확하지 않으며, 인공적인 전자 전달체의 경우 효율성이 매우 떨어지는 단점으로 인해 경제적이지 못하다. 전달체의 효율성을 높이기 위해서는 먼저 효소와 전달체의 결합 부위에 대한 정보가 있어야 하나, 이 역시 현재 명확하게 알려진 바가 없다. 따라서 이 연구에서는 활성이 좋은 효소인 Ni,Fe-CODH를 모델로 하여 두 가지 단점을 극복하고자 하였다.

먼저 산소 저항성의 메커니즘을 찾아내었다. 상대적으로 산소에 안정한 효소와 그렇지 않은 효소 간 단백질 서열 분석을 통하여 그 차이가 나타나는 지점을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 구조 분석을 통하여 산소로 인한 비활성화의 메커니즘을 분석하였다. 터널 분석을 통하여, 산소 저항성에 차이가 나타나는 지점과 그 원인을 분석하여 제시하였다. 이 발견은 기존 Ni,Fe-CODH의 산소 비활성화 메커니즘으로 제시된 산소와 반응 잔기와의 반응에서 한발짝 더 나아간 결과이다.

또한, 산소로 인한 비활성화의 메커니즘에 대한 지식을 바탕으로 간단한 변이를 통하여 산소 저항성을 증가시킬 수 있었다. A559 잔기는 효소의 기질이 통과하는 터널의 가장 좁은 길목에 위치한 잔기이며, 이를 더 큰 아미노산인 트립토판으로 치환하여 산소 저항성을 크게 향상시켰다.

다음으로는 전자 전달체와 반응하는 주요 잔기를 찾고자 하였다. 전자 전달체의 크기 때문에 효소의 표면에서 반응이 일어날 것이라 생각하였다. 방향성 잔기들이 전자 전달을 매개할 수 있다는 점을 기반으로 효소의 금속 클러스터와 표면의 방향성 잔기 간의 거리를 살펴 후보들을 설정하였다. 해당 후보들을 전자 전달을 매개할 수 없는 알라닌으로 치환하여 활성의 상실 여부를 따져보아 활성을 상실한 잔기가 반응에 있어 중요한 잔기라 판단하였다.

다음으로 찾아낸 결과를 이용해 인공 전자 전달체의 효율성을 향상시켰다. 중요 잔기 주변의 잔기들을 크기와 성질 면에서 다른 아미노산으로 변이시켜 활성 측정 및 도킹 시뮬레이션을 실행하였다. 그렇게 찾아진 전자 전달체 결합 효율성이 10배 증가한 변이주를 얻었다. 다른 변이주들에 대한 도킹 시뮬레이션 결과에서 작은 크기와 다른 성질의 잔기를 도입한 것이 결합부의 크기를 확장하고 결합 에너지가 줄어들었음을 확인할 수 있었다.

얻어진 산소 저항성이 향상된 효소를 이용하여 실제 산업 현장에서 사용되는 폐가스에서 일산화탄소를 제거하는 것이 가능하였다.

본 논문에서는 CODH의 산소 저항성을 향상할 새로운 전략과 인공 전자 전달체와의 핵심 반응 잔기를 찾는 방법을 제시하였다. 이 전략은 하나의 효소에만 적용될 수 있는 것뿐만이 아니라 더 넓은 범위의 효소에 적용할 수 있을 것이라 기대된다.