Consequences of Outward FDI on Domestic Employment and Skill Composition : 해외직접투자가 국내 고용 및 숙련구조에 미치는 영향

Abstract

National policies are often designed to reduce outward FDI, considering it is a capital flight that may negatively affect the labor market of the source economy. Since the introduction of the so-called Reshoring U-turn Act in 2013, Korean government has implemented strong policies for the reshoring of multinational firms. However, promoting unconditional reshoring policies may not be an optimal strategy for job creation, and there are both theoretical and empirical studies that explore the positive effects of outward investments on parent firms employment along with upgrading in skill composition of employment.

This paper empirically investigates the impact of outward FDI by Korean manufacturing firms on their total, skilled, and unskilled employment as well as skill composition of employees, using Statistics Koreas Survey of Business Activities firm-level dataset which contains data for all of Korean firms which have 50 employees or more and have capital stock of 300 million KRW or more in the period of 2006-2019. The results of both OLS fixed effects estimation and 2SLS estimation with instrumental variable show that the globalization of production activities of Korean manufacturing firms did not reduce total employment, rather, there is some evidence that it enhanced the growth rate of total employment. Furthermore, outward FDI was found to increase both the level and growth of employment of skilled labor and did not reduce growth of unskilled labor. However, outward FDI did reduce the level of unskilled labor. Moreover, empirical results suggest that outward investment can upgrade the skill composition of employment of parent firms as it positively affects the share of skilled labor.

These results are consistent with Feenstra and Hansons offshoring model that expects outward investments positive consequences on relative demand for the skilled labor and negative consequences on that for the unskilled labor of the home country with a low relative wage for skilled workers compared to other countries. Therefore, it can also be inferred that Koreas outward FDI structure is focused on the offshoring of low-skill intensive intermediate production activities.

오늘날 여러 국가들은 해외직접투자를 줄이기 위한 정책설계에 힘을 기울인다. 이는 해외직접투자가 원천경제의 노동시장에 부정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있는 자본도피 성격이 강하다는 통념에서 기인하는 경우가 많다. 2013년 해외진출기업복귀법이 도입된 이후, 한국정부는 다국적 기업의 리쇼어링을 위한 강력한 정책을 시행해왔다. 그러나 기존 이론 및 실증 연구에서는 무조건적인 리쇼어링 정책 추진은 고용창출을 위한 최적의 전략이 아닐 수 있으며, 기업의 해외투자가 고용의 숙련구조 고도화와 함께 모기업의 고용에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 밝히고 있다.

본 논문은 2006~2019년 통계청 기업활동조사의 기업수준 자료를 이용하여 국내 제조업 기업의 해외직접투자가 해당 기업의 총 고용, 숙련 및 비숙련 고용, 그리고 고용 숙련구조에 미치는 영향을 실증적으로 분석하였다. 기업활동조사 자료는 해당 연도에 자본금 3억원 이상, 상용근로자 50인 이상인 국내 회사법인을 대상으로 실행하는 전수 조사를 바탕으로 구축되었다. 해당 자료를 분석하여 도출한 OLS 고정효과 추정과 도구변수를 활용한 2SLS 추정 결과에 따르면, 국내 제조업 기업의 해외직접투자를 통한 생산활동 글로벌화는 기업의 고용 수준을 감소시키지 않았으며, 오히려 고용 성장률을 높이는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 해외직접투자는 숙련 노동자의 고용 수준과 성장률을 모두 증가시켰으며, 비숙련 노동자의 고용 증가율을 감소시키지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 반면에, 해외직접투자는 미숙련 노동자의 고용 수준을 감소시켰다. 더 나아가, 본 연구에서는 해외직접투자가 숙련 노동자의 고용 비중에 긍정적인 영향을 미침으로 인해 모기업 고용의 숙련구조를 고도화시킬 수 있음을 실증적으로 검증하였다.

이러한 연구결과는 다른 국가에 비해 숙련 노동의 상대임금이 낮은 본국의 숙련 노동 상대수요에 대한 해외투자의 긍정적인 영향, 그리고 비숙련 노동 상대수요에 대한 해외투자의 부정적인 영향을 예측하는 Feenstra & Hanson의 오프쇼어링 모델에 부합한다. 이를 바탕으로, 한국의 해외직접투자 구조는 비숙련 노동을 필요로 하는 중간재 생산활동의 오프쇼어링에 치중되어 있음을 유추할 수 있다.