Decoupling through "Network Balancing" Strategy : "네트워크 균형" 전략을 통한 국가 간 디커플링: 전기통신네트워크를 둘러싼 영국과 독일 간 경쟁, 1858-1912

Abstract

그동안 과학기술의 발전은 국제체제의 중요한 변화마다 크게 기여해왔다. 과학기술 분야에서의 우열은 한 국가의 성장과 국제체제 내 위상을 결정하는 주요 요인으로, 국제정치의 주요 개념이라 할 수 있는 권력(power)과 안보(security)에 밀접하게 연계되어 작용해왔다. 그 중에서도 국가 간 연결성에 깊이 관여하는 기술일수록 국제정치적으로 전략적 가치가 크기 때문에 이를 주도하고자 하는 강대국간 경쟁이 심화되는 경향이 있는데 정보통신기술 분야가 대표적이라고 할 수 있다. 따라서 국제정치학계에서도 해당기술의 권력의 도구로서의 중요성이 중점적으로 논의되어왔고, 특히 첨단 과학기술의 발전과 최근 미중간 기술패권경쟁의 격화로 인해 이에 대한 관심이 증대되고 있다. 그럼에도 불구하고 그동안 국제정치학에서 정보통신기술은 주로 외재적인 요인으로 간주되어 도구적인 시각에서 논의되어 왔으며, 이를 국제정치의 주요 변수로 다룬 연구는 많지 않았다. 이에 본 연구는 국제정치에서 단순히 권력의 구성요소로 기술에 접근하는 시각에서 나아가, 국제정치에 직접적인 영향력을 미치는 주요 변수로서의 기술에 주목한다.

본 연구는 네트워크 기술이 국가 간 관계와 국가의 외교정책에 영향을 미치기 시작한 첫번째 시기인 19세기 후반과 20세기 초 통신기술 (해저케이블과 무선전신) 네트워크 구축 및 독점을 둘러싼 영국과 독일 간의 경쟁구도에 대한 사례연구를 진행한다. 이 시기 영국과 독일의 경쟁구도에 대한 기존의 논의는 기술을 주요 요소로 고려하는 접근이 결여되어 있었기 때문에 그 설명에 한계를 노정하고 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 국제정치학의 주요이론인 세력균형이론을 토대로 네트워크 기술의 내재적인 특성인 네트워크 효과를 주요 설명변수로 도입하여 새로운 분석틀인 네트워크 균형 모델을 제시하고 이를 해당사례 분석에 도입하였다. 이를 통해 네트워크 효과가 내재된 기술이 갖는 국제정치적 중요성을 강조하고, 해당기술로 형성된 네트워크 내에서 국가간 네트워크 효과가 발생했을 때 초래되는 지속적인 비대칭적 관계형성 및 주권제약과 이에 대처하기 위한 국가전략에 대한 설명을 제시한다.

The development of technology has accompanied every crucial transformation of the international system as a decisive factor closely linked to the principle concepts of international relations such as power and security. Among different types of technologies, those that enhance connectivity among states are the ones with the strongest implications on international politics as they can reap disproportionate benefits for certain industries of certain countries, generating possibilities for violation of sovereignty that can evoke serious security concerns. In this regard, history has shown that telecommunication technologies, sitting at the core of enabling such connectivity, have often taken an important part in great power competition with their political history paralleling and amplifying trends in international relations. However, while the importance of such technologies has been recognized for their impact on the contours of world politics in existing studies, their conceptualization within the discipline has remained quite limited; they are mostly taken as an exogenous factor—an environmental condition or set of instrumental possibilities, rather than something integral to how international politics are carried out. The lack of clear conceptual and analytical frameworks with which to investigate how technology is developed and implemented, why it is developed and implemented in certain ways, and how these processes impact the order of international politics, makes it difficult to incorporate technology as a core component of international relations discussions.

Against this backdrop, this study takes a heuristic approach to show the link between network technology and the balancing strategies taken by great powers. In order to do so, it introduces a new analytical framework, the network balancing model, by incorporating the network effect, an intrinsic property of network technologies, as a key explanatory variable into the balance-of-power theory, in an attempt to show that, theoretically and empirically, the network effect influences balance-of-power politics in ways that have not been appreciated by extant literature in the field of international relations. The model is then applied to analyze the very first case of network effect taking place among the states connected within transnational telecommunication networks and the consequent great power rivalry over the dominance of those networks—the Anglo-German rivalry in the first period of globalization.