Domestic Political Process of Conflict and Compromise on Collective Self-Defense in Japan : 일본 집단적 자위권에 관한 갈등과 타협의 국내 정치과정

Abstract

Japan, which has a Peace Constitution has maintained the interpretation that, although it has the right to exercise collective self-defense throughout the postwar period, it cannot exercise it. Chiro Yoshikuni, the Director of the Cabinet Legislation Bureau, said, As a sovereign state, Japan has the right of collective self-defense as used by international law, yet this is not allowed because it goes beyond the minimum necessary range. This official position continued as the governments interpretation for over 30 years. Japan maintained the defense-oriented policy that even if it is necessary for defense, preemptive strikes should not be made, and the invading enemy must be repulsed by military force only in Japanese territory. However, Japan has developed collective self-defense initiatives since the 1990s. The security threats from the rise of China and North Koreas nuclear development, have further motivated Japan to lay the ground regarding how it should actively support the United States and exercise collective self-defense under former Prime Minister Abes campaign for a proactive contribution to peace. As a result, former Prime Minister Abe admitted a limited form of collective self-defense in the 2014 Cabinet Resolution under three new conditions. In accordance with each decision in 2014, the Peace and Safety Act and the International Peace Support Act, including the exercise of the right of collective self-defense, were submitted to the Diet on May 15, 2015, and entered into force on March 29, 2016.

This thesis claims that there were implicit maneuvers that explain the political compromise made by the Abe administration for the limited exercise of collective self-defense, instead of the full form even though the second Abe government laid the legal ground for collective self-defense. This paper explores the process of Japanese domestic political conflict and compromises on collective self-defense by examining three different time periods: Phase I (February 2013 to June 2013): Compromise on Constitutional Revision, Phase II (July 2013 to February 2014): Conflict for Collective Self-Defense, and Phase III (March 2014 to June 2014): Compromise on Collective Self-Defense in limited form. Therefore, this paper argues that it is difficult to assess the 2014 Cabinet Resolution as the former prime minister Abes unilateral decision to normalize the country with full-scale collective self-defense rights.

일본은 평화헌법에 입각하여 전후 집단적 자위권을 행사할 수 있지만 행사할 수 없다는 해석을 견지해 왔다. 1981년 치로 요시쿠니 내각법제국장관은 일본은 주권국가로서 국제법상 집단적 자위권을 행사할 수 있지만 필요 최소한의 범위를 넘어서기 때문에 허용되지 않는다는 답변을 국회에 제출했다. 이 입장은 30년 넘게 유지된 정부의 공식 해석으로 이어졌으며, 일본은 방어를 위해 필요하더라도 선제공격을 해서는 안된다는 전수방위원칙을 고수해왔다. 그러나 일본은 1990년대 이후 점진적으로 집단적 자위권 구상을 발전시켰다. 2000년대 이후 미국의 재균형정책, 중국의 부상과 북한의 핵 개발 등으로 인한 안보 환경 변화로 일본이 아베 전 총리는 적극적 평화주의를 내세워 2014년 7월 내각 결의에서 해석개헌으로 신3요건하의 집단적 자위권의 제한적 형태를 인정했다. 해당 각의 결정에 따라 2015년 9월에는 신안보법제가 성립되어 집단적 자위권 행사의 법적 기틀을 마련했다.

본 논문은 2차 아베 정부가 집단적 자위권 행사를 용인했지만, 그 과정에서 아베 정부가 집단적 자위권의 전면적 형태가 아닌 제한적 행사를 위한 정치적 갈등과 타협 과정을 1단계 (2013년 2월~2013년 6월): 헌법 9조 및 96조 개헌에 대한 타협의 시기, 2단계 (2013년 7월~2014년 2월): 집단적 자위권 도입을 위한 갈등의 시기, 3단계 (2014년 3월~2014년 6월): 집단적 자위권의 제한적 형태로의 타협의 시기 3가지 단계로 나누어 분석하였다. 따라서 본 논문은 일본의 제한적 집단적 자위권 도입을 위한 2014년 7월 내각결의안은 위와 같은 일본 내 다양한 행위자의 정치적 갈등과 타협의 결과로 이루어졌으며, 아베 전 총리 개인의 독단적인 선택으로 전면적 집단적 자위권을 내세워 보통국가화를 이룬 것으로 평가하기 어렵다고 주장한다.