Challenges for Koreas Judicial Review System for Trade Remedies : 통상구제를 위한 사법심사제도의 과제

Abstract

This study's purpose is to find ways to introduce the system of the United States Court of International Trade (USCIT), a special law in the United States, into Korea. In recent years, trade disputes between countries have increased significantly in a rapidly changing environment. Since the outbreak of COVID-19, conflicts between countries have intensified as significant countries, including the U.S. and China, have strengthened their protective trade measures due to the global economic slowdown. Therefore, a systematic system and a credible judicial agency are emphasized to resolve these disputes. Whether trade agreements and dispute settlement procedures are applied in a consistent form in the domestic law system is an essential measure of a country's status in international relations. Considering the size of the trade in South Korea, it is urgent to establish a highly specialized institution and a reliable judicial system related to resolving international trade disputes. To cope with these changes, we would like to review the current systems and systems related to international trade disputes and consider ways to introduce a new judicial system. To this end, this study reviews how countries with their legal systems for resolving international trade disputes operate the judicial system. This study examined the case handling procedures, duration, organization, and cases of The Commercial Court in the U.K in the United Kingdom and The Singapore International Commercial Court system in Singapore. Second, China, the most disputed country with the United States, also has a judicial system complete enough to file a complaint with the USCIT, and considering the size of other trade and the completion of the system, it reviewed the USCIT's judicial procedures, strategy, and efficiency, judging that it was appropriate to introduce the USCITs judicial system advantages in South Koreas judicial system. Third, to determine the effectiveness of the USCITs judicial system, patterns were analyzed by statistically all cases, Chinese cases, and South Korea-related cases from 2005 to 2022. Fourth, the current judicial system of South Korea (Korea Commercial Arbitration Board, Trade Commission, and Korean Administrative Court) related to international trade was reviewed, and problems in the current system were derived. Finally, it presented the effects and suggestions of introducing the USCIT system in Korea's current international trade judicial system. This study aims to provide a starting point for enhancing the nation's status by improving the judicial system's credibility in international relations by consolidating the judicial system specialized for international disputes amid sharp trade conflicts.

Keyword : USCIT, International Trade Disputes, Commercial Court, Judicial System, Korea Administrative Court

본 연구의 목적은 미국의 특별법원인 USCIT의 제도와 시스템을 국내에 도입하는 방안을 모색하려는 것이다. 최근 급변하는 환경 속 에서 국가 간의 무역분쟁은 크게 증가하고 있다. 코로나 이후, 글로벌 경기 침체를 겪으면서 미국, 중국을 비롯한 주요국가들이 보호무역 조치를 강화하면서 국가 간의 갈등이 심화되고 있다. 따라서 이러한 분쟁을 해결하기 위해서는 체계화된 제도와 공신력이 있는 사법기관의 중요성이 강조되고 있다. 통상협정과 분쟁해결 절차를 국내법 체계에서 일관된 형태로 적용하고 있는지 여부는 국제관계에서 한 국가의 위상을 보여주는 중요한 척도가 된다. 한국의 경우 무역규모를 고려했을 때, 국제 무역분쟁의 해결과 관련된 전문성 높은 기관과, 공신력 있는 법적 시스템의 구축이 시급하다. 이러한 변화에 대응하고자 국제무역분쟁과 관련된 현행 제도와 시스템을 리뷰하고 새로운 법적 시스템 도입 방안을 고찰하고자 한다. 이를 위하여 첫째, 국제무역분쟁 해결을 위한 자국내 법적 시스템이 이미 구축되어 있는 국가들이 어떻게 사법시스템을 운영하고 있는지를 살펴본다. 본 연구에서는 영국의 The Commercial Court in the U.K 와 싱가폴의 The Singapore International Commercial Court 시스템의 사건처리절차, 소요기간, 기관 구성, 사례 등을 살펴보았다. 둘째, 미국과 분쟁이 가장 심한 국가인 중국도 USCIT에 제소를 할 만큼 완성도 높은 사법시스템으로, 상대 무역의 규모와 제도의 완결성을 고려했을 때, 미국 국제무역법원(USCIT)를 국내에 도입하는 것이 적절하다는 판단 하에 USCIT의 사법적 절차, 체계성, 효율성 등의 측면을 리뷰하였다. 셋째, USCIT의 실효성을 알아보기 위해 2005년부터 2022년까지의 전체 사건, 중국 사건, 그리고 한국 관련 사건들을 통계하여 패턴을 분석하였다. 넷째, 국제무역과 관련한 한국의 현행 사법 시스템(대한상사중재원, 무역위원회, 한국행정법원)을 고찰하고, 현행제도에서의 문제점을 도출하였다. 마지막으로 현재 한국의 국제무역 사법 시스템에서 USCIT의 제도를 도입했을 때의 효과와 제언을 제시하였다. 본 연구를 통해 첨예한 무역 갈등 상황 속에서 사법제도를 공고히 함으로서 국제관계 속에서 제도의 신뢰성을 높이는 것으로 국가의 위상을 제고하는데 단초를 제공하고자 한다.