Rising Trends of Single-Person Households and Its Economic Consequence in China : 중국 1 인 가구의 증가 추세와 경제적 영향

Abstract

This paper explores the main features of single-person household nowadays and its changing composition, the impact of changes in household structure and demographic on the income distributions and expenditure among Chinese residents based on the 1988-2018 household survey data (CHIP) of the Chinese Resident Income Distribution Research Group. Overall, the aged people and young adults (between 25 and 35) are the major forces accelerating the phenomenon of single-person household; increasing in education level and the changing perception towards marriage also contribute to the situation. Changes in household structure play major role in explaining changes in household per capita income and expenditure, indicated by the miniaturized households are overall having higher average income and expenditure level. From a macroeconomic perspective, due to this shift of income distribution among different types of household, the benefits brought by economies of scale would gradually transfer from inside to outside of the household.

본 논문은 중국 국민소득분배 연구단의 1988~2018 년 가계조사자료(CHIP)를 바탕으로 현재 1 인 가구의 주요 특징 및, 가구구조 변화 및 인구통계학적 변화가 중국 국민의 소득분배와 지출에 미치는 영향을 탐구하였다. 총괄적으로 보면 노인과 청년(25~35 세)은 1 인 가구 현상을 가속화되는 주요 요인이며 교육 수준의 증가와 사람들이 결혼에 대해 가치관의 변화가 이러한 상황이 뒷받침된다는 논증이 있다. 가구구조의 변화가 가구 1 인당 소득과 지출의 변화에서 큰 역할을 기여하고 있다. 소형화된 가구는 전반적으로 보면 평균 소득과 지출 수준이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 거시경제적 관점에서 볼 때는 이러한 소득분배의 변화로 인해 규모의 경제가 가져오는 혜택은 점차 가구의 내부에서 외부로 이전될 것으로 예상된다.