Toward sustainable social responsibility in the Peruvian mining sector in the post-pandemic era: The role of Multinational Corporations : 포스트 팬데믹 시대에 페루 광산 부문의 지속 가능한 사회적 책임을 위책임을 위한 다국적 기업의 역할

Keywords

Miningcommunityethicsrenovationsustainability development goalsbusiness strategyequalityCreating Shared Value (CSV)Corporate Social Opportunity (CSO)EnvironmentalSocialand Governance (EGS).

Abstract

We have been hearing about the earths problems for decades, severe issues such as access to water, climate change, deforestation, lack of skills, insecurity, pollution, etc. Although we are very aware of the problems, why have we had so much trouble dealing with them? Consequently, there has been an increase in interest in sustainable development over the years. Companies, the primary actors in the development process, have become more concerned about it.

In addition, their role in society has become more significant as well. Likewise, the mining industry faces similar challenges. Even though there are many reasons for conflict, relationships between communities and mining companies are crucial because both parties share concerns and can work toward sustainable outcomes focusing mainly on resource use, especially water, because mining companies use a large amount of it.

This study aims to study the partnerships between communities and companies can lead to more sustainable results than one´s companys corporate social strategies. By evaluating the viability of creating shared value, mining companies and communities can find solutions to problems that they share. This paper will analyze Peruvian mining companies, their strategies to contribute to society, their role in fostering sustainability after the pandemic, an, their relationship with the Peruvian government.

(Keywords: Mining, community, ethics, renovation, sustainability development goals, business strategy, equality, Creating Shared Value (CSV), Corporate Social Opportunity (CSO), Environmental, Social, and Governance (EGS).

우리는 수십 년 동안 지구가 직면한 문제, 물에 대한 접근, 기후 변화, 삼림 벌채, 기술 부족, 불안, 오염 등과 같은 심각한 문제에 대해 들어왔다. 왜 우리는 문제를 잘 알고 있음에도 그 문제들을 해결하는데 그렇게 많은 어려움을 겪었는가? 결론적으로, 수년간 지속 가능한 개발에 대한 관심이 증가했다. 개발 과정의 주요 주체인 기업들의 고민이 깊어졌다. 게다가, 사회에서 그들의 역할 또한 더욱 중요해졌다.

마찬가지로, 광업도 비슷한 도전에 직면해 있다. 갈등의 원인이 많음에도 불구하고 광업회사들이 물을 많이 사용하기 때문에 물을 중심으로 자원 사용에 더 많은 관심이 쏠리고 있다. 공동체와 광산 회사 간의 관계는 이러한 맥락에서 중요하다. 양측 모두 관심사를 공유하고 지속 가능한 결과를 위해 노력할 수 있기 때문이다.

본 연구의 목적은 기업의 사회적 책임 전략보다 지역사회와 기업의 파트너십이 더 지속가능한 결과로 이어질 수 있다는 것이다. 공유 가치 창출의 실행 가능성을 평가함으로써, 광산 회사와 지역 사회는 그들이 공유하는 문제에 대한 해결책을 찾을 수 있다. 본 논문은 페루 광산기업들과 그들의 사회공헌 전략, 그리고 대유행 이후 지속가능성 제고를 위한 그들의 역할을 분석할 것이다.