A Comparative Analysis of The World Health Organisations Policy Agenda-Setting and Decision-Making across Pandemics: Smallpox, SARS, and COVID-19 : 세계보건기구(WHO)의 팬데믹 정책 어젠다 설정 및 의사결정 비교분석: 천연두, 사스, 코로나19

Abstract

This thesis is a qualitative comparative case study analysing the policy agenda-setting and decision-making processes of the World Health Organisation (hereafter WHO) across the smallpox, SARS, and COVID-19 health crisis. To understand the influences endogenous and exogenous factors have on WHO policies and choices, the research used The Garbage Can Model of Organizational Choice and The Multiple Streams Framework. These findings were coupled with reform initiatives to determine what factors contributed to or hindered the performance of the WHO-led programmes. Findings from the three case studies show that Member States' refusal to comply with legally binding WHO regulations was the recurring exogenous problem that resulted in the failure of numerous WHO programmes. This is a recurring pattern across health crises since Member States are not directly penalised for non-compliance. The reason for non-compliance was divergent WHO and Member State interests, and the decision to forego collective security to pursue national interests was motivated by socioeconomic and political factors. Successful disease eradication was achieved when national interests converged and were supported by reformed programme policies.

본 논문은 천연두, 사스, COVID-19 보건 위기에 걸친 세계보건기구(이하 WHO)의 정책 의제 설정 및 의사 결정 과정을 분석하는 질적 비교 사례 연구입니다. 이 연구는 내생적 요인과 외생적 요인이 WHO의 정책과 선택에 미치는 영향을 이해하기 위해 The Garbage Can Model of Organization Choice와 The Multiple Streams Framework를 사용했습니다. 이러한 발견은 WHO가 주도하는 프로그램의 성과에 기여하거나 저해하는 요인을 결정하기 위해 개혁 이니셔티브와 결합되었습니다. 세 가지 사례 연구의 결과는 회원국들이 법적 구속력이 있는 WHO 규정을 준수하지 않는 것이 수많은 WHO 프로그램의 실패를 초래한 반복적인 외생적 문제였음을 보여줍니다. 이것은 회원국들이 규정을 준수하지 않은 것에 대해 직접적인 처벌을 받지 않기 때문에 건강 위기 전반에 걸쳐 반복되는 패턴입니다. 미준수의 이유는 WHO와 회원국의 이해관계가 달랐고, 국익을 추구하기 위해 집단 안보를 포기하기로 한 결정은 사회경제적, 정치적 요인에 의해 동기 부여되었습니다. 성공적인 질병 퇴치는 국익이 수렴되고 개혁된 프로그램 정책에 의해 지원될 때 달성되었습니다.