An Analysis of the United States and Saudi Arabias Foreign Policies Toward Yemen : 미국과 사우디아라비아의 예멘 외교정책 분석 연구

Abstract

예멘 공화국(이후 예멘으로 불림)은 수년간 지속된 사회적 불안, 정치적 혼란, 치명적인 내부/외부 갈등의 혼합으로 인해 세계에서 가장 재앙적인 인도주의적 위기 중 하나이지만, 국제 사회는 이에 대해서 아직 명확하고 실용적인 조치를 취하지 않고 있다. 예멘 사태 완화를 위해 여러 단체와 심지어 몇 국가 전체가 노력했지만, 중동의 어두운 구석에서 어떤 형태의 회복의 조짐도 거의 보이지 않고 있다. 희망은 예멘 위기가 "비등점"에 도달했던 2015년에 사우디 왕국이 주도하고 미국이 지원하는 연합이 형성되었을 때 암시되었다. 그러나, 예멘에 대한 두 나라의 외교 정책은 그 이후로 결코 효과적이지 않다는 것이 증명되었다. 본 연구는 미국과 SA의 예멘에 대한 외교정책을 분석, 비교, 비교 분석하기 위해 질적 연구방법을 활용하고 있으며, 보다 구체적으로는 현재의 예멘 사태에 대한 양국의 외교정책을 분석하고자 한다. 본 연구는 주요 기간을 기준으로 양국의 예멘에 대한 외교정책의 주요 변화를 살펴볼 것이다. 주요 기간은 냉전, 탈냉전, 아랍의 봄, 탈아랍의 봄으로 정의될 것이다. 상기 기간의 배경이 되는 이유는 추후 상세히 논의될 것이다. 각 기간은 예멘이 공동체 갈등/의미, 지정학, 종교 갈등 및 국내 정치 측면에서 어떤 영향을 받았는지를 포함할 것이다. 미국과 SA의 외교 정책은 각각의 기간 동안 다뤄질 것이고 그러한 정책들이 앞서 언급한 요소들에 긍정적이고 해로운 영향을 어떻게 끼쳤는지 분석될 것이다. 본 연구는 미국과 SA의 외교정책이 처음에는 예멘의 위기를 완화하기 위한 것으로 보일 수 있지만, 앞에서 언급한 정책들은 상황을 악화시켰을 뿐이라고 주장한다. 본 연구는 예멘에 대한 미국과 SA의 중복된 정책이 현재 예멘을 집어삼키고 있는 재앙을 악화시켰을 뿐이라고 주장한다. 역사를 통틀어, 미국과 SA가 예멘의 공동체, 지정학적, 종교적, 국내 정치적 측면에서 예멘에 끼친 영향은 예멘 국가에 상당히 해로운 것으로 입증되었다. 본 연구의 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 예멘 위기는 근본적으로 혼란스러운 공동체 간의 갈등, SA와 이란의 지정학적·종교적 지배력의 장기화된 대리전, 미국과 SA의 실패한 개입에 힘입은 저강도 분쟁(LIC)이다. 둘째, 예멘 위기의 복잡성은 단일/다자적 해결책을 완전히 이해하고 잠재적으로 제안하기 위해 거의 불가능한 도전을 부과한다. 셋째, 앞서 주장했듯이, 두 패권국의 외교 정책은 처음에는 예멘 개혁에 초점을 맞춘 것처럼 보이지만, 표면적인 수준에서만 그렇게 하고 있다. 궁극적으로는 예상대로 외교 정책은 예멘을 단순한 그릇으로 활용하면서 자신들의 목표를 달성하는 데 더 초점을 맞추고 있다. 이 문서의 제한 사항은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 당면한 문제의 복잡성은 본 논문의 주제와 관련하여 충분한 정보를 얻는 데 어려움을 제기한다. 이 문제에 대한 학계와 언론의 관심 부족으로 철저하고 광범위한 연구에 필요한 접근 가능한 자료의 수가 제한되었다. 둘째, 본 논문의 분석 범위는 세 국가와 시대별 정책으로 제한되었다. 본 연구의 목적에 대한 역사적 의의와 상대성을 바탕으로 하여 상기 시대를 선정하였다. 셋째, 예멘 위기가 계속해서 맹위를 떨치고 있기 때문에 국가 자체뿐만 아니라 중동 지역의 미래가 어떻게 될지 장담할 수 없다. 향후 연구는 논문에서 논의된 상황의 실체를 반영하는 정확한 정보를 얻고 전달하는 데 초점을 맞춰야 한다. 정책 입안자들은 한 번에 하나의 문제를 분리하고 해결하려고 하지 말고 다면적인 접근법을 통해 문제에 접근하려고 노력해야 한다.

The Republic of Yemen (referred to as Yemen henceforth), one of the worlds most catastrophic humanitarian crisis perpetuated by years of civil unrest, political turmoil, and a concoction of fatal internal/external conflicts, continues to pass under the international communitys radar and remains hidden under a veil. Various organizations and even countries as a whole have attempted to alleviate the Yemen crisis, but there is little sign of any form of recovery in the dark corner of the Middle East. Hope was hinted at when a coalition led by the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (SA) and supported by the United States (U.S.) was formed back in 2015 during which the Yemen crisis had reached its boiling point. However, the foreign policies of the said two nations toward Yemen have proven to be anything but effective since. This study utilizes the qualitative research method in order to analyze, compare, and contrast the foreign policies of both the U.S. and SA toward Yemen; ii more specifically, the foreign policies regarding the current Yemen crisis will be analyzed for both countries. This study will examine any major changes in the two nations foreign policies toward Yemen that may have occurred based on major time periods. The major time periods will be defined as Cold War, post-Cold War,

Arab Spring, and post-Arab Spring. The reasoning behind the said time periods will be discussed in detail later on. Each time period will entail how Yemen was affected in terms of communal conflicts/implications, geopolitics, religious conflict, and domestics politics. The foreign policies of both the U.S. and SA will be covered for each of the time periods and will be analyzed just how such policies may have contributed, either positively and detrimentally, to the aforementioned elements. This study claims that while it may seem at first the U.S. and SAs foreign policies are formulated towards alleviating the crisis in Yemen, the aforementioned policies have only exacerbated the said situation. This study argues that the overlapping policies of the U.S. and SA toward Yemen have only exacerbated the catastrophe that which is currently engulfing Yemen. Throughout history, the influence the U.S. and SA have had on Yemen in terms of its communal, geopolitical, religious, and domestic politics aspects, have proven to be substantially detrimental for the country of Yemen. The implications of conducting this study are as follows: First, the Yemen Crisis is fundamentally a low-intensity conflict (LIC), fueled by chaotic communal conflict, a prolonged proxy-war of geopolitics and religious dominancy between SA and Iran, and failed intervention from the U.S. and SA. Second, the complexity of the Yemen Crisis imposes a near-impossible challenge to fully understand and iii potentially propose a uni/multi-lateral solution. Third, as was argued earlier, the foreign policies of the two hegemons, while at first they may seem to focus on reforming Yemen, are only doing so at the surface level; ultimately, as one would expect, the foreign policies focus more on attaining their own goals whilst utilizing Yemen as a mere vessel. Limitations of this paper are as follows: First, the complexity of the issue at hand poses difficulty in obtaining sufficient information regarding the topic of this paper. The lack of scholarly and media attention on the issue has limited the number of accessible sources needed for a thorough, extensive research. Second, the scope of analysis of this paper has been limited to three nations and their policies based on different epochs. The said epochs were chosen based on historical significance and relativity to the purpose of this study. Third, the Yemen Crisis continues to rage on, thus there is no guarantee what the future holds for not just the state itself, but for the region of Middle East as well. Future researches should focus on attaining and delivering accurate information that reflects upon the true nature of the situation discussed within the paper. Policymakers should try to approach the issue via multi-faceted approaches, rather than trying to isolate and solving one problem at a time. Keywords: Yemen, United States, Saudi Arabia, Yemen Crisis, low