Assessing the Determinants of Koreas ODA Allocation : 한국의 공적개발원조 배분 결정요인 분석

Abstract

This paper studies the crucial motivations of Korea ODA, concentrating on the bilateral aid granted by KOICA during the last 30 years. The empirical research analyzes major determinants- political, economic, and humanitarian factors-to see what and how these factors have affected Koreas aid allocation to recipients countries through fixed-effects regression model. Based on traditional International Relations theory, the result showed that both political, economic, and humanitarian factor, significantly affect how Korean government allocates ODA. Moreover, it was found that Korea allocates more to countries that will bring more economic incentives. When it comes to humanitarian motives, it showed that whether the recipient country had lower GNI per capita also positively affected the amount of ODA distributed to. The result on political motive turned out to be negative and this contrasts previous studies on ODA allocation determinants. The study sheds light on how Korea, becoming member of the OECD DAC in 2010, has granted aid to recipient countries for the last 30 years.

본 논문은 지난 30년간 한국국제협력단(KOICA)이 지원한 양자원조를 중심으로 한국 ODA의 주요 결정요인을 연구하였다. 실증연구는 ODA 배분의 주요 결정요인- 정치적, 경제적, 인도적 요인을 분석하여 이러한 요인들이 한국의 지원대상국 배분에 어떤 영향을 미쳤는지 살펴보았다. 그동안의 전통적인 국제관계 이론에 따르면 경제적, 인도적, 정치적 요인은 유의미한 결과를 도출하는 것으로 나타났다. 고정효과 모델을 통한 분석 결과, 한국은 더 많은 경제적 인센티브를 가져올 국가들에 더 많이 할당하는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 또한 인도주의적 동기에 있어서는 수령국의 1인당 GNI가 더 낮았는지 여부가 ODA의 분배량에 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 정치적 동기에 대한 결과는 2011년부터 2020년까지 무의미한 것으로 나타나 ODA 할당 결정요인에 대한 이전의 연구와 대조되어 눈여겨 볼만하다. 이 연구는 2010년 OECD DAC 회원국이 된 한국이 어떻게 30년 동안 각국에 원조를 제공해왔는지를 재조명한다.