A Research on Syngman Rhee's Christian Ideology on People, Nation and Church in Sinhak Wolbo : 이승만의 기독교 사상을 통해 본 인민, 나라, 교회의 개념에 대한 연구: 신학월보를 중심으로

Abstract

이승만이 한성 감옥에서 기독교로 개종한 것은 그의 종교적, 정치적 이데올로기 건설에 큰 영향을 미치는 중적인 경험이었다. 역사적 맥락에서 이런 경험은 그의 기독교 이념을 이해할 수 있는 틀과 맥락을 제공한다. 이승만의 정치 이데올로기는 민족주의 사상에서 발전했고, 기독교를 통해 다져지고 방향성을 제시하고, 대통령 재임 기간 동안 정치적 정책들을 통해 이행되었다. 이 논문은 기독교를 통해 다져지고 방향성을 제시하는 시기를 중점으로 두고 이승만의 글이 내포하고있는 복잡한 뉘앙스와 의미, 사상을 통해 이승만의 기독교 이념을 이해하고자 한다. 본 논문의 목적은 신학월보가 펴낸 이승만의 5개의 글에서 인민, 국가 그리고 교회의 개념을 살펴봄으로써 이승만의 기독교 이념을 연구하는 것이다. 이승만의 글은 기독교의 원리를 소개하고 동시에 기독교가 한국에 어떻게 적용되어야 하는지에 대한 지침을 제공한다. 또한 종교, 정체성, 사회의 의미가 어떠한 맥락에서 무엇을 내포하고 있는지 개념적 분석을 통해 이해하고자 한다. 그리고 이 논문은 신학월보의 개념을 더욱 정확히 이해하기 위해 비교방법론을 통해 제국신문과 태평양주보에 실린 이승만의 글을 가지고 이념의 진화과정을 살펴보려고 한다. 그리고 진화과정을 살펴봄으로 국민, 국가와 같은 개념들이 어떻게 바뀌었고, 어떤 부분들이 일민주의에 남아있는지 단절과 연속성을 검토하고, 그의 정치 수행에서 발견되는 기독교 이념에 의미를 발견하고자 한다. 이 연구는 이후 이승만의 정치 수행을 통해 기독교의 사상이 국가의 사회적, 정치적, 경제적 발전의 기반이되는 정치적 모델이 된 것을 발견한다. 이승만의 글은 기독교 국가 건설을 위한 지침을 제시함과 동시에 그의 개인적 비전을 내포하고 있다. 그의 지침은 미국과 영국과 같은 국가를 예로 들어 개인과 기관의 역할이 어떻게 상호 교환적으로 이루어져야 하는지에 대한 것이다. 즉, 이승만은 기독교 가치를 기반으로한 지적, 사회적 통일이 국가의 미래를 바꿀 수 있다고 생각한다.

Syngman Rhees conversion to Christianity in Hansung Prison imposed a pivotal experience, impacting the construction of his religious and political ideology intellectually, and in practice. Such personal experiences in a particular moment in history provide a framework and context to understand his Christian ideology. Syngman Rhees political ideology developed from ideas of nationalism, solidified through Christianity and performed through political performance during his presidency. This paper identifies the time articles written as the stage of solidification of ideology through Christianity, considering this time pivotal in his life and career. By doing so, it attempts to systematically recapture Syngman Rhees Christian ideology through the complex nuances, meanings and ideas identified in the articles. The purpose of the paper is to study Syngman Rhees Christian ideology by examining the concepts of people, nation and church in five articles written by Rhee in Sinhak Wolbo. The five articles introduce and explain the principles of Christianity, providing a guideline for how it should be applied to the context of Korea. This study performs a conceptual analysis to understand the meaning that religion, identity and society implies. For a comprehensive analysis of Sinhak Wolbo, this paper examines the evolution of ideology with his writings in the Imperial Newspaper and the Korean Pacific Weekly. The study finds that the ideas and meanings of Christianity disclose a form of a political model by implying that enlightenment occurs through the edification of people through Christianity, for the social, political and economic development of the nation. Syngman Rhees writings present a guideline for the building of a Christian nation, at the same time putting forward his personal visions. His guidelines are supported by examples of model nations, while clarifying the role of the individual and the institution, interchangeably. Not one actor leads the change, but Rhee believes the intellectual and social unification changes the future of the nation.