재한 중국인 유학생의 문화적응 스트레스, 스트레스 대처방식, 대학생활적응 간의 관계 연구: MBTI 성격유형을 중심으로 : A Study on the Relationship among Cultural Acculturative Stress, Stress Coping, College Life Adaptation among Chinese Students in Korea - Focused on MBTI Personality Types -

Abstract

With the diversification of Korean society and the increase in the number of foreign students, the largest number of Chinese students are facing various difficulties and pains in their lives and studies as members of Korean society. In addition, the recent craze of "MBTI (Myers-Briggers Type Indicator)", a psychological test in which the Korean-Chinese society is concerned about itself through various situations, has again drawn the attention of the young MZ generation. They are promoting their MBTI through their personal SNS profiles, and it has become popular to get to know each other through these from the very beginning when they are doing group projects or dating in college. What's more, they can choose the right career from different popular study methods, interpersonal relationships, stress management methods, and so on. Among them, international students in Korea encounter not only the external environment but also the internal problems such as language, cultural adjustment pressure, and education when adapting to a different culture or living environment from their home country. In particular, their stress coping styles changed according to their MBTI personality type, and these problems obviously had a negative impact on their school life and studies.

Therefore, in order to understand the current situation of accurative stress, stress coping, and college life adaptation by Chinese international students living in Korea, this study clarified the correlations and differences between accurative stress, stress coping, and college life adaptation according to their MBTI personality types.

The purpose of this study is to highlight the differences between their MBTI personality type, accurative stress, stress coping, and college life adaptation. Therefore, in order to improve the cultural and life stress adaptation ability of Chinese students in Korea, the university will develop the MBTI personality type coping method according to the management and psychological education of international students in the future.

As a research method, we analyzed the information and data collected through questionnaires by using SPSS 25.0 program with 312 Chinese students in Korea as the subjects.

In order to explore the research statistical characteristics and the trend of 4 MBTI preferences of Chinese international students in Korea, the distribution of their MBTI personality types, the credibility of multiple subfactors, and t-test will be conducted to verify the research statistical differences among the variant accurative stress, stress coping, and college life adaptation.

Multiple linear regression analysis was conducted to explore the correlation between accurative stress, stress coping, and college life adaptation, and to explore how Accurative stress and Stress coping affect College life adaptation.

To understand the differences in accurative stress, stress coping, and college life adaptation caused by Chinese students in Korea's MBTI preference tendencies (EI, SN, TF, JP), t-test will be conducted in order to understand accurative stress, stress coping, and college life adaptation, and also 3 variants caused by their eight MBTI personality types (E, I, S, N, T, F, J, P) on multiple linear regression analysis will be conducted.

The conclusion section shows that Introverted Chinese students living in Korea use physical adaptation more than Extroverted group. The TF(Thinking-Feeling Type) index of Chinese international students in Korea confirmed a significant difference from accurative stress and college life adaptation. In the case of JP (Judging-Perceiving Type) indicators, there was a significant difference from accurative stress, stress coping, and college life adaptation according to Chinese international students in Korea. It was reported that the SN (Sensing-Intuition Type) index and JP (Judging-Perceiving Type) index had a positive (+) effect on accurative stress, and the JP (Judging-Perceiving Type) index had a positive (+) effect on college life adaptation. Therefore, in order to help Chinese students in Korea to adapt to university life better, it is necessary to correctly understand how to adapt, understand, and cope with stress in Korean culture, and therefore it is necessary to develop countermeasures to eliminate such stress. In addition, the MBTI (Myers-Briggers Type Indicator) personality type of Chinese students in Korea was used to analyze the influence of cultural stress and stress coping style on college life, and from this point of view, it is very meaningful to develop countermeasures related to each type of student education and psychological education when they understand Korean culture and adapt to school.

한국 사회가 다양해지고 유학생이 많아지는 가운데 중국인 유학생 수가 가장 많아 한국 사회의 구성원으로서 생활과 학습에 있어 다양한 어려움과 고통을 겪고 있다. 또한 최근 한·중 사회에서 다양한 상황을 통해 자신을 지켜보는 MBTI(Myers-Briggers Type Indicator)라는 심리테스트 열풍이 젊은 MZ세대에게 관심을 새삼 끌고 있다. 이들은 자신의 개인 SNS 프로필를 통해 스스로의 MBTI를 알리고, 대학에서 조별과제를 하거나 소개팅을 할 때 처음부터 이를 통해 서로를 알아내는 게 유행이 되었다. 더욱이 이들은 유행별 공부법부터, 대인관계, 스트레스 대응법, 어울리는 직업선택까지 찾자낼 수 있다. 이 가운데 재한 유학생들이 자국과 다른 문화권이나 생활환경에 적응 시 겪는 문제는 외부 환경뿐만 아니라 언어, 문화적응 스트레스, 교육 등과 같은 내적 문제도 있다. 특히, MBTI 성격유형에 따라 이들의 스테레스 대처방식이 달라지고 이러한 문제들은 이들의 학교생활 및 학업차원에도 부정적 영향을 끼친 것으로 뚜렷히 나타나고 있다.

그래서 본 연구에는 한국에 생활하는 중국인 유학생들이 겪고 있는 재한의 문화적응 스트레스, 스트레스 대응, 대학생활 현황을 파악하기 위하여 이들의 MBTI 성격유형에 따른 문화적응 스트레스, 스트레스 대처방식, 대학생활적응 간의 상관성과 차이가 무엇인지를 명확하게 밝히는 데에 목적을 둔다. 따라서 재한 중국인 유학생들의 문화, 생활 스트레스 적응력 제고를 위하여 향후 대학교에서 유학생 관리, 심리교육에 따른 MBTI 성격유형별 대응법을 내놓을 수 있는 현실적 근거를 마련하기도 한다.

연구방법으로는 재한 중국인 유학생 312명을 대상으로 설문조사를 통하여 수집된 자료와 데이터를 SPSS 25.0 프로그램을 통해 분석하겠다. 재한 중국인 유학생들의 연구통계학적 특성과 MBTI의 네 가지 선호경향을 알아보기 위하여 이들의 MBTI 성격유형 분포, 여러 하위요인의 신뢰도를 분석하고, 변인인 문화적응 스트레스, 스트레스 대처방식, 대학생활적응 간의 연구통계학적 차이를 확인하기 위해 t-검정(t-test 분석)을 진행하겠다. 문화적응 스트레스, 스트레스 대처방식과 대학생활적응 간의 상관성을 탐구하고 문화적응 스트레스, 스트레스 대처방식이 대학생활적응에 어떠한 영향(정적+ 또는 부적-)을 끼치는지 탐구하도록 다중회귀분석(Multiple linear regression analysis)을 벌인다. 재한 중국인 유학생들의 MBTI 선호경향(EI,SN,TF,JP)에 의한 문화적응 스트레스, 스트레스 대처방식, 대학생활적응의 차이를 파악하기 위해 t-검정(t-test 분석)을 하고, 이들의 MBTI 성격유형 8가지(E,I,S,N,T,F,J,P)에 의한 문화적응 스트레스, 스트레스 대처방식이 대학생활적응에 끼치는 영향(정적+ 또는 부적-)을 알아보기 위해 다중회귀분석(Multiple linear regression analysis)을 진행하겠다.

결론 부분으로 내향적인 유학생들(I 타입)은 외향적인 유학생들(E 타입)보다 신체적 적응을 많이 사용하는 것으로 알 수 있다. 재한 중국인 유학생들의 TF(사고-감정형) 지표가 문화적응 스트레스, 대학생활적응과 유의미한 차이를 확인하였다. JP(인식-판단형) 지표인 경우 재한 중국인 유학생에 따른 문화적응 스트레스, 스트레스 대처방식 및 대학생활적응과 유의한 차이를 보였다. SN(감각-직관형) 지표 및 JP(인식-판단형) 지표는 문화적응 스트레스에 정적(+) 영향, JP(인식-판단형) 지표는 대학생활적응에 정(+)적인 영향을 끼치는 것으로 보고되었다. 이 때문에 재한 중국인 유학생들의 대학생활적응을 원활하게 돕기 위해 한국문화의 적응, 이해 그리고 스트레스 대처방식에 대한 올바른 인식이 필요하므로 이러한 스트레스를 해소하는 대안도 마려할 필요가 있다는 것을 시사한다. 게다가 재한 중국인 유학생들의 MBTI(Myers-Briggers Type Indicator) 성격유형을 통해 문화 스트레스와 스트레스 대처방식이 대학생활적응에 끼치는 영향을 분석한다는 점에서 이들의 한국 문화 이해, 학교적응 시 유형별 학생교육, 심리교육 등 관련된 대책을 세우는 데 매우 유의미하다.