Protein Product Consumption from the Perspective of Healthy Diet : 건강한 식단 관점에서 바라본 단백질 식품 소비

Abstract

The growth of interest in health makes protein foods trendy. This study analyzed the factors influencing the purchase of protein foods from the perspective of a healthy diet. In the first study, the relationship between consumers consciousness of healthy eating and purchasing meat products was investigated through regression analysis using data from consumer panels agri-food purchase receipts. The frequency of purchasing meat products in four categories was used for the study. The results of the study show the impact of consumers consciousness of healthy eating on the frequency of purchasing bacon, sausage, and chicken breast. As the level of consumers consciousness of healthy eating increased, the frequency of purchasing bacon and sausage was lower, whereas that of chicken breast was higher. The purpose of the second study was to identify the factors influencing the intention to purchase protein supplements using stepwise regression analysis. Four hundred respondents participated in the online survey, and the experiments were designed as between-subjects method. The results show that the formulation of protein supplements, lifestyle, physical activity, and health consciousness have a significant influence on purchase intention. In particular, the interaction effects of message framing with formulation and health consciousness show a significant effect on purchase intention. The implications of this study and suggestions for future research are included in the last chapter of each study.

소비자들의 건강에 대한 관심이 커지면서 단백질 식품에 대한 관심도 급증하였다. 본 연구는 단백질 식품의 구매에 영향을 미치는 요인들에 대한 분석을 건강한 식단 관점에서 분석하였다. 첫번째 연구에서는 소비자 패널들의 농식품 구매 영수증 데이터를 활용하여 회귀분석을 통해 건강한 식단에 대한 소비자 인식도와 축산물 구매 간의 관계를 조사했다. 연구를 수행하기 위해 4개의 범주에 속한 축산물 제품들의 소비자 구매 횟수를 사용하였다. 연구 결과, 소비자들의 건강한 식단에 대한 의식도가 베이컨, 소시지, 그리고 닭가슴살의 구매 횟수에 영향을 미쳤다. 의식 수준이 높을수록 베이컨, 소시지 구매 횟수는 감소하였으며, 반대로 의식 수준이 높을수록 닭가슴살 구매 횟수는 증가하였다. 두번째 연구에서는 단계적 회귀분석을 사용하여 단백질 보충제 구매 의도에 영향을 미친 변수들을 조사했다. 본 연구를 위해 400명의 참가자들을 대상으로 온라인 설문조사를 수행하였으며, 피험자간 설계 방식을 통해 실험을 설계하였다. 그 결과 단백질 보충제의 제형, 라이프 스타일, 신체 활동, 건강 의식도가 구매 의도에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 특히 메시지 프레이밍의 제형과 건강 인식도와의 상호 효과가 구매의도에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 본 연구를 통해 도출한 시사점 및 향후 연구를 위한 제언들을 각 연구의 마지막 장에 수록하였다.