Cellular Response to Ectopic Expression of DNA Demethylase and its Application to Epigenome Editing : DNA 탈메틸 효소의 전위성 발현에 따른 세포 반응과 후성유전체 편집 기술을 위한 응용 연구

Abstract

DNA methylation is a prominent epigenetic alteration that is implicated in genome stability and gene expression in higher eukaryotes. DNA methylation is dynamically regulated to maintain the epigenetic state of the organisms in response to developmental and environmental cues. Although the establishment of DNA methylation is conserved in both mammals and plants, DNA demethylation machineries have distinctively evolved. In Arabidopsis, the DEMETER (DME) family genes encode bifunctional 5mC DNA glycosylases that catalyze the excision of 5-methylcytosine (5mC) during DNA demethylation. Among them, DME plays a significant role during female gametogenesis and establishes imprinting that is crucial for proper seed development. Previous studies verified the effect of plant-specific DNA glycosylase DME activity in human HEK-293T cells revealing that DME-activated transposable elements (TEs) and other repeat elements triggered interferon cascades leading to antiviral responses. In line with the stress response to DNA demethylation in animal cells, the effect of ectopic expression of DME was examined in the Arabidopsis protoplast cell system. The catalytic activity of DME resulted in the direct 5mC excision on the overall protoplast genome. Expression changes of stress-response genes were conspicuous as the effect of DME accumulates, along with early activations of TEs. In effort to develop epigenome editing tools, targeted DNA demethylation was assessed with the dCas9 editing system fused with DME. The dCas9-SunTag module was manipulated to enhance the efficiency of targeted DNA demethylation. The SunTag-DME fusion protein was able to excise 5mC in vitro with the targeting preference in a gRNA-dependent manner. Taken together, this work not only elucidates the impact of DME-mediated DNA demethylation in plant cells but also demonstrates the feasibility of its application to epigenome editing.

DNA 메틸화는 고등생물에서 지놈의 안정성과 유전자의 발현에 관여하는 주요 후성유전학적 인자이다. DNA 메틸화 양상은 발달과정과 환경적 요인에 따라 특정 효소들에 의해 매개되는 시토신과 5-메틸시토신 간의 가역적인 변화를 의미한다. 이때 동물과 식물의 DNA 메틸화 효소들은 진화생물학적으로 그 기작에 있어 유사성을 보이지만 DNA탈메틸화 효소의 경우, 각각 특이적으로 진화하였다. 애기장대에서 DNA탈메틸화를 주관하는 DNA 글라이코실라제 중 DEMETER (DME)는 5-메틸시토신을 직접 제거하며, 식물의 중복수정과 종자발달에 있어 중요한 역할을 담당한다. 제1장에서는 애기장대의 원형질체에 DME 단백질을 과발현시킬 수 있는 재조합 플라스미드를 도입하여 시간에 따른 효과를 관찰하였다. 초기 12 시간의 경우, DME 단백질 과발현 조건에서 이동성 유전인자들의 발현량이 대조군인 무처리와 DME 돌연변이 처리구에 비해 10배 가까이 증가하였다. 추후 시간이 흐름에 따라 24시간이 경과하였을 때에는 여러 식물스트레스 관련 유전자들의 발현이 변화함을 확인하였다. 제 2 장에서는 DME단백질의 능동적 탈메틸화능을 응용한 후성유전체 편집모듈인 SunTag-DME 를 제작하였으며, 고효율의 선택적 탈메틸화 편집을 유도하기 위해 고순도의 단백질을 정제할 수 있는 조건을 탐색하였다. 이를 통해 제작한 SunTag-DME 리보핵단백질은 시험관 내에서 5-메틸시토신 제거 활성을 보임과 동시에 single-guide RNA (sgRNA)에 따른 기질선택성을 나타냄을 확인하였다. 따라서 본 연구는 DME의 식물 원형질체 내에서의 효과 및 기능에 대한 이해를 넓힐 수 있었으며, 단백질의 생화학적 특성에 기반한 선택적 후성유전체 편집의 가능성을 제시하였다.