RNA-seq을 이용한 소나무(Pinus densiflora)의 구과 발달 과정에서 전사체 분석 및 개화 조절 유전자 탐색 : Transcriptome analysis and identification of flowering regulatory genes using RNA-seq in the strobilus development of Pinus densiflora

Abstract

In the case of seed plants, flowering is an essential process for survival and reproduction, and various genetic changes occur during the transition from vegetative to reproductive growth. Compared to angiosperms, in which studies on various flowering regulatory genes have been conducted, research in coniferous species is lacking. Increasing the expression of the flowering control genes in conifers will increase cone production, induce early flowering, and accelerate tree breeding program. In this study, samples were collected from the reproductive organs of Pinus densiflora, and then a reference transcriptome of P. densiflora was generated using RNA-seq data. The transcriptomes were compared and analyzed for each reproductive organ, and biological and physiological characteristics and flowering control genes of P. densiflora were identified. Seven candidate genes for flowering regulatory (Pinus densiflora APETALA2-LIKE(PdAP2L), DEFICIENTS AGAMOUS-LIKE(PdDAL), MINICHROMOSOME MAINTENANCE1 AGAMOUS DEFICIENS SERUM RESPONSE FACTOR 1(PdMADSI), SUPPRESSOR OF OVEREXPRESSION OF CONSTANS1(PdSOC1), SQUAMOSA PROMOTER BINDING PROTEIN-LIKE 3(PdSPL3), UNUSUAL FLORAL ORGANS(PdUFO), WUSCHE(PdWUS)) were found in P. densiflora. And these genes were expressed not only in the apex and the female cones, but also in various vegetative organs. In the future, it will be possible to extract the exact nucleotide sequence of each candidate gene and verify its function through transformation. Finally, it is expected that various flowering control genes of P. densiflora can be registered in public databases.

종자식물에게 개화 현상은 생존과 번식을 위해 필수적인 과정이며, 영양생장에서 생식생장으로의 전환 과정에는 다양한 유전적 변화가 발생한다. 다양한 개화 조절 유전자에 대한 연구가 이루어진 속씨식물과 비교했을 때, 겉씨식물인 침엽수의 경우에는 해당 연구가 부족한 상황이다. 침엽수에서 개화 조절 유전자의 발현을 증가시킨다면 구과 생산량이 증가할 것이며, 조기 개화를 유도한다면 육종 속도를 가속화함으로써 이른 차대검정이 가능할 것이다. 본 연구에서는 소나무(Pinus densiflora)의 생식기관별로 RNA를 추출한 뒤, RNA-seq 데이터를 이용하여 소나무의 표준전사체를 생성하였다. 그리고 기관별로 전사체를 비교 분석하여 소나무 암구과 및 수구과 발달의 생물학적 및 생리적 특성과 개화 조절 유전자를 탐색하였다. 본 연구결과에서 7종류(Pinus densiflora APETALA2-LIKE(PdAP2L), DEFICIENTS AGAMOUS-LIKE(PdDAL), MINICHROMOSOME MAINTENANCE1 AGAMOUS DEFICIENS SERUM RESPONSE FACTOR 1(PdMADSI), SUPPRESSOR OF OVEREXPRESSION OF CONSTANS1(PdSOC1), SQUAMOSA PROMOTER BINDING PROTEIN-LIKE 3(PdSPL3), UNUSUAL FLORAL ORGANS(PdUFO), WUSCHE(PdWUS))의 후보 개화 조절 유전자를 발견하였으며, 해당 유전자들은 정단과 암구과뿐만 아니라 다양한 영양기관에서도 발현하였다. 추후 후보 유전자들의 정확한 서열을 추출하여 형질전환을 통해 그 기능을 검증할 수 있을 것이다. 최종적으로 소나무의 다양한 개화 조절 유전자들을 공개 데이터베이스에 등록 가능할 것이라 기대한다.