Synthesis of gold nanoparticle-decorated single-walled carbon nanotube as a surface-enhanced Raman scattering probe for detecting wound signaling molecules in plants : 식물 내 상처신호분자 검출을 위한 금 나노입자-단일벽 탄소나노튜브 기반 표면증강라만산란 센서 합성

Abstract

Detection of the plant signaling molecules before developing visible symptoms is important for early diagnosis of the plant's disease. In this study, a single-walled carbon nanotube (SWNT)-based surface-enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) nanosensor was fabricated for detecting plant signaling molecules under abiotic stress. SWNT was functionalized with a single-strand DNA (ssDNA) to prepare a SERS template, which provided binding sites for positively charged gold nanoparticles (AuNPs). Initially, AuNPs were grown on the surface of SWNT, but this process was relatively uncontrollable and caused large agglomerates. On the other hand, positively charged poly (diallyldimethylammonium chloride) capped AuNPs (PDDA-AuNPs) could densely assemble along the sidewall of the SWNT through electrostatic interaction and create a large number of hot spots. In vitro SERS spectra of the endogenous plant signaling molecules such as nasturlexin B, thiamine, and ATP were obtained using the nanosensor, and distinct SERS bands of each analyte were shown in the SERS spectra. Biocompatibility of the nanosensor in living plants was demonstrated by measuring the chlorophyll contents and propidium iodide (PI) assay. The strong G band of the SWNT identified the location of the nanosensor in the plants. In addition, the SERS band of the nasturlexin B, one of the plant stress signaling molecules, was presented in SERS mapping obtained upon wounding the leaf. Through our study, plant stress was detected in advance using a SERS nanosensor, which will be of great help in preventing crop loss by monitoring continual plant stress.

작물 생산성 증진을 위해서는 가시적인 증상 이 나타나기 전에 식물의 스트레스를 진단하는 것이 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 비생물적 스트레스 인 상처에 의해 생성되는 식물 신호 분자를 감지하기 위한 단일벽 탄소나노튜브 (SWNT) 기반의 표면증강산란 (SERS) 나노 센서를 제작했다. SWNT를 (GT)15 서열을 가진 단일 가닥 DNA로 기능화 한 (GT)15-SWNT를 금 나노입자를 질서있게 집합시키기 위한 템플릿으로 사용하였다. (GT)15-SWNT 표면 에서의 L-아스코르브산에 의한 금 나노입자 합성 은 통제 불가능한 금 나노입자 응집을 형성했기 때문에 AuNP를 밀도 있게 위치시키는 데 효과적인 방법이 아니었다. 반면에, PDDA 고분자로 기능화되어 양전하를 띄는 금 나노입자는 정전기적 상호작용을 통해 (GT)15-SWNT의 측벽을 따라 조밀하게 위치할 수 있었고, 많은 수의 핫스팟을 성공적으로 생성하였으며 4.07 ⅹ 10^6의 enhancement factor 값을 가졌다. SERS 나노센서를 사용하여 nasturlexin B, TA, ATP와 같은 내인성 식물 신호 물질의 SERS 스펙트럼을 얻었으며, 혼합물에서도 각 분석물 이 가지는 고유의 SERS 피크가 SERS 스펙트럼에 나타남을 통해 다중검출이 가능함을 확인했다. 식물체 내 SERS 나노센서의 생체적합성은 엽록소의 농도와 PI 분석을 통해 확인했고, SWNT의 강한 라만 신호를 이용해 나노센서가 식물체 내로 잘 도입되었음을 증명했다. 나노센서가 도입된 식물 잎에 상처를 낸 후, 785 nm 레이저를 사용해 얻은 SERS 스펙트럼에서 nasturlexin B 신호를 실시간 검출할 수 있었는데, 이는 물냉이 식물과 같은 십자화과 식물의 주요 스트레스 신호 물질 중 하나이다. 본 연구를 통해 개발된 SERS 나노센서를 이용하면 식물의 스트레스를 지속적으로 모니터링함으로써 농작물 생산성 향상에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.