중소기업 사무직 초기경력자이직전조행동지각된 과잉자격동료 이직준비행동경력정체조직몰입조직경력관리지원경로분석

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between perceived overqualification, coworkers' job search behavior, career plateau, organizational commitment, organizational career management support and pre-quitting behaviors of early career office workers in small and medium-sized enterprises(SMEs). Five specific research hypotheses were established. First, the path model between perceived overqualification, coworkers job search behavior, career plateau, organizational commitment, and pre-quitting behaviors of early career office workers in SMEs will fit to predict the relationship among variables. Second, perceived overqualification, coworkers' job search behavior, career plateau, organizational commitment will have a direct effect on the pre-quitting behaviors. Third, career plateau and organizational commitment will have mediating effects on the relationship perceived overqualification, coworkers' job search behavior and pre-quitting behaviors in early career office workers. Fourth, organizational career management support will have moderating effects on the relationship between perceived overqualification, coworkers' job search behavior and pre-quitting behaviors. Fifth, organizational career management support will have moderated mediating effects on the relationship between perceived overqualification, coworkers' job search behavior and pre-quitting behaviors with career plateau and organizational commitment.

The population of the study is about 465,570 people with early career office works for SMEs in South Korea. Considering the ratio of regions, a total of 789 responses were sampled. For the research instrument, the survey has been used that consist of questionnaires on perceived overqualification, coworkers' job search behavior, career plateau, organizational commitment, organizational career management support, pre-quitting behaviors, and general characteristics. Moreover, the research instrument was reviewed to check if it required any modifications or deletions. The reliability an validity of all the measurement tools were secured. Data collection was conducted using online survey system from November 10 to November 23, 2022. A final sample of 634 questionnaire responses were analyzed using STATA 15.0, Mplus, Process Macro.

The results of the study are summarized as follows. First, an appropriate path relationship model was identified between perceived overqualification, coworkers' job search behavior, career plateau, organizational commitment, and pre-quitting behaviors. Second, pre-quitting behaviors is a preliminary signal for turnover that appears in the process of turnover, and it was found to be a common behavioral characteristic that early career office workers have experienced before turnover. Third, perceived overqualification, career plateau, and coworkers job search behavior were significant factor that increase the pre-quitting behaviors of early career office workers in SMEs. Fourth, organizational commitment has a significant effect that reduces pre-quitting behaviors. This is an important psychological resources of workers who maintain a positive attitude toward the organization, and suggests that it is necessary to consider strategies that can increase organizational commitment. Fifth, organizational career management support has a significant conditional effect on the relationship between perceived overqualification, coworkers' job search behavior, career plateau and pre-quitting behaviors. This means that those with early career office workers in SMEs are aware of the importance of organizational career support and suggests the need to use organizational career management support as a growth strategy for both organizations and workers.

Based on the conclusion of this study, practical suggestions were presented. First, organizations need to use pre-quitting behaviors as an index to predict and manage turnover of early career workers. Second, it is necessary to understand the importance of social relationships within SMEs and cope with them at the organizational level to resolve the turnover contagion. Third, support and feedback from organizations are needed so that those with early careers in SMEs can experience career development and growth opportunities within the organization.

The following are the recommendations for further research. First, it is necessary to clarify behavioral characteristics related to turnover, such as pre-quitting behaviors, and to continue research on various unfolding model of voluntary employee turnover. Second, attempts to study by linking the careers of those with early careers and the areas of turnover should be continued. Third, various organizational variables other than organizational commitment should be considered as variables that reduce pre-quitting behaviors of early career workers. Fourth, it is necessary to understand voluntary turnover by paying more attention to the aspect of social relations between colleagues and organizational members. Fifth, it is necessary to study the various turnover signals of colleagues in order to identify the peer effect and turnover contagion.

이 연구의 목적은 중소기업 사무직 초기경력자의 지각된 과잉자격, 동료 이직준비행동, 경력정체, 조직몰입 및 조직경력관리지원과 이직전조행동의 관계를 분석하는데 있었다. 연구 목적을 달성하기 위한 연구 목표는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중소기업 사무직 초기경력자의 지각된 과잉자격, 동료 이직준비행동, 경력정체, 조직몰입과 이직전조행동 간의 적합한 경로모형을 설정한다. 둘째, 중소기업 사무직 초기경력자의 지각된 과잉자격, 동료 이직준비행동, 경력정체, 조직몰입과 이직전조행동 간의 직접효과를 밝힌다. 셋째, 중소기업 사무직 초기경력자의 지각된 과잉자격, 동료 이직준비행동과 이직전조행동의 관계에서 경력정체와 조직몰입의 매개효과를 밝힌다. 넷째, 중소기업 사무직 초기경력자의 지각된 과잉자격, 동료 이직준비행동, 경력정체, 조직몰입과 이직전조행동의 관계에서 조직경력관리지원의 조절효과를 밝힌다. 다섯째, 중소기업 사무직 초기경력자의 지각된 과잉자격, 동료 이직준비행동, 경력정체, 조직몰입과 이직전조행동의 관계에서 조직경력관리지원의 조절된 매개효과를 밝힌다.

연구의 모집단은 전국 중소기업에 근무하고 있는 사무직 초기경력자로 약 465,570명이다. 표집은 지역별 국내 중소기업 분포 현황을 참고하였으며 할당표본추출방법을 활용하여 수도권과 비수도권 근로자의 비율을 고려하였으나 그 밖의 근로자 특성은 다양하게 고려하여 유의표집이 진행되었다. 세부 표집 기준으로는 현재 중소기업에서 근속연한이 5년 이내인 정규직 재직자이며 동시에 사무직에 종사하고 있는 초기경력자만을 표집하였다.

조사도구는 이직전조행동, 지각된 과잉자격, 동료 이직준비행동, 경력정체, 조직몰입, 조직경력관리지원과 인구통계학적 특성 관련 문항으로 구성되었다. 이직전조행동은 연구자의 자체 번안과 전문가 및 중소기업 재직자에게 검토를 받아 수정 및 보완하여 활용하였다. 모든 조사도구는 예비조사와 본조사를 통해 신뢰도를 확인하였다.

연구에 활용된 자료의 수집은 2022년 11월 10일부터 11월 23일까지 온라인 방식을 활용하여 실시되었다. 총 789부를 수집하였으나 연구 대상자에 포함되지 않는 응답결과 및 불성실 응답 등을 제외하여 최종 분석에 활용한 응답은 634부였다. 자료의 분석은 STATA 15.0과 Mplus, Process Macro를 활용하였다.

연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중소기업 사무직 초기경력자의 지각된 과잉자격, 동료 이직준비행동, 경력정체, 조직몰입과 이직전조행동의 경로모형 적합도가 양호하였다. 둘째, 중소기업 사무직 초기경력자의 지각된 과잉자격(β=.203), 동료 이직준비행동(β=.305), 경력정체(β=.169)와 조직몰입(β=-.169)은 이직전조행동에 유의한 직접효과가 있었다. 지각된 과잉자격은 경력정체(β=.341)에 유의한 직접효과가 있었으나 조직몰입(β=.029)에는 유의한 효과가 없었으며 동료 이직준비행동은 조직몰입(β=-.135)에 유의한 직접효과가, 경력정체는 조직몰입(β=-.224)에 유의한 직접효과가 있었다. 셋째, 경력정체는 지각된 과잉자격이 이직전조행동에 미치는 영향을 단일 매개하였으며(β=.058), 조직몰입은 동료 이직준비행동이 이직전조행동에 미치는 영향을 단일 매개하였다(β=.023). 지각된 과잉자격과 이직전조행동의 관계에서 경력정체와 조직몰입은 이중 매개하였으나(β=.013), 지각된 과잉자격과 이직전조행동의 관계에서 조직몰입은 매개효과가 없었다. 넷째, 조직경력관리지원의 조건부효과는 경로모형에서 모형적합도 기준을 충족하지 못해 경로분석의 타당성을 확보하지 못하였다. 이에 따라 독립변인을 기준으로 모형을 분절하여 세부 모형안에서 조건부 효과를 검증하였다. 먼저, 지각된 과잉자격, 경력정체, 조직몰입과 이직전조행동의 관계에서 조직경력관리지원이 지각된 과잉자격과 이직전조행동의 경로를 조절하는 모형을 분석한 결과 지각된 과잉자격이 이직전조행동에 영향을 미치는 직접경로에서 조직경력관리지원은 유의한 조절효과가 있었다(Β=.142). 다음으로, 동료 이직준비행동과 조직몰입, 이직전조행동의 관계에서 조직경력관리지원이 동료 이직준비행동과 이직전조행동의 경로를 조절하는 모형을 분석한 결과 동료 이직준비행동이 이직전조행동에 영향을 미치는 직접경로에서 조직경력관리지원은 유의한 조절효과가 있었다(Β=.064). 또한, 지각된 과잉자격, 경력정체, 조직몰입과 이직전조행동의 관계에서 지각된 과잉자격과 이직전조행동의 경로에서 경력정체의 매개효과를 조직경력관리지원이 조절하는지 분석한 결과 경력정체의 매개효과를 조직경력관리지원이 유의하게 조절하였다(Β=.139). 반면, 동료 이직준비행동과 조직몰입, 이직전조행동의 관계에서 조직경력관리지원이 조직몰입과 이직전조행동의 경로를 조절하는 모형을 분석한 결과 조직몰입의 매개효과에 대해 조직경력관리지원은 유의한 영향이 없었다.

이 연구의 결론은 첫째, 중소기업 사무직 초기경력자의 지각된 과잉자격, 동료 이직준비행동, 경력정체, 조직몰입과 이직전조행동의 경로모형은 각 변인간의 관계를 예측하기에 적합하다. 이와 같은 결과는 초기경력자들의 개인적 및 사회적 인식과 조직 자원 변인이 통합적 모형안에서 논의될 수 있으며 이직 관련 이론에 대한 적용가능성을 확인하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 둘째, 이직전조행동은 이직전개과정에서 나타나는 이직에 대한 사전신호이며 중소기업 초기경력자들이 이직 전에 보이는 공통된 행동특성으로 확인되었다. 이직전조행동은 이직 전개 경로에서 이직에 보다 가까워진 단계이며 이직 관련 이론에서 이직의 행동적 특성으로 이직전조행동이 적합한 변인임을 의미하였다. 셋째, 지각된 과잉자격과 경력정체는 중소기업 사무직 초기경력자들의 이직전조행동에 정적 영향이 있으며 조직에서는 초기경력자들이 현재의 일자리에서 지속가능한 경력을 추구할 수 있도록 지원해야할 필요가 있다. 또한, 동료 이직준비행동은 이직전조행동에 정적 영향이 있어 이직전염, 동료효과와 같은 사회관계적 특성에 대해 조직내에서 중요하게 주목해야함을 의미한다. 넷째, 조직몰입은 중소기업 사무직 초기경력자들의 이직전조행동을 감소시키는 변인이며 지각된 과잉자격과 이직전조행동의 관계에서 경력정체와 함께 이중매개하는 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 조직몰입이 초기경력자들의 이직 신호에 앞서 포착할 수 있는 또다른 위험 신호이며 동시에 조직에 대한 긍정적 태도를 유지하게 하는 근로자의 중요한 특성이라는 중요성을 갖는 결과라 볼 수 있다. 마지막으로, 중소기업 사무직 초기경력자들의 지각된 과잉자격과 동료 이직준비행동, 경력정체가 이직전조행동의 관계에서 조직경력관리지원은 유의한 조건부효과가 있다. 반면, 조직경력관리지원에 대한 인식이 낮을 때 전반적인 이직전조행동의 수준이 더 높았으며 이와 같은 결과는 초기경력자들이 조직차원의 경력관리지원이 부족하다고 느낄수록 실제 이직가능성은 더 높다고 볼 수 있다. 이는 중소기업 사무직 초기경력자들이 조직차원에서 제공하는 조직경력관리지원을 중요하게 인식하고 있음을 의미하며 조직과 근로자 모두를 위해 조직경력관리지원을 성장 및 발전 전략으로 활용해야할 필요가 있음을 시사한다.

이 연구의 결론을 토대로 연구결과의 활용을 위한 제언을 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 조직에서는 초기경력자들의 이직을 예측하고 관리하기 위한 지표로서 이직전조행동을 활용할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 중소기업 내에서 사회적 관계의 중요성을 이해하고 이직전염현상을 해소하기 위한 조직차원의 적극적인 대처가 필요하다. 셋째, 중소기업 초기경력자들이 조직 내에서 경력개발과 성장기회를 경험할 수 있도록 조직의 지원과 관심이 필요하다. 다음으로, 후속연구에 대한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 이직전조행동과 같은 이직 관련 행동적 특성을 밝히고 다양한 이직전개과정에 대한 연구가 지속될 필요가 있다. 둘째, 초기경력자들의 경력과 이직 관련 영역을 함께 연구하는 시도가 지속되어야 한다. 셋째, 초기경력자들의 이직전조행동을 감소시키는 변인으로 조직몰입 외에도 다양한 조직차원의 변수가 고려되어야 한다. 넷째, 동료 및 조직구성원 간의 사회관계적 측면에 대해 더욱 주목하여 이직을 이해할 필요가 있다. 마지막으로, 동료효과 및 이직전염 현상을 밝히기 위해 동료의 이직신호를 다양한 지표로 확대하여 연구해야할 필요가 있다.