Establishment of bioassay- and molecular marker-based acaricide resistance monitoring protocols and elucidation of additional resistance factors in the Varroa mite, Varroa destructor : 생물검정 및 분자 마커 기반 꿀벌응애 살비제 저항성 모니터링 기법 개발 및 추가적인 저항성 인자 탐색

Abstract

꿀벌응애는 꿀벌에 기생하는 외부 기생성 해충으로서 양봉 산업에 큰 피해를 입힌다. 꿀벌응애로 인한 피해를 줄이기 위해서 다양한 방제방법이 사용되는데, 그 중에서 편의성과 방제효율을 고려하여 합성 살비제 스트립 사용이 선호되고 있다. 하지만 이러한 합성 살비제의 과도한 사용은 저항성 문제를 야기하여 전세계적으로 꿀벌응애의 합성 살비제 저항성 발달에 따른 방제실패가 보고되고 있다. 저항성 발달을 관리하기 위해서는 지속적인 저항성 모니터링이 필요하나 국내에서는 지금까지 한차례의 저항성 모니터링만이 진행되었다. 이와 같이 꿀벌응애 저항성 모니터링이 빈번하게 진행되지 않는 이유로는 꿀벌응애의 채집과 생물검정 상의 어려움을 들 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 생물검정(잔류접촉바이알법)과 분자마커(정량적 염기서열 분석 방법)을 이용한 꿀벌응애 저항성 모니터링 방법을 개발하였고 이를 이용하여 전국에서 꿀벌응애 살비제 저항성 모니터링을 진행하였다.

잔류접촉바이알법을 이용한 저항성 모니터링 방법을 개발하기 앞서 감수성으로 추정되는 계통인 2021-SO 계통을 이용하여 LC 값을 구하였고 이를 진단농도로 사용하였다. 2021년에는 17지역에서 저항성 모니터링을 수행하였다. 17지역 중 2지역(2021-GR, 2021-UR)에서 쿠마포스와 플루발리네이트에 대한 사충률 감소가 관찰되었고, 3지역(2021-SJ2, 2021-DG, 그리고 2021-GJ)에서 플루발리네이트에 대한 사충률 감소가 관찰되었다. 2022년에는 42지역에서 저항성 모니터링을 수행하였는데, 이중 14지역에서 쿠마포스 저항성이 8지역에서 플루발리네이트에 대한 사충률 감소가 관찰되었다. 플루발리네이트 저항성의 경우 2021년보다 2022년에 관찰된 곳이 더 많았기 때문에 플루발리네이트 저항성이 한국에서 확산되고 있다고 생각할 수 있다.

정량적 염기서열 분석 방법을 이용하여 저항성 모니터링을 실시하기 전 실제 염기 비율과 염기서열 분석 결과를 보정할 예측식을 구하였다. 이렇게 구한 예측식을 이후에 수행한 저항성 모니터링 방법에 사용하였다. 2021년 17지역에서 분자마커 기반 저항성 모니터링을 실시하였고 4지역에서 플루발리네이트 저항성 돌연변이(L925I/M)가 검출되었다. 2022년에는 90지역에서 분자마커 기반 저항성 모니터링을 실시하였는데, 이중 83지역에서 플루발리네이트 저항성 돌연변이(L925I/M)가 검출되었다. 위 결과를 보면 한국에 플루발리네이트 저항성 돌연변이가 빠른 속도로 확산되고 있는 것을 알 수 있다. 또한 플루발리네이트에 의한 사충률과 저항성 돌연변이 빈도 사이의 연관성을 확인하였지만 연관이 없는 것으로 확인되었다. 플루발리네이트를 처리한 후 매시간마다 기절(knockdown)한 꿀벌응애에서 플루발리네이트 저항성 돌연변이 유전형 빈도를 비교하였다. 그 결과 7시간 이후에 기절한 꿀벌응애에서 저항성 동형접합 유전자형이 급격히 증가하였다. 이를 보아 RCV를 이용한 생물검정에서 감수성 개체와 저항성 개체를 구별하는데 초기 시점이 바람직하다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한 플루발리네이트 처리 후 7시간 뒤에 기절한 꿀벌응애에서도 감수성 동협접합 꿀벌응애가 검출되었는데, 이는 다른 저항성 인자의 존재 가능성을 암시한다.

따라서 플루발리네이트의 작용점인 전압개폐나트륨 채널에서 새로운 돌연변이를 확인한 결과, 총 10개의 새로운 돌연변이가 발견되었다. 또한 cytochrome P450(P450s)의 발현량을 확인하여 대사 인자로서 저항성과의 연관성을 확인하였다. 이를 위하여 qPCR을 위한 적합한 대조유전자(reference gene)를 먼저 조사한 결과, eEF1A1과 NADHD가 꿀벌응애에 있어서 살비제가 미치는 영향 비교 시 적합한 대조유전자로 선발되었다. P450의 발현량과 RCV를 통해 얻은 사충률 사이의 명백한 상관 관계가 없음에도 불구하고 2종의 P450s(Flv-2B4 및 Flv-3A19)는 발현량이 증가함에 따라 사충률이 감소하는 경향을 보여 플루발리네이트 저항성에 기여할 가능성을 암시하였다.

The Varroa mite, Varroa destructor, is an ectoparasitic mite that is one of the major threats to apiculture. Acaricides, such as fluvalinate, coumaphos, and amitraz, have been used for the control of Varroa mites. However, the extensive use of acaricide has led to resistance development in field populations of Varroa mite. Resistance monitoring is essential in the management of pesticide resistance, but acaricide resistance monitoring for Varroa mites has rarely been conducted in Korea, perhaps due to the difficulties associated with mite collection and bioassay. In this study, bioassay (residual contact vial: RCV)- and molecular marker (mutations in voltage-gated sodium channel)-based acaricide resistance monitoring methods were developed, and acaricide resistance monitoring was conducted in Korea in two years (2021 and 2022).

To establish the RCV bioassay protocol, the LC50 and LC90 values were determined for fluvalinate and coumaphos using the 2021-SO strain as a putative susceptible strain, and used as diagnostic concentrations. In 2021, acaricide resistance monitoring was conducted using LC90 as the diagnosis concentration for 14 regional mite populations. The 2021-GR and 2021-UR populations showed reduced mortalities to both coumaphos and fluvalinate, whereas the 2021-SJ2, 2021-DG, and 2021-GJ strains showed reduced mortalities to only fluvalinate, suggesting the possible development of resistance to fluvalinate and coumaphos.

In 2022, acaricide resistance monitoring was conducted using LC50 as diagnosis concentration for 42 regional populations. Varroa mites from eight regions showed reduced mortalities to fluvalinate, suggesting that fluvalinate resistance began to spread in Korea.

The molecular maker-based acaricide resistance monitoring method was developed using the quantitative sequencing protocol. In 2021, molecular marker-based acaricide resistance monitoring was conducted for mites collected from 17 regions. Fluvalinate resistance mutation (L925I/M) was detected in four out of 17 regions. The resistance monitoring conducted for 90 regional populations in 2022 revealed that fluvalinate resistance mutation was detected in 83 regions out of 90 regions, showing a rapid spread of resistance allele. In the correlation analysis between the 24-h mortality obtained from RCV and fluvalinate resistance mutation frequency, no apparent correlation was observed. The knockdown bioassay followed by genotyping revealed that only mites knocked down at an early time point (< 7 h post-treatment) possessed most of the susceptible homozygous and heterozygous genotypes at the L925I/M mutation site. This finding further implicated that the early time point is desirable for discriminating susceptible individuals from resistant ones in RCV bioassay. Intriguingly, the susceptible homozygous genotype was also detected in putatively resistant Varroa mites knocked down after 7 h post-fluvalinate treatment, implicating the possibility of other resistance factors.

In order to identify other fluvalinate resistance factors, novel mutations were searched in the nearly entire domains of the voltage-gated sodium channel gene. As a result, ten novel mutations were identified, among which two appeared to have some potential function as a target site insensitivity factor. In addition, transcription levels of cytochrome P450 monooxygenase (P450s) were investigated to determine their possible association with resistance as metabolic factors. To this end, searching for reliable reference genes for quantitative PCR was attempted first. The eEF1A1 and NADHD were recommended as reference genes for the comparison of the effects of acaricide on the whole body. Despite the lack of apparent correlation between their expression level and the mortality obtained from RCV bioassay, two P450s (Flv-2B4 and Flv-3A19) showed a tendency of decrease in mortality as the P450 expression level increased, thus implying their possible role in fluvalinate detoxification.