Impacts of β-glucan with Vitamin E Supplementation in Weaner, Grower/Finisher, and Lactating Sow : 이유자돈, 육성비육돈, 포유돈 사료 내 베타글루칸과 비타민 E 첨가가 미치는 영향

Experiment I. Effects of β-glucan with Vitamin E Supplementation on the Growth Performance, Blood Profiles, Immune Response, Fecal Microbiota, Fecal Score, and Nutrient Digestibility in Weaning Pigs

This study was conducted to evaluate effects of β-glucan with vitamin E supplementation on the growth performance, blood profiles, immune response, fecal microbiota, fecal score, and nutrient digestibility in weaning pigs. A total of 200 weaning pigs with an average body weight (BW) of 7.64±0.741 kg were allotted to five treatment groups and were divided based on sex and initial BW in four replicates with ten pigs per pen in a randomized complete block design. The experimental diets included a corn‒soybean meal-based basal diet with or without 0.1% or 0.2% β-glucan and 0.02% vitamin E. The pigs were fed the diets for 6 weeks. A total of 15 barrows were used to evaluate the nutrient digestibility by the total collection method. The BW and feed intake were measured at the end of each phase. Blood samples were collected at the end of each phase, and fecal samples were collected at the end of the experiment. The addition of β-glucan with vitamin E to weaning pig feed increased BW, average daily gain, and average daily feed intake. A significant decrease in yeast & mold and Proteobacteria and a tendency for Lactobacillus to increase compared to the control was shown when 0.1% β-glucan with 0.02% vitamin E were added. The fecal score in weaning pigs was lower in the treatments supplemented with 0.1% or 0.2% β-glucan and 0.02% vitamin E compared to the control. In addition, vitamin E was better supplied to weaning pigs by increasing the concentration of α-tocopherol in the blood of weaning pigs when 0.02% vitamin E was supplemented. However, there was no significant difference not only in the immune response but also in the nutrient digestibility. Consequently, 0.1% β-glucan with 0.02% vitamin E in a weaning pigs diet were beneficial to the growth performance of weaning pigs by improving intestinal microbiota and reducing the incidence of diarrhea.

Experiment II. Effects of β-glucan with Vitamin E Supplementation on the Growth Performance, Blood profiles, Immune Response, Pork Quality, Pork Flavor, and Economic Benefit in Growing and Finishing Pigs

This study was conducted to evaluate the effects of β-glucan with vitamin E supplementation on the growth performance, blood profiles, immune response, pork quality, pork flavor, and economic benefit in growing and finishing pigs. A total of 140 growing pigs ([Yorkshire x Landrace]) x Duroc) were assigned to five treatments considering sex and initial body weight (BW) in 4 replications with 7 pigs per pen in a randomized complete block design. The experimental diets included a corn-soybean meal based basal diet with or without 0.05% or 0.1% β-glucan and 0.02% vitamin E. The pigs were fed the diets for 12 weeks (phase Ⅰ : 0-3, phase Ⅱ : 3-6, phase ⅠⅠⅠ : 6-9, phase ⅠV : 9-12). The BW and feed intake were measured at the end of each phase. Blood samples was collected at the end of each phase. Four pigs from each treatment were selected and slaughtered for meat quality. Economic benefit was calculated considering the total feed intake and feed price. Pork flavor was analyzed through inosine monophosphate analysis. The average daily gain and feed efficiency were improved compared to the control when β-glucan or vitamin E was added. Supplementing 0.05% β-glucan significantly increased lymphocyte concentration compared to the addition of 0.1% β-glucan and the content of vitamin E in the blood increased when 0.02% vitamin E was added. The HBE treatment with 0.1% β-glucan and 0.02% vitamin E showed the most economic effect because it had the shortest days to market weight and the lowest total feed cost. The addition of β-glucan or vitamin E had a positive role in improving the flavor of pork when considering that the content of inosine monophosphate was increased. However, carcass traits and meat quality were not affected by β-glucan or vitamin E. Consequently, the addition of 0.1% β-glucan and 0.02% vitamin E in growing and finishing pigs diet showed great growth performance and economic effects by supplying vitamin E efficiently and by improving the health condition of pigs due to β-glucan.

Experiment III. Effects of β-glucan with Vitamin E Supplementation on the Physiological Response, Litter Performance, Blood Profiles, Immune Response, and Milk Composition of Lactating Sows

This study was conducted to evaluate the effects of β-glucan with vitamin E supplementation on the physiological response, litter performance, blood profiles, immune response, and milk composition of lactating sows. A total of 50 multiparous F1 sows (Yorkshire × Landrace) with an average body weight (BW) of 233.6 ± 4.30 kg and an average parity of 4.00 ± 0.307 and their litters were used in this experiment. All sows were allotted to one of five treatments, taking into consideration BW, backfat thickness, and parity in a completely randomized design with 10 replicates. The experimental diets included a corn–soybean meal-based basal diet with or without 0.1% or 0.2% β-glucan and 110 IU vitamin E/kg diet. All treatments added with β-glucan or vitamin were statistically higher in the average daily feed intake (ADFI) of lactating sows compared to those of the control (Diet, p<0.01). Additionally, the ADFI of lactating sows was significantly higher in the groups supplemented with 0.1% β-glucan compared to 0.2% β-glucan (BG, p<0.01). There was an increasing trend in piglet weight at weaning (BG, p=0.07), litter weight at the 21st day of lactation (BG, p=0.07) and litter weight gain (BG, p=0.08) in groups supplemented with 0.1% β-glucan. The addition of 110 IU vitamin E/kg diet increased vitamin E concentration significantly in lactating sows (VE, p<0.01) and exhibited a trend for higher concentrations of vitamin E (VE, p=0.09) in piglets. Adding 0.1% β-glucan compared to 0.2% β-glucan showed a lower trend in TNF-α concentration in lactating sows (BG, p=0.06) and in piglets (BG, p=0.09) on the 21st day of lactation. There were no significant differences in the milk composition of sows. Consequently, adding 0.1% β-glucan and 110 IU vitamin E/kg to a lactating sows diet was beneficial to the growth performance of piglets by leading to an increase in the feed intake of sows and efficiently supplying vitamin E to both the sows and piglets.

실험 1. 이유자돈 사료 내 베타글루칸과 비타민 E의 첨가가 이유자돈의 성장성적, 혈액성상, 면역성상, 분내 미생물, 설사지수 및 영양소 소화율에 미치는 영향

본 연구는 이유자돈 사료 내 베타글루칸과 비타민 E의 첨가가 이유자돈의 성장성적, 혈액성상, 면역성상, 분내 미생물, 설사지수 및 영양소 소화율에 미치는 영향을 규명하기 위해 수행되었다. 본 실험은 삼원교잡종 ([Yorkshire × Landrace] × Duroc) 이유자돈 200두를 공시하여 5처리, 4반복, 반복 당 10두로 체중과 성별을 고려하여 난괴법 (Randomized Complete Block Design; RCBD)으로 배치하였다. 실험은 총 6주 동안 (자돈 전기 3주와 자돈 후기 3주) 수행하였다. 처리구는 베타글루칸과 비타민 E의 첨가수준에 따라 자돈전기와 후기 동일하게 1) CON : 옥수수-대두박 위주의 기초 사료, 2) LB : 기초사료 + 베타글루칸 0.1%, 3) LBE : 기초사료 + 베타글루칸 0.1% + 비타민 E 0.02%, 4) HB : 기초사료 + 베타글루칸 0.2%, 5) HBE : 기초사료 + 베타글루칸 0.2% + 비타민 E 0.02%로 나뉘었다. 성장성적의 경우, 이유자돈 사료 내 베타글루칸과 비타민 E를 첨가하였을 때 이유자돈의 체중, 일당증체량, 사료섭취량이 증가하였다. 분변 내 미생물의 경우, 대조구 대비 0.1% 베타글루칸과 0.02% 비타민 E를 첨가한 처리구에서 효모&곰팡이와 Proteobacteria의 유의적인 감소와 Lactobacillus가 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 설사지수의 경우, 0.1% 및 0.2% 베타글루칸과 0.02% 비타민 E를 첨가한 처리구가 대조구 대비 3주차 및 6주차의 설사지수가 유의적으로 더 낮았다. 비타민 E 0.02% 첨가는 이유자돈의 혈액 내 α-tocopherol의 농도를 증가시킴으로써 비타민 E가 이유자돈 체내에 더 잘 공급되게 하였다. 하지만, 혈액 내 셀레늄, TNF-α, IL-6, 림프구 농도 및 이유자돈의 영양소 소화율에서는 처리구 간 유의적인 차이가 나타나지 않았다.

결론적으로, 이유자돈 사료 내 베타글루칸 0.1%와 비타민 E 0.02%를 첨가하였을 때 장내 미생물 성상을 개선하여 설사 발생이 감소함에 따라 이유자돈의 성장성적에 긍정적인 효과를 미치는 것으로 사료된다.

실험 2. 육성비육돈 사료 내 베타글루칸과 비타민 E의 첨가가 육성비육돈의 성장성적, 혈액성상, 면역성상, 돈육품질, 돈육풍미 및 경제성 분석에 미치는 영향

본 연구는 육성비육돈 사료 내 베타글루칸과 비타민 E의 첨가가 육성비육돈의 성장성적, 혈액성상, 면역성상, 돈육품질, 돈육풍미 및 경제성 분석에 미치는 영향을 규명하기 위해 수행되었다. 본 실험은 삼원교잡종 [(Yorkshire × Landrace) × Duroc] 육성돈 140두를 공시하여 5처리, 4반복, 반복 당 7두로 성별과 체중에 따라 난괴법 (Randomized Complete Block Design; RCBD)으로 배치하였다. 육성전기 (3주), 육성후기 (3주), 비육전기 (3주), 비육후기 (3주)로 나누어 총 12주 동안 사양실험을 수행하였다. 육성 전기/후기 및 비육 전기/후기 실험사료 및 처리구는 베타글루칸과 비타민 E의 첨가에 따라 1) CON : 옥수수-대두박 위주의 기초 사료, 2) LB : 기초사료 + 베타글루칸 0.05%, 3) LBE : 기초사료 + 베타글루칸 0.05% + 비타민 E 0.02%, 4) HB : 기초사료 + 베타글루칸 0.1%, 5) HBE : 기초사료 + 베타글루칸 0.1% + 비타민 E 0.02%로 나뉘었다. 실험 결과, 일당증체량 및 사료효율은 대조구 대비 육성비육돈 사료 내 베타글루칸 또는 비타민 E를 첨가하였을 때 향상되었다. 베타글루칸 0.05% 첨가는 베타글루칸 0.1% 넣었을 때와 비교하여 유의적으로 lymphocyte의 농도를 증가시켰고 비타민 E 0.02% 첨가하였을 때 혈중 내 비타민 E의 함량이 증가하였다. 경제성 분석의 경우, 베타글루칸 0.1%와 비타민 E 0.02%를 첨가한 HBE 처리구가 수치상으로 출하도달 일령이 가장 짧고 총 사료비가 가장 낮았기 때문에 가장 경제적인 효과를 보였다. 베타글루칸 및 비타민 E의 첨가가 IMP의 함량을 증가시킨 것으로 볼 때 돈육의 풍미를 향상시킨 것에 긍정적인 역할을 하였다. 하지만, 도체특성 및 육질의 품질에서는 유의적인 차이가 나타나지 않았다.

결론적으로, 육성비육돈 사료 내 베타글루칸 0.1%와 비타민 E 0.02%를 첨가하였을 때 비타민 E가 육성비육돈에게 추가적으로 잘 전달되었고 베타글루칸으로 인해 육성비육돈의 건강상태가 좋아져 성장성적에 긍정적인 효과를 미치고 경제적인 효과를 보인 것이라고 사료된다.

실험 3. 포유모돈 사료 내 베타글루칸과 비타민 E의 첨가가 포유모돈의 생리적 반응, 포유자돈 성장성적, 혈액성상, 면역성상 및 돈유성분에 미치는 영향

본 연구는 포유모돈 사료 내 베타글루칸과 비타민 E의 첨가가 포유모돈의 생리적 반응, 포유자돈 성장성적, 혈액성상, 면역성상 및 돈유 성분에 미치는 영향을 규명하기 위해 수행되었다. 본 실험은 2원 교잡종 (Yorkshire × Landrace) F1 모돈(평균 체중 233.6 ± 4.3kg) 50두를 공시하여, 5처리, 10반복, 반복 당 1두씩을 완전임의 배치법 (CRD: completely randomized design)으로 배치하여 실시하였다. 처리구는 베타글루칸과 비타민 E의 첨가수준에 따라 1) CON : 옥수수-대두박 위주의 기초 사료, 2) LB : 기초사료 + 베타글루칸 0.1%, 3) LBE : 기초사료 + 베타글루칸 0.1% + 비타민 E 110 IU/kg, 4) HB : 기초사료 + 베타글루칸 0.2%, 5) HBE : 기초사료 + 베타글루칸 0.2% + 비타민 E 110 IU/kg로 나뉘었다. 실험 결과, 분만 24시간 이내, 포유 21일차 포유모돈의 체중 및 등지방 두께에서는 통계적인 유의적 차이가 나타나지 않았다 (p>0.05). 또한, 포유모돈의 재귀발정일에서도 통계적인 유의차가 나타나지 않았다 (p>0.05). 하지만, 포유모돈의 사료섭취량에서는 대조구 대비 베타글루칸이 첨가된 모든 처리구에서 유의적으로 높았으며 (Diet, p<0.01) 베타글루칸 0.1% 첨가한 처리구가 베타글루칸 0.2% 첨가한 처리구보다 유의적으로 더 높았다 (BG, p<0.01). 베타글루칸 0.1% 첨가한 처리구가 베타글루칸 0.2% 첨가한 처리구보다 베타글루칸에 의한 포유 21일령 복당 자돈체중 (BG, p=0.07), 복당 자돈 일당증체량 (BG, p=0.08) 및 자돈 이유체중 (BG, P=0.07)에서 더 높은 경향이 나타났다. 또한, 포유 21일령에 비타민 E 110 IU/kg 첨가한 처리구가 비타민 E를 첨가하지 않은 처리구에 비해 포유모돈의 혈액 내 비타민 E 농도 (VE, p<0.01)가 유의적으로 더 높게 나타났으며 포유자돈의 혈액 내 비타민 E 농도 (VE, p=0.09)에서도 더 높은 경향이 나타났다. 또한, 포유 21일령에는 베타글루칸 0.1% 첨가한 처리구가 베타글루칸 0.2% 첨가한 처리구에 비해 베타글루칸에 의한 포유모돈의 혈액 내 TNF-α 농도 (BG, p=0.06)와 포유 자돈의 혈액 내 TNF-α 농도 (BG, p=0.09)에서 더 낮은 경향이 나타났다.

결론적으로, 베타글루칸 0.1% 첨가는 포유모돈의 사료섭취량을 증가시켜 돈유 생산량이 증가함에 따라 포유자돈에게 충분한 영양소를 전달함으로써 포유자돈의 성장성적을 향상시켰다. 또한, 베타글루칸 0.1% 첨가한 처리구는 0.2% 첨가 처리구에 비해 TNF-α 농도가 더 낮게 나타났다. 이는 포유모돈과 포유자돈에 있어 염증반응이 줄어들어 건강상태가 좋아진 것을 의미하므로 포유자돈 성장성적이 향상된 결과로 나타난 것으로 사료된다. 게다가, 비타민 E 110 IU/kg 첨가는 포유모돈 및 포유자돈의 혈액 내 α-tocopherol의 농도를 증가시킴으로써 비타민 E가 포유모돈 및 포유 중인 자돈들에게 추가적으로 더 잘 공급되었음을 의미한다. 그러나 베타글루칸 0.2%보다 0.1%를 첨가하였을 때 모돈의 사료섭취량이 증가함에 따라 포유자돈의 성장성적에도 더 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 본 실험 결과, 포유모돈의 사료에 베타글루칸 0.1%와 비타민 E 110 IU/kg를 첨가하면 포유모돈의 사료섭취량 증가와 포유모돈 및 포유자돈에게 비타민 E의 효율적인 공급에 따라 포유자돈의 성장성적에 유익한 것으로 나타났다.